Section 4 hoops header

IAC Division and Conference Winners

 

Thanks for any help! Send an email to section4hoops.com with any info you have.

Special thanks to retired Candor basketball coach Bob Robinson (first IAC basketball chairman) for info on the years 1967-1978.
Year West East Overall Champion
1967-68 Tioga St. Mary's St. Mary's 65 - Tioga 61
1968-69 Tioga McGraw Tioga 53 - McGraw 52
1969-70 Newfield St. Mary's St. Mary's 65 - Newfield 55
1970-71 Candor McGraw McGraw 74 - Candor 67
1971-72 Tioga McGraw McGraw 68 - Tioga 61
Year Southwest Northeast Overall Champion
1972-73 Odessa-Montour 53 - Tioga 41 Groton 84 - So. Cayuga 78 The two divisons did not meet for an over-all champion
1973-74 Dryden McGraw Dryden 80 - McGraw 68
1974-75 Dryden McGraw McGraw 61 - Dryden 59
1975-76 Candor Lansing Candor 61 - Lansing 48
1976-77 Dryden Lansing Lansing 66 - Dryden 54
1977-78 Dryden Moravia Dryden 67 - Moravia 63
Year Small School Large School Overall Champion
1978-79   Trumansburg Trumansburg 63 - Groton 58
Year Large North Large South Small North Small South Large Champion Small Champion
1979-80 Union Springs Dryden Marathon Odessa Dryden 68-42 Odessa 71-58
1980-81 Groton Newark Valley Marathon Tioga Newark Valley 67-62 Tioga 69-44
1981-82 Lansing Trumansburg Marathon Candor Trumansburg 81-50 Marathon 63-53
1982-83 Lansing Trumansburg Cincinnatus Candor Lansing 51-49 Candor 51-50
1983-84 Union Springs Trumansburg Cincinnatus Odessa Union Springs 58-42 Odessa-68-62
1984-85 Southern Cayuga Trumansburg DeRuyter Odessa S. Cayuga 50-49 OT DeRuyter 56-50
1985-86 Southern Cayuga Dryden Marathon Odessa Dryden 69-60 clipping Odessa 67-55
1986-87 Odessa Trumansburg Marathon Tioga Odessa 59-51 Tioga 73-67
1987-88 Waverly Trumansburg Lansing Tioga Trumansburg 56-52 Tioga 87-80
1988-89 Waverly Trumansburg Lansing Candor Waverly 57-56 Candor 60-27
1989-90 Spencer Trumansburg Lansing Newfield Trumansburg 60-54 Newfield 106-73
1990-91 Newark Valley Trumansburg Groton Tioga Newark Valley 78-65 Groton 70-53
1991-92 Waverly Trumansburg Groton Tioga Trumansburg 65-54 Tioga 78-70
1992-93 Tioga Trumansburg Marathon Odessa Trumansburg 60-46 Marathon 58-54
1993-94 Waverly Trumansburg Lansing Odessa Trumansburg 66-65 Lansing 69-55
1994-95 Waverly Trumansburg Lansing Odessa Trumansburg 62-51 Odessa 45-42
1995-96 Waverly Trumansburg Marathon Spencer Waverly 67-56 Marathon 69-54
1996-97 Waverly Trumansburg Marathon Candor Trumansburg 47-41 Candor 56-40
1997-98 Waverly Trumansburg Lansing Candor Waverly 75-60 Lansing 66-64
1998-99 Union Springs Tioga Southern Cayuga Candor Union Springs 72-54 Candor 81-46
Year Division I Division II Division III Overall Champion
1999-2000 Elmira Notre Dame Candor   Elmira Notre Dame 74- Candor 46
2000-01 Elmira Notre Dame Spencer Van-Etten Southern Cayuga Trumansburg* 58 - Elmira Notre Dame 45
2001-02 Watkins Glen Candor Southern Cayuga Watkins Glen
2002-03 Trumansburg   Groton Trumansburg
2003-04 Trumansburg   Lansing Elmira Notre Dame
2004-05 Elmira Notre Dame Newfield Union Springs Newfield 76 - Candor 61
2005-06 Waverly Newfield Lansing Newfield
2006-07 Watkins Glen Candor Lansing Candor 61 - Lansing 57
2007-08 Lansing Thomas Edison Union Springs Lansing 53 - Union Springs 42
2008-09 Waverly Watkins Glen Groton Watkins Glen 60 - Moravia 58 OT
*Wild Card
Year Large North Large South Small North Small South Large Champion Small Champion
2009-10 Lansing Elmira Notre Dame Moravia Spencer Elmira ND 52-44 Moravia 56-48
2010-11 Whitney Point Waverly Moravia Spencer Waverly 51-41 Moravia 53-46
2011-12 Dryden Waverly Groton Edison Waverly 55-31 Groton 63-58
2012-13 Whitney Point Watkins Glen Moravia Odessa Montour Watkins Glen 68-66 Moravia 55-51
2013-14 Lansing Elmira Notre Dame Moravia Newfield Elmira ND 55-39 Moravia 57-37
2014-15 Whitney Point Watkins Glen Moravia Newfield Watkins Glen 59-50 Newfield 43-42
2015-16 Dryden Waverly Moravia Newfield Waverly 46-45 Moravia 63-55
2016-17 Trumansburg Waverly Moravia Newfield Waverly 60-40 Moravia 55-49