The Home of 11 New York State Championship Teams

6.jpg
fade

Section IV 1,000 and 2,000 Point Club

If you know of any player that should be on this list please contact section4hoops.com.

This list is not complete.

If you have the players' name, school, total career points, and years played, that would be great. But if you only have a players name feel free to contact section4hoops.com and I'll look further into it.

At the end of this list, there are names of players that are being looked into. Some I know have 1,000 points I just don't have their totals yet. So any help from you is greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Remember, the 3-point shot was implemented in the 1987 season!

2000 Point Club

Rank Players Name School Career Points Years College Ball
#1 Jim Rydercard
Jim Ryder
Tioga 2,238
84-88
Siena, Div I , MAAC
#2 Toby Fostercard
Toby Foster
Candor 2,231
95-99
Canisius, Div I , MAAC
 

1000 Point Club

#3 Charles Gelatta
Charles Gelatt
Chenango Valley 1,912   Syracuse, Div I, Big East. transfer to DePaul
#4 James Connellycard
James Connelly
Union Springs 1,777
96-00
Daemen, Div II, AMC; Potsdam, Div III
#5 Bob Fassett Springfield Central 1,758
78-82
 
#6 Tom Hendricks Unatego 1,714   Hamilton, Hartwick
#7 Barry Klossner Tioga 1,710
00-04
 
#8 Curtis Allen Chenango Valley 1,689   Lehigh University, Div I
#9 Bob White Sherburne-Earlville 1,626    
#10 Corey Green Whitney Point 1,619   St. Rose, Div II, Northeast-10
#11 Kevin Reed Downsville 1,613   Trinity, Oneonta State
#12 Cliff Warwellcard
Cliff Warwell
Candor 1,612
73-76
Syracuse, Div I, Big East
#13 Ernie "Elmira Express" Daviscard
Ernie "Elmira Express" Davis
Elmira Free Academy 1,605
1958
Syracuse, Div I, Big East (one season)
#14 Jim Lee Windsor 1,600   Syracuse, Div I, Big East
#15 Jack Keoughcard
Jack Keough
Owego 1,597
04-08
St. Anselm College, Div. II, Northeast 10
#16 Aaron Klumpp* Windsor 1,569
96-99
Cornell, Div I, Ivy League
#17 Eric Miley Sidney 1,551
97-00
Cazenovia
#18 Greg Mudge Hunter-Tannersville 1,549
04-08
 
#19 Jim Wright Hancock 1,529    
#20 David Sickler Waverly 1,519
90-94
University of Rochester, D III, (basketball)
#21 Rob Krowiak Maine-Endwell 1,502   BCC
#22 James Dean Oxford 1,498
98-02
 
#23 John “Josh” Green Binghamton 1,486   Mercyhurst
#24 Bryan Ciaravino Roxbury 1,482 1982  
#25 Don Burton Schenevus 1,472    
#26 Donald VanValkenburgh Hunter-Tannersville 1,462    
#27 Bob Lazor Norwich 1,442   Syracuse, Arizona State
#28 Gavin Backus Gilbertsville-Mt.Upton 1,435
98-01
Alfred University
  Mike Lee Windsor 1,435   Syracuse, Div I, Big East
#30 Mark Truesdell Gilboa-Conesville 1,431    
#31 Jeff Talbot Gilbertsville 1,430    
#32 Devaun Morgancard
Devaun Morgan
Roxbury 1,419 2010  
#33 Clint Fostercard
Clint Foster
Candor 1,416
03-07
Mercyhurst North East Div II
  Mike Swantak South Kortright 1,416    
#35 Darius Garvincard
Darius Garvin
Elmira Notre Dame 1,390 12-15  
#36 Alex Hills Afton 1,380    
#37 King Rice Binghamton 1,374   North Carolina, Div I, ACC
#38 Steve Brown Groton 1,373
78-81
Fort Hays State University
#39 Dan Toombs* Davenport 1,351   Cazenovia
  Bryant Winans Afton 1,351    
#41 Jamie Schweiger Tioga 1,346    
#42 John Reed Downsville 1,338    
#43 Dick Dino Johnson City 1,326   Syracuse, football
#44 Doug Lifgren Milford 1.318   Elmira
#45 Peter Dedrick Windham-Ashland-Jewett 1,311    
#46 Peyton Griffiths Milford 1,310   SUNY Polytechnic Institute in Utica
#47 Chris Baltz Vestal 1,293   St. John Fisher
#48 Keith Thompson Cherry Valley 1,290   Delhi, Hartwick
#49 Tom Tortocard
Tom Torto
Seton Catholic 1,284 09-12  
#50 Terry Brant Cherry Valley 1,272    
  William C. Rolls Waverly 1,272
51-53
 
#52 Zak Hill Gilboa 1,262   Susquehanna, baseball
#53 Dave Tita Binghamton Central 1,261    
#54 Alan Klumpp* Windsor 1,260   Colgate, football
#55 Nick Delaney Union Springs 1,257
96-00
R.I.T, Div III, Empire 8, (2 years)
#56 Tim Anderson Susquehanna Valley 1,254   Brown
#57 Patrick Kelley Milford 1,252
98-01
 
#58 Rob Joy Morris 1,251    
#59 Bob “Red” Lakata Johnson City 1,250    
#60 Jay Danzi Vestal 1,248   Dartmouth
#61 Kent Pollak Binghamton Cental 1,247    
#62 Scott Creeley Newark Valley 1,239    
  Eric Tee Lansing 1,239   Colgate (football)
#64 Craig Bisbee Hancock 1,225    
#65 Ali Abel-Ferretti Dryden 1,224 13-16  
#66 Russell Mann Walton 1,222    
#67 Brad Clark Odessa-Montour 1,219 82-87  
#68 Jimmy Evans Whitney Point and Chenango Valley 1,215
94-97
BCC, Nazereth College
#69 Shane Bussiere Downsville 1,211    
#70 Chris Ruffo Chenango Valley 1,201 10-13  
#71 Nick Brunick Norwich 1,197   Oneonta State
#72 Joe Simcoe Waverly 1,194
70-74
 
#73 Kyle Emerich Downsville 1,189    
  Rich Meade Roxbury 1,189 1966  
#75 Clayton Finch South Kortright 1,178    
  Rich Pascuzzo Tioga 1,178
79-81
 
#77 Bryan Gorsira Morris 1,174 72-75 Cortland, then Unity College, Maine (NAIA)
  Joey Hall Andes 1,174    
#79 Kraig Nolte Gilboa-Conesvile 1,168    
#80 Keith Pitman Marathon 1,165
83-85
 
#81 Josh Rounds Seton Catholic 1,152    
#82 Jayson Grant Roxbury 1,149    
#83 Zach Marsh Whitney Point 1,148 2015 Wells College
#84 Jon Cincebox Binghamton Central 1,146   Syracuse, Div I, Big East
#85 Chris Davenport Candor 1,145    
  Charlie Wightman Norwich 1,145   Plattsburgh
#87 Ethan Tilebeincard
Ethan Tilebein
Groton 1,144
#88 Will Gatescard
Will Gates
Candor 1,141
06-09
Swarthmore College
#89 Jeremiah Benedict Trumansburg 1,138
96-99
 
#90 Bill Wetherbee Edmeston 1,137    
#91 Juston Hofer Unadilla Valley 1,135
10-13
#92 Tyler Lloyd Unadilla Valley 1,132
02-05
Alfred State
#93 Al Duffy Vestal 1,133   Princeton, 69-72
#94 Keith Carrington Ithaca 1,127    
#95 Rick Lambrecht Walton 1,122
77-80
Mohawk Valley Community College
#96 Robbie Cole Roxbury 1,121 1976  
#97 Dan O'Briencard
Dan O'Brien
Oneonta 1,121   R.I.T.
#98 Sean Kerins Union-Endicott 1,120   Syracuse, Div I, Big East
  Ron Smith Seton Cathollic 1,120    
#100 Dave Zulick Johnson City 1,118    
#101 Craig Foote Lansing 1.117    
#102 Brooke Taber Downsville 1,116    
#103 Mike Konstanty Oneonta 1,114   Winthrop, Albany State (Baseball)
#104 Tom Hull*card
Tom Hull
Chenango Valley 1,113 09-10  
#105 Eric Vincent Lansing 1,110   C.W. Post and SUNY Cortland, (football)
#106 Jamie Patten Bainbridge-Guilford 1,111    
#107 Naye Hoyt Windham-Ashland-Jewett 1,109    
  Matt Ruger Newfield 1,109    
#109 James Bumett Moravia 1,106    
#110 Bob Law South New Berllin 1,105    
#111 Dick Barvinchak Chenago Valley 1,100    
#112 Greg Allen Horseheads 1,097    
  Jason Gaddis Stamford 1,097 04-07  
#114 Greg Breuer Laurens 1,096 03-06  
#115 Bill Decker Mount Upton 1,091    
#116 Rob Garbade Susquehanna Valley 1,089   BCC then St. Bonaventure
#117 Steve Winans Afton 1,087 97-00  
#118 Kris VanWagner Sherburne-Earlville 1,086 95-97  
#119 Shane Bussier Downsville 1,085    
#120 Jeremy Richardson Groton 1,084    
  Bob Salankiewicz Seton Catholic 1,084    
#122 Jeff Lifgren Milford 1,081 1990  
#123 Ryan Seward Milford 1,080 1997  
#124 Corey Morgan Oxford 1,078    
#125 Scott Smith Gilboa-Conesville 1,076    
#126 Mike Liddle Andes 1,073    
#127 John Freiser Maine-Endwell 1.071   Colgate (football)
#128 Shafi Abdul-Jabbar Deposit 1.070    
#129 Chris Mallette Elmira Heights 1,069   Ithaca College
#130 Nick Ruocco Corning East 1,067   Hofstra (lacrosse)
  Guy Rathmell Windsor 1,062    
#131 Scott Seiler Oxford 1,061    
#133 Josh Robinson Tioga 1,059
01-05
Keuka (basketball & golf)
#134 Shawn Loveless Jefferson 1,058    
#135 Tom Dye New Berlin 1,057    
#136 Jeff Toombs* (didn't play senior year) Davenport (Charlotte Valley) 1,055    
#137 Paul McComb Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 1,053    
  Kyle Buel Franklin 1,052    
#139 Mike Zarzycki Johnson City 1,052   St. John Fisher College
#140 Josh Brown Oneonta 1,051
94-97
Cobleskill, then Hartwick College
#141 Jon Vallilee Tioga 1,051
89-91
 
#142 Sam Reynders Sherburne-Earlville 1,049    
#143 Jim Champlin Oxford 1,046
73-75
Colgate, Div I, Patriot League
  Michael Cunningham Jefferson 1,046
01
 
  Brian Dougherty Tioga 1,046    
  Andrew Golden Oxford 1,046 10-13 SUNY Cortland
#145 Jim Holland Marathon 1,044    
  Jon Kenchen South Kortright 1,044    
  Paul Koerner Stamford 1,044
95
 
#150 Teagan Barresicard
Teagan Barresi
Lansing 1,042
05-08
 
#151 Re-Al Boyer South New Berlin 1,040    
#152 Dave Topping Elmira Heights 1,039    
#153 Matt Lavens Marathon 1,037    
#154 Tim Unger Sherburne-Earlville 1,036    
#155 Steve Manning Elmira Notre Dame, Elmira Southside 1,034
04-07
SUNY Cortland
#156 Paul Davis Greene 1,033    
#157 Darrick Conz Horseheads 1,031   Corning CC/Keuka
#158 Ted Berry Elmira Free Academy 1,027    
#159 Justin Mole Davenport (Charlotte Valley) 1,026   Coastal Carolina (golf)
#160 Ron Spranger Schenevus 1,025    
#161 Tyler Springer Maine-Endwell 1,023   R.I.T.
#162 Seth Petronis Milford 1,022 1999  
  Mark Shaw Elmira Heights 1,022    
#164 Brett Sherman Bainbridge-Guilford 1.020    
#165 Ryan Gagnon Greene 1,018
96-99
RPI, Div III
  Mike Sinicki Union-Endicott 1,018   Boston College
#167 Will Campbell Elmira Free Academy 1,017   Buffalo
#168 Darryl Decker Afton 1,016    
#169 Glen Koehler South New Berlin 1,015    
#170 Ryan Skipper Roxbury 1,013 2009  
#171 Jack McDaniel Sherburne-Earlville 1,012    
  Doug Sherman Hancock 1,012   Scranton, Div III, MACF
#173 Troy Robinsoncard
Troy Robinson
Johnson City 1,010   Hobart College, football
#174 Tim Byington Downsville 1,009    
#175 Kareem Spencer Deposit 1.007    
#176 Doug Johnson Roxbury 1,006    
#177 Tom Hull* Susquehanna Valley 1,005 80-81  
  Jason Mattice Unatego 1,005 1993  
#179 Jerry Marks Whitney Point 1,004   Potsdam State, Div III, SUNYAC
#180 KR Marshall Bainbridge-Guilford 1,003
73-76
Union College, Div III
  Jake Tubbscard
Jake Tubbs
Candor 1,003
08-10
 
  Eric Zwierlein Tioga 1,003
09-12
Fredonia
#183 David Bennett Waverly 1,001    
#184 Christopher Clark Whitney Point 1,000 1994 Jefferson Community College & Utica Rome
  Jim Lifgren Schenevus 1,000    
  Kent McCullar Windham-Ashland -Jewett 1,000    
*Father/Son

 

Number of 1,000 point scorers from each school

8-Tioga

7-Candor
7-Chenango Valley
7-Downsville
7-Milford
7-Roxbury

6-Windsor

5-Afton
5-Binghamton
5-Davenport
5-Johnson City
5-Newfield
5-Oxford
5-Sherburne-Earlville
5-Stamford


4-Elmira Free Academy
4-Gilbertsville Mount-Upton
4-Gilboa
4-Lansing
4-Maine-Endwell
4-Seton Catholic
4-Waverly
4-Whitney Point

3-Andes
3-Bainbridge-Guilford
3-Elmira Heights
3-Groton
3-Hancock
3-Hunter-Tannersville
3-Jefferson
3-Laurens
3-Marathon
3-Moravia
3-Norwich
3-Odessa-Montour
3-Schenevus
3-South Kortright
3-South New Berlin
3-Susquehanna Valley
3-Unatego
3-Vestal
3-Windham-Ashland-Jewett
2-Cherry Valley
2-Deposit
2-Elmira Notre Dame
2-Greene
2-Horseheads
2-Morris
2-Oneonta
2-Sidney
2-Unadilla Valley
2-Union Springs
2-Union-Endicott
2-Walton

1-Corning East
1-Dryden
1-Edmeston
1-Elmira Southside
1-Franklin
1-Ithaca
1-New Berlin
1-Owego
1-Springfield
1-Trumansburg


Players known to have over 1,000 points, but no totals


  Reggie Hawkins Binghamton North Central   1989  
  Dylan Powers Moravia   12-13  
  Mike Hatton Newark Valley   early 80's  
  Pat Mott Moravia      
  Joe Powell Maine-Endwell      
  Matt Mullins Chenango Valley     Binghamton
  Keith Winslow Laurens     Cobleskill
  Bob Martin Deposit      
  Andy Cole Odessa-Montour      
  Charlie Pederson Davenport (Charlotte Valley)      
  Bob Hall Andes      
  Michael Graham Sidney   97-00 Williams College, Div III
  Joe Walp Candor     Mercyhurst North East Div II
  Bill Humble Newfield      
  Tom Fish Newfield      
  Mike Schultz Newfield      
  Dave Sutherland Newfield      
  Guy Rathmell Windsor     Cedarville University
  Nick Weiermiller Elmira Free Academy     University of Texas
  Frank Herodes Jefferson      
  Eric Haight Davenport (Charlotte Valley)      
  Jim Cornell Stamford   89  


 

link home