iac header

 

Candor Gymnasium

Division: IAC South Small

Class: D

Enrollment number: 160

2015-16 Final Record: 4-13, 4th in South Small

Last division championship: 2006-07

Last IAC Championship: 2006-07

Last Section 4 championship: 1998-99


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Sat. 11/19/16 H Deposit (D) scrimmage    
Sat. 11/26/16 A Newark Valley (B) JV only   45-43 L
Mon. 11/28/16 A Dryden (B) scrimmage    
Fri. 12/2/16 H Southern Cayuga (D) 54-43 L 55-44 W
Tues. 12/6/16 H Tioga (C) 56-35 L 54-41 W
Fri. 12/9/16 H Waverly (B) 76-39 L 61-47 L
Tues. 12/13/16 A Odessa-Montour (C) 51-46 L 63-39 W
Fri. 12/16/16 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 54-30 L 43-33 L
Tues. 12/20/16 A Newfield (D) 69-26 L 78-49 L
Thurs. 12/22/16 H Watkins Glen (C) 37-35 W 63-56 L
Wed. 12/28/16 H Groton (C) 66-44 L 68-37 W
Tues. 1/3/17 A Marathon (D) 58-37 W 44-35 L
Thurs. 1/12/17 H Cinncinatus, Section III 48-40 L 60-17 W
Sat. 1/14/17 A Newark Valley (B) 56-41 L 55-44 W
Tues. 1/17/17 A Tioga (C) 57-41 L 67-56 L
Fri. 1/20/17 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 53-31 L 47-39 L
Tues. 1/31/17 H Newfield (D) 60-34 L 35-29 L
Fri. 2/3/17 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 55-15 L 50-30 W
Tues. 2/7/16 H Edison (C) 62-51 L 53-39 L
Fri. 2/10/17 H Odessa-Montour (C) 62-48 L 47-40 W
  = Overtime
  = Double overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
2 Damien Cook 11    
3 Noah Pierce 11    
4 Daniel Thomas 9    
5 Steven Kern 11    
10 John Quick 12    
11 Elijaah Davis 11    
12 Dalota Anderson 12    
13 Jeb Parillo 11    
15 Brandon Leonard 10    
20 Brenden Johnson 11    
21 Cameron Fitzgerald 10    
30 William Stouffer 12    
Coach: Nate Thomas

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Nick Thomas 7    
2 Caleb Voaw 10    
3 Christian Haynes 10    
4 Cameron Doane 9    
5 Lance Jensen 9    
10 Marcus Rypkema 9    
11 Kolden Foster 9    
12 Alex Doucett 9    
13 Isiah Beauvais 9    
15 Shawn Watson 10    
21 Brayden Krebs 9    
22 Bryce Barnett 10    
23 Brandon Hoyt 9    
Coach: Dave Russell





Candor Gymnasium

Division: IAC South Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 178

2014-15 Final Record: 1-17, 5th in South Small

Last division championship: 2006-07

Last IAC Championship: 2006-07

Last Section 4 championship: 1998-99


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 11/20/15 H Union Springs (C) (scrimmage)    
Tues. 11/24/15 H Groton (C) (scrimmage)    
Sat. 11/28/15 H Newark Valley (B) 62-33 L 55-37 L
Wed. 12/2/15 A Watkins Glen (C) 50-29 L 47-40 L
Fri. 12/4/15 A Waverly (B) 67-29 L 54-27 L
Tues. 12/8/15 H Tioga (C) 58-56 L 51-31 L
Fri. 12/11/15 A Newfield (C) 63-30 L 31-20 L
Tues. 12/15/15 H Odessa-Montour (C) 57-52 L 43-38 L
Fri. 12/18/15 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 52-44 L 52-35 L
Tues. 12/22/15 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 51-50 W 56-45 L
Mon. 12/28/15 H Lansing (C) 47-34 L 46-20 L
Tues. 1/5/16 A Union Springs (C) 43-41 W 40-28 L
Fri. 1/8/16 H Edison (C) 38-36 W 36-32 L
Tues. 1/12/16 H Newark Valley (B) 43-26 L 42-26 L
Fri. 1/15/16 A Tioga (C) 64-33 L 52-22 L
Tues. 1/19/16 H Newfield (C) 58-42 L 54-45 L
Fri. 1/22/16 A Odessa-Montour (C) 58-52 W 54-45 W
Fri. 1/29/16 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 48-41 L 47-16 L
Fri. 2/5/16 H Marathon (C) 57-31 L 55-49 L
  = Overtime
  = Double overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
2 Dylan Bean 12 5'7" G
3 Caleb Nichols 12 6' F
4 Noah Johnson 11 5'11" G/F
10 John Quick 11 6'3" F
11 Dakota Anderson 11 5'11" F
12 Cris Hopkins 12 5'11" F
13 Steven Kern 10 5'8" G
15 Wyatt Whitmore 12 6' G
20 Kaidyn Foster 11 6' G/F
21 Javan Hornick 12 6' F
22 Ike Quick 12 5'11" F
30 Will Stouffer 11 6'1" F
35 Connor Joyce 12 6' F
Coach: Nate Thomas

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Shawn Watson 9    
4 Kevin Colon 10    
10 Jacob Houseknecht 10    
11 Elijah Davis 10    
13 Caleb Vaow 9    
20 Brenden Johnson 10    
21 Noah Pierce 10    
22 Christian Haynes 9    
24 Damian Cook 10    
31 Jeb Parillo 9    
34 Cameron Fitzgerald 9    
40 Ethan Howe 9    
44 Bryce Barnett 9    
50 Kevin Cottton 9    
Coach: Dave Russell





Candor Indians 2014-15

Division: IAC South Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 200

2014-15 Final Record: 1-17, 5th in South Small

Years since last division championship: 8

Years since last IAC Championship: 8

Years since last Section 4 championship: 16


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Sat. 11/15/14 A Groton (C) (scrimmage)    
Wed. 11/19/14 H Dryden (B) (scrimmage)    
Sat. 11/29/14 A Newark Valley (B) 67-36 L  
Fri. 12/5/14 H Union Springs (C) 55-44 L 50-34 L
Sat. 12/13/14 H Waverly (B) 58-38 L 61-32 L
Tues. 12/16/14 H Tioga (C) 53-38 L 53-46 W
Fri. 12/19/14 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 68-38 L 52-36 L
Lansing Fred Caliel Tournament , Trumansburg, Seton Catholic, Candor, Lansing
Mon. 12/29/14 A Lansing (C) JV, 3:00pm   56-33 L
Mon. 12/29/14 A Lansing (C) Varsity 7:00pm 56-29 L  
Tues. 12/30/14 A Trumansburg (C) JV Consolation
  50-41 L
Tues. 12/30/14 A Seton Catholic, Varsity Consolation
68-44 L  
 
Tues. 1/6/15 A Odessa Montour (D) 56-51 L 41-39 W
Fri. 1/9/15 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 49-45 L 40-21 L
Tues. 1/13/15 H Newfield (C) 72-38 L 67-41 L
Thurs 1/15/15 A Newark Valley (B) 54-43 L 62-33 L
Sat. 1/17/15 H Watkins Glen (C) 61-39 L 40-33 L
Tues. 1/20/15 A Tioga (C) 39-37 W 54-47 W
Tues. 2/3/15 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 46-37 L 41-20 L
Thurs. 2/5/15 H Odessa Montour (D) 41-38 L 57-35 W
Fri. 2/6/15 A Newfield (C) 70-36 L 65-32 L
Tues. 2/10/15 A Edison (C) 55-40 L 51-43 L
Tues. 2/17/15 A Marathon (C) 62-30 L 53-45 W
  = Overtime
  = Double overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
2 Dylan Bean 11 5' 6" G
3 Caleb Nichols 11 5' 11" F
5 C.J. Shands 12 5' 9" G
10 Aidan Teribury 12 5' 9" G
12 Cris Hopkins 11 6' 0" F
15 Wyatt Whitmore 11 6' 0" G
20 Jordan Bartolis 12 6' 2" G/F
21 Matt Laurenson 11 5' 9" G
22 Kyle Jensen 12 6' 1" F
25 Wesley Campbell 12 5' 9" F
30 Javan Hornick 11 6' 0" F
35 Conor Joyce 11 6' 0" F
Coach: Nate Thomas

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Jake Houseknecht 9 5' 4" G
3 Sam Hatton 9 5' 7" F
4 Noah Johnson 10 5' 10" F
10 John Quick 10 6' 2" F
11 Dakota Anderson 10 5' 11" F
12 Damien Cook 9 5' 7" G
13 Jesse Johnson 10 5' 3" G
20 Kaidyn Foster 10 5' 10" F
21 Noah Pierce 9 5' 6" G
22 Darien Stoudt 10 5' 4" G
24 Steven Kern 9 5' 5" G
33 Will Stouffer 10 5' 10" F
44 Elijah Davis 9 5' 11" F
50 Kameron Hall 10 6' 2" F
  Cody Richey 9 5' 10" F
Coach: Dave Russell

Previous Years


Candor Indians (D): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tuesday 11/30/10 5:30pm H Edison (C) 25-68 L  
Friday 12/03/10 5:30pm A Newfield (C) 44-57 L 28-73 L
Tuesday 12/07/10 5:30pm H Waverly (B) 29-67 L 27-78 L
Friday 12/10/10 5:30pm H Odessa Montour (D) 58-50 W 41-44 L
Friday 12/17/10 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 39-47 L 48-47 W
Tuesday 12/21/10 5:30pm H Newark Valley (B) 61-56 W  
Tuesday 1/04/11 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 34-65 L 27-61 L
Friday 1/07/11 5:30pm A Edison (C) 57-62 L L
Tuesday 1/11/11 5:30pm H Watkins Glen (C) 44-69 L 30-56 L
Friday 1/14/11 6:00pm A    
Tuesday 1/18/11 5:30pm H    
Friday 1/21/11 5:30pm A    
Friday 1/28/11 6:00pm A    
Friday 2/04/11 5:30pm H    
Tuesday 2/08/11 5:30pm A    
Friday 2/11/11 5:30pm H    

 

Candor Indians (D): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Tue 12/01/09 6:00pm A Edison (C) 45-63 L 48-41 W
Fri 12/04/09 5:30pm H Newfield (C) 47-51 L L
Wed 12/09/09 5:30pm A Waverly (B) 35-70 L 22-69 L
Fri 12/11/09 5:30pm A Odessa-Montour (C) 48-53 L 43-58 L
Fri 12/18/09 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 61-69 L  
Tue 12/22/09 5:30pm A Newark Valley (B) 66-72 L  
Tue 12/29/09 6:00pm A Chenango Valley (B) JV Only   L
Tue 12/29/09 5:00pm H Gilbertsville Mount-Upton 59-29 W  
Tue 1/05/10 5:30pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 44-51 L 42-59 L
Fri 1/08/10 5:30pm H Edison (C) 50-40 W  
Tue 1/12/10 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 51-57 L 18-52 L
Fri 1/15/10 5:30pm H Spencer (C) Varsity Only 44-67 L 24-55 L
Tue 1/19/10 6:00pm A Newfield (C) W 19-71 L
Fri 1/22/10 6:00pm H Waverly (B) 67-69 L* 27-51 L
Fri 1/29/10 5:30pm H Odessa-Montour (C) 52-32 W 64-41 L
Tue 2/02/10 5:30pm H Tioga (C) Varsity Only, Senior/Parent Recognition 62-51 W  
Fri 2/05/10 5:30pm A Tioga (C) JV Only   L
Tue 2/09/10 5:30pm H Newark Valley (B) 39-42 L  
Thu 2/11/10 5:30pm H Spencer (C) JV Only   40-55 L
Fri 2/12/10 5:30pm A Spencer (C) Varsity Only 28-54 L  
 
Class D Sectionals (9) Candor
Tue 2/23/10 7:00pm A (8) Laurens 39-43 L  

 

 

Candor Indians (C): 2008-09 Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Tue 12/02/08 6:30pm A Newark Valley (B) 84-67 W 43-38 W
Fri 12/05/08 6:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 87-68 W L
Tue 12/09/08 5:30pm H Newfield (C) 79-63 W 41-53 L
Fri 12/12/08 5:30pm H Odessa-Montour (C) 72-45 W 31-30 W
Tue 12/16/08 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 62-38 W 27-39 L
Fri 12/19/08 5:30pm H Watkins Glen (B) 54-61 L 32-55 L
 
Stop DWI Tournament, Candor, Maine-Endwell, Windsor, Unatego. Regional Bracket
Mon 12/29/08 11:15am A Maine-Endwell (A) 49-81 L  
Tue 12/30/08 2:45pm A Unatego (C) 63-56 W  
 
Tue 1/06/09 5:30pm H Edison (C) 81-53 W 38-53 L
Fri 1/09/09 6:00pm A Spencer (C) 50-44 W L
Tue 1/13/09 5:30pm H Newark Valley (B) 62-65 L 52-47 W
Fri 1/16/09 5:30pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 72-63 W 58-44 W
Tue 1/20/09 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 74-76 L L
Thu 1/22/09 6:00pm A Odessa-Montour (C) 59-62 L 58-52 W
Fri 1/30/09 5:30pm H Tioga (C) 58-52 W L
Tue 2/03/09 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 58-63 L 41-63 L
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm A Edison (C) 66-52 W L
Tue 2/10/09 5:30pm H Spencer (C) 60-47 W W
 
Class C Sectionals
Tue 2/24/09   H Delhi (C) 60-61 L  

 

Candor Indians (C): 2007-08 Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
27th Annual Windsor Invitational Touney, Candor, Sidney, Windsor
Sat 11/24/07 7:45pm A Windsor (B) L 60-71 L 25-38
Mon 11/26/07 6:15pm A Sidney (C) L 70-61 L 31-41
 
Thu 11/29/07 5:00pm A Newark Valley (B) W 95-78 W 43-26
Tue 12/4/07 5:30pm H Southern Cayuga (C) W 96-41 L 31-48
Fri 12/7/07 6:00pm A Newfield (C) W 74-63 L 33-37
Tue 12/11/07 6:00pm A Odessa (C) W 67-58 L 41-54
Fri 12/14/07 6:00pm H Tioga (C) W 78-39 W 35-32
Tue 12/18/07 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) L 41-60 L 22-46
Thu 12/20/07 6:00pm A Edison (C) L 56-77 L
Fri 1/4/08 6:00pm H Spencer (C) W 62-48 L 28-36
Tue 1/8/08 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) W 89-64 W 39-26
Fri 1/11/08 5:30pm A Southern Cayuga (C) W 65-40 L 25-55
Tue 1/15/08 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 77-55 L
Fri 1/18/08 6:00pm H Odessa (C) W 57-38 W 49-24
Fri 1/25/08 6:00pm A Tioga (C) L 57-64 L 19-27
Tue 1/29/08 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) W 60-54 L 40-53
Wed 2/6/08 6:00pm A Spencer (C) W 53-44 L
Fri 2/8/08 6:00pm H Edison (C) L 48-59 L
Sat 2/9/08 1:00 A Groton (C) IAC Wildcard Game W 77-76  
Tue 2/12/08   A Union Springs (C) IAC Semifinal L 46-67  
 
Sectionals
Tue 2/19/08 7:00pm H Sidney (C) W 70-56  
Fri 2/22/08 7:00pm A Edison (C) W 74-67  
Wed 2/27/08 7:30pm A Oxford (C) semifinal L 47-72  

 

 

Candor Indians (C): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule — Overall Stats (2-6-07)
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Stats Varsity JV
Tue 11/28/06 6:00pm A Lansing (B) JV Only     46-25 W
Mon 12/4/06 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) rescheduled   78-48 W 57-35 W
Tue 12/5/06 6:00pm H Marathon (C)   72-42 W 63-41 W
Fri 12/8/06 6:00pm H Trumansburg (B)   71-58 W 52-42 W
Tue 12/12/06 6:00pm A Newfield (C) stats 76-54 W 64-39 W
Fri 12/15/06 6:00pm A Tioga (C) stats 67-33 W 53-60 L
Mon 12/18/06 6:00pm A Odessa (D) JV Only     69-31 W
Tue 12/19/06 6:00pm H Odessa (D) Varsity Only stats 54-49 W  
Fri 12/22/06 6:00pm A Edison (C) stats 60-47 W 57-54 W
 
Stop-DWI Holiday Classic, Binghamton New York – 2006 Regional Bracket (pdf) 2006 Regional Division Teams (pdf)
Fri 12/29/06 11:15am A Susquehanna Valley (B) Regional Division II, stsn stats 65-59 W  
Sat 12/30/06 5:45pm A Oneonta (B), Regional Division II Championship stsn stats 43-39 W  
 
Fri 1/5/07 6:00pm H Spencer (C) stats 69-40 W 46-44 W
Tue 1/9/07 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) stats 65-47 W 86-34 W
Thu 1/11/07 6:00pm A Marathon (C) stats 76-45 W 64-46 W
Sat 1/13/07 1:00pm H Lansing (B) JV Only     50-42 W
Tue 1/16/07 6:00pm A Moravia (C) stats 66-52 W 63-22 W
Fri 1/19/07 6:00pm H Newfield (C) stats 58-51 W 63-44 W
Fri 1/26/07 6:00pm H Tioga (C) stats 88-37 W 57-67 L
Mon 1/28/07 6:00pm H Odessa (D) JV Only     66-40 W
Tue 1/29/07 6:00pm A Odessa (D) Varsity Only stats 64-41 W  
Fri 2/2/07 6:00pm H Edison (C) stats 47-39 W 73-52 W
Tue 2/6/07 6:00pm A Spencer (C) stats 84-45 W 55-52 W
Mon 2/12/07 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) JV Only, IAC semi-final     56-57 L
Fri 2/16/07 6:00pm A Dryden (B) IAC semi-finals, Watkins Glen Fieldhouse stats 80-65 W  
Sat 2/17/07 2:00pm A Lansing (B) IAC Championship SUNY Cortland stats 61-57 W  
 
Class C Sectional Tournament
Sat 2/24/07 7:00pm H Newfield (C) stats 63-60 W  
Wed 2/28/07     Unadilla Valley (C) stats 51-49 W  
Sat 3/3/07 7:15pm A Sidney (C) Championship Game stats 47-51 L  
          Final stats