Section 4 hoops header
Candor Gymnasium

Division: IAC North Large

Class: B

Enrollment number: 377

2015-16 Final Record: 18-1, 1st in North Large

Last division championship: 2015-16

Last IAC Championship: 1979-80

Last Section 4 championship: No Section 4 Championship


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Sat. 11/19/16 A Southern Cayuga (D) scrimmage    
Mon 11/21/16 H George Jr., scrimmage    
Tues. 11/22/16 H Vestal (A) scrimmage    
Mon. 11/28/16 H Candor (D) scrimmage    
Wed. 11/30/16 A Chenango Valley (B) 45-39 L  
Norwich Tip-Off Tournament
Fri. 12/2/16 A Newark Valley (B) 64-44 L 59-47 W
Sat. 12/3/16   Unatego, Consolation 62-43 W  
 
Fri. 12/9/16 A Marathon (D) 68-42 W 35-31 W
Tues. 12/13/16 H Groton (C) 51-49 L W
Fri. 12/16/16 H Trumansburg (C) 84-54 L L
Tues. 12/20/16 A Lansing (C) 68-54 L L
Cortland Holiday Tournament
Wed. 12/28/16 A Chenango Forks 82-53 L W
Thurs. 12/29/16 A      
 
Fri. 1/6/17 A Whitney Point (B) 64-52 W 72-36 L
Tues. 1/10/17 H Union Springs (C) 72-51 L  
Fri. 1/13/17 H Moravia (C) 60-38 L 62-45 L
Tues. 1/17/17 H Whitney Point (B) 71-56 W 51-37 L
Fri. 1/20/17 A Trumansburg (C) 77-46 L 48-45 L
Tues. 1/31/17 H Lansing (C) 54-50 L 46-24 L
Wed. 2/1/17 A Owego (A) 82-58 L L
Fri. 2/3/17 A Southern Cayuga (D) 78-67 W L
Tues. 2/7/17   Groton (C) 64-55 L  
Wed. 2/8/17   Waverly (B) 78-42 L 63-44 L
           
           
  =Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
2 Brendan Young 12    
4 Michael Yuz'vak  10    
10 Bobby Lundy 11    
12 Mark Montesano 12    
15 Nick Hollister 12    
20 Wes Stahlman 11    
23 Trevor Gardner 12    
30 Dakota Brunner 12    
33 Alex Whitaker 12    
35 Hunter Brunner 12    
Coach: Eric Hicks

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
Coach: Erick Whelpley      


Gym






Dryden Lions 2015-16

Division: IAC North Large

Class: B

Enrollment number: 352

2014-15 Final Record: 11-7, 2nd in North Large

Last division championship: 2011-12

Last IAC Championship: 1979-80

Last Section 4 championship: No Section 4 Championship


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
           
Wed. 11/18/15 A Johnson City (Scrimmage)    
Sat. 11/21/15 A Vestal (Scrimmage)    
Tues. 11/24/15 A Cazenovia (Scrimmage)    
Mon. 11/30/15 A Groton (C) 66-51 W 56-37 L
Wed. 12/2/15 H Moravia (C) 59-48 W 56-28 L
STOP-DWI Tournament, Region II, Seton Catholic, Chenango Valley, Dryden, Laurens (at Seton High School)  BRACKET
Fri. 12/4/15 A Seton Catholic (B) 75-73 L  
Fri. 12/4/15 A Harpursville (C)   L
Sat. 12/5/15 A Laurens (D) Consolation 67-48 W  
 
Fri. 12/4 H Harpursville (C) JV Only    
Tues. 12/8/15 H Whitney Point (C) 45-44 W 63-35 L
Fri. 12/11/15 A Lansing (C) 61-38 W 45-31 L
Tues. 12/15/15 H Groton (C) 67-48 W 68-42 L
Fri. 12/18/15 A Trumansburg (C) 58-48 W 71-53 L
Tues. 12/22/15   Marathon (C) 65-50 W 68-38 W
Wed. 12/23/15 H Norwich (B) JV Only    
Cortland Holiday Classic Tournament, Cortland, Fowler, Dryden, Chenango Forks
Mon. 12/28/15 A Chenango Forks 52-49 W 43-37 L
Tues. 12/29/15 A Fowler, Championship 63-43 W 58-35 L
 
Tues. 1/5/16 A Newark Valley (B) 70-67 W 50-40 L
Fri. 1/8/16 H Union Springs (C) 72-37 W 45-41 L
Mon. 1/11/16 A Ithaca (AA) 64-59 W 74-25 L
Fri. 1/15/16 H Lansing (C) 65-39 W 55-34 L
Fri. 1/22/16 H Trumansburg (C) 62-61 W 65-51 L
Fri. 1/29/16 A Whitney Point (C) 66-59 W 75-34 L
Tues. 2/2/16 A Southern Cayuga (D) 70-38 W 51-41 L
Fri. 2/5/16 H Waverly (B) 68-42 W 64-27 L
Fri. 2/12/16 A Waverly (B) IAC Large School Championship 46-45 L  
2016 NYS Section IV Class B Sectional Tournament, Class B Bracket
Fri. 2/19/16 H Oneonta (6) 56-34 W  
Tues 2/23/16 A Chenango Valley (2) 65-51 L  
  =Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
21 Ali Abel-Ferretti 12 6'7" F
33 Kevin Ellis 12 6'4" G/F
2 Matt McHerron 12 6'3" F
3 Dylan Murray 12 6'4" F
4 Paul Pealo 12 5'10" G
1 Anthony Nichols 12 6'4" G
12 Stuart Stahlman 12 6'4" F
23 Trevor Gardner 11 5'10" G
15 Mark Montesano 11 5'8" G
20 Wesley Stahlman 10 6'1" G
Coach: Kim Brown

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
15 Dylan Bell 9 5'9" F
2 Dylan Covert 10 5'2" G
3 Scott Day 9 5'8" G
32 Keegan Gesin 9 6'3" F
10 Robert Lundy 10 5'7" G
4 Joe Mack 9 5'6" G
12 Brandon Madigan 9 5'4" G
14 Sean Peck 9 5'7" G
33 Troy Sornnberger 9 5'8" F
20 Garnet Weaver 9 5'8" G
23 Finn Wise 9 5'9" G
21 Michael Yu'zvak 9 5'8" G
Coach: Erick Whelpley      


Gym






Dryden Lions 2014-15

Division: IAC North Large

Class: B

Enrollment number: 362

2013-14 Final Record: 10-8, 3rd in North Large, see recap

Years since last division championship: 2

Years since last IAC Championship: 28

Years since last Section 4 championship: No Section 4 Championship


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 11/14/14 H George Jr. (scrimmage)    
Wed. 11/19/14 A Candor (C) (scrimmage)    
Fri. 11/21/14 A Fayetteville-Manlius (scrimmage)    
Tues. 11/25/14 A Owego Free Academy (scrimmage)    
Sat. 11/29/14 A Varsity Multi-team scrimmage at Cortland State    
Sat. 11/29/14 A JV Multi-team scrimmage at Groton    
Fri. 12/5/14 A Waverly (B) 57-56 L 77-40 L
Fri. 12/12/14 A Marathon (C) 70-58 W 49-34 W
Tues. 12/16/14 A Whitney Point (B) 69-51 L 49-29 L
Fri. 12/19/14 H Southern Cayuga (D) 64-36 W 49-43 L
Tues. 12/23/14 A Moravia (C) 54-52 W 47-25 L
Cortland Holiday Classic Tournament, Cortland, Chenango Forks, Dryden, Fowler
Fri. 12/26/14 A Chenango Forks (B) 54-51 W L
Sat. 12/27/14 A Cortland, Championship 70-57 L  
Sat. 12/27/14 A Fowler, JV Consolation   L

 

Tues. 1/6/15 A Groton (C) W W
Fri. 1/9/15 H Trumansburg (C) 65-60 L W
Tues. 1/13/15 A Lansing (C) 69-40 L 53-40 W
Fri. 1/16/15 A Union Springs (C) W forfeit 56-43 L
Fri. 1/23/15 H Whitney Point (B) 73-59 L 50-30 L
Thurs. 1/29/15 H Southern Cayuga (D) JV only    
Tues. 2/3/15 A Trumansburg (C) 65-54 W 62-53 L
Fri. 2/6/15 H Lansing (C) 61-35 W L
Sat. 2/7/15   Windsor 68-59 W  
Tues. 2/10/15 H Groton (C)    
Fri. 2/13/15 H Newark Valley (B) 66-38 W L
Tues. 2/17/15   Union-Endicott (A) 91-45 L  
Class B 2015 Sectionals Tournament, Class B Bracket
Wed. 2/25/15 A Whitney Point (#2) 56-52 L  
  =Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Noah Welgoss 12 5' 8" G
2 Matt McHerron 11 6' 3" F
3 Kyle Burvee 10 5' 9" G
4 Zack Camp 12 5' 9" G
10 Anthony Nichols 11 6' 3" G
12 Stuart Stahlman 11 6' 4" F
15 Dakota Brunner 10 5' 9" G
21 Ali Abel-Ferretti 11 6' 6" F
23 Trevor Gardner 10 5' 10" G
30 Ty LeViere 11 6' 2" F
33 Kevin Ellis 11 6' 3" F
Coach: Kim Brown

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
2 Alec Ortiz 9 5' 8" G
3 Felix Abel-Ferreti 8 5' 8" G
10 Corey Cooper 9 5' 9" F
12 Mark Montesano 10 5' 7" G
14 Jesu Pinckney 9 5' 6" G
15 Nick Hollister 10 6' 2" F
20 Wes Stahlman 9 5' 10" G
23 Dylan Murray 10 6' 2" F
32 Alex Whitaker 9 5' 9" F
33 Brad Wacht 10 5' 8" G
Coach: Ryan Hayes


 

 

Previous Years

Dryden Lions (B): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tuesday 11/30/10 6:00pm A Groton (C) 48-73 L 48-52 L
Friday 12/03/10 6:00pm H Lansing (B) 46-44 W 36-44 L
Tuesday 12/07/10 6:00pm H Moravia (C) 19-61 L  
Tuesday 12/14/10 6:00pm A Marathon (C)    
Friday 12/17/10 6:00pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 68-34 W  
Tuesday 12/21/10 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) 49-37 W  
 
Cortland Tournament
Tuesday 12/28/10     Marathon (C) 57-65 L  
Wednesday 12/29/10     Homer 39-51 L  
 
Tuesday 1/04/11 6:00pm A Trumansburg (B) 39-54 L  
Friday 1/07/11 6:00pm H Whitney Point (B) 55-61 L  
Tuesday 1/11/11 6:00pm H Groton (C) 46-53 L  
Friday 1/14/11 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 57-42 W  
Tuesday 1/18/11 6:00pm A Moravia (C) 38-58 L  
Friday 1/28/11 6:00pm H Marathon (C) 36-59 L  
Friday 2/04/11 6:00pm H Union Springs (B) 43-45 L  
Tuesday 2/08/11 6:00pm H Trumansburg (B) 41-56 L  
Friday 2/11/11 6:00pm A Whitney Point (B) 37-52 L  

 

Dryden Lions (B): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Fri 12/04/09   A Lansing (B) 63-62 W L
Tue 12/08/09   A Moravia (C) 47-68 L  
Sat 12/12/09   H Groton (C) 65-49 W 28-51 L
Mon 12/14/09   H Union Springs (C) 59-52 W 57-51 W*
Tue 12/15/09   H Marathon (C) 68-58 W L
Fri 12/18/09   A Southern Cayuga (C) 55-43 W W
 
Greene Holiday Showcase, Greene, Trumansburg, Dryden, Unatego
Mon 12/21/09   A Trumansburg (B) 52-27 W  
Mon 12/21/09   A Greene (B) JV   36-40 L
Tue 12/22/09   A Greene (B) Championship 61-39 W  
 
Tue 1/05/10   H Trumansburg (B)    
Fri 1/08/10   A Whitney Point (B) 51-58 L  
Tue 1/12/10   A Groton (C) 58-69 L 28-78 L
Fri 1/15/10   H Lansing (B) 49-65 L W
Tue 1/19/10   H Moravia (C) 47-61 L 60-40 W
Fri 1/29/10   A Marathon (C) 60-64 L  
Tue 2/02/10   H Southern Cayuga (C) 53-34 W W
Thurs 2/04/10   A Union Springs (C) 46-57 L  
Tue 2/09/10   A Trumansburg (B) 69-38 W 65-62 W
Fri 2/12/10   H Whitney Point (B) 82-45 W 52-51 W*
             
Class B Sectionals (11) Dryden
Tue 2/23/10 7:00pm A (6) Lansing 54-59 L  
             
             

 

Dryden Lions (B): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/19/08 5:00pm H Southern Cayuga (C) scrimmage    
Tue 12/02/08 6:00pm H Marathon (C) Postponed    
Fri 12/05/08 5:30pm A Union Springs (C) 44-45 L L
Tue 12/09/08 5:30pm A Groton (C) 57-77 L 38-53 L
Fri 12/12/08 6:00pm H Trumansburg (B) 70-60 W 65-30 W
Tue 12/16/08 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 39-61 L W
Fri 12/19/08 6:00pm A Waverly (B) 38-61 L 36-57 L
 
Cortland Tournament
Mon 12/29/08   A Cortland 56-72 L  
Tue 12/30/09 5:30pm A Oxford (C) 44-58 L  
 
Tue 1/06/09 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) 60-63 L 59-38 W
Fri 1/09/09 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 47-69 L 35-50 L
Tue 1/13/09 6:00pm A Marathon (C) 41-35 W 47-56 L
Fri 1/16/09 6:00pm H Union Springs (C) 49-45 W 30-42 L
Tue 1/20/09 6:00pm H Moravia (C) 65-75 L 37-63 L
Fri 1/23/09 5:30pm A Trumansburg (B) 56-66 L 46-44 W
Fri 1/30/09 6:00pm H Lansing (B) 41-62 L 55-22 W
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) 44-66 L *58-52 W
Sat 2/07/09 6:00pm H Waverly (B) 64-70 L 50-60 L
Tue 2/10/09 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 45-63 L 50-66 L
             
Class B Sectionals
Wed 2/25/09   A Windsor (B) 56-71 L  
*Overtime

 

Dryden Lions (B): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Fri 11/16/07 5:00pm A Tioga (C) (scrimmage)    
Tue 11/20/07 6:00pm H Candor (C) (scrimmage)    
Fri 11/30/07 6:00pm A Marathon (C) W 59-53* W 49-41
Tue 12/4/07 6:00pm H Union Springs (C) L 46-53 W 44-41
Fri 12/7/07 6:00pm H Groton (C) W 60-58 W 67-55
Tue 12/11//07 6:00pm A Trumansburg (B) W 73-63 W
Fri 12/14/07 6:00pm H Lansing (B) L 47-60 W 55-39
Tue 12/18/07 6:00pm H Waverly (B) L 39-44 W 36-23
Fri 12/21/07 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) L 74-79* W 75-23
 
Christmas Tournament, Watkins Glen
Wed 12/26/07 2:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) L 37-72 W 56-38
Thur 12/27/07 TBA A Newfield (C) W 59-51  
Thur 12/27/07     JV Championship: Hornell   L 44-45
 
Fri 1/4/08 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 65-60 W 49-46
Tueday 1/8/08 6:00pm H Marathon (C) L 40-43 W 51-40
Fri 1/11/08 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) L 41-60 W
Tue 1/15/08 6:00pm A Moravia (C) L 27-51 W
Fri 1/18/08 6:30pm H Trumansburg (B) L 55-61 W 64-31
Fri 1/25/08 6:00pm A Lansing (B) L 37-57 W 69-48
Tue 1/29/08 6:30pm A Waverly (B) L 54-62 W
Fri 2/1/08 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) L 55-64 W 72-18
Tue 2/5/08 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 57-48 L 45-52*
Thur 2/7/08   A Tioga (C) W 72-64  
Fri 2/8/08   A Maine-Endwell (A) L 49-86  
Sectionals
  2/19/08 7:00pm A Chenago Valley (B) L 47-75  
*Overtime

 

Dryden Lions (B): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/15/06 5:00pm H Tioga (C) (scrimmage)    
Mon 11/20/06 5:00pm A Homer (scrimmage)    
Tue 11/21/06 3:30pm A George Jr. JV Only (scrimmage)    
Greene Tip-Off Tournament
Thur 11/30/06 6:00pm A Whitney Point (B). Other game Greene (B) vs Harpursville (C). JV start at 6:00pm. 43-50 L
W
Fri 12/1/06 TBA A Greene Tip-Off Tournament    
Mon 12/4/06 TBA A Varsity: Harpursville (C), JV: Greene (B) 69-35 W 59-47 W
     
Tue 12/5/06 6:30pm H Groton (C) 53-49 W  
Fri 12/8/06 6:30pm H Moravia (C) 57-32 W W
Tue 12/12/06 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) 58-37 W 58-42 W
Fri 12/15/06 6:30pm H Waverly (B) 52-42 W  
Tue 12/19//06 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 60-44 W L
Fri 12/22/06 6:30pm H Watkins Glen (B) 40-64 L 29-39 L
Christmas Break
Fri 1/5/07 6:30pm H Trumansburg (B) 64-55 W 45-49 L
Tueday 1/9/06 6:30pm H Lansing (B) 45-54 L L
Thur 1/11/07 5:30pm A Groton (C) 61-55 W W
Tue 1/16/07 6:00pm A Marathon (C) 68-41 W 61-57 W
Fri 1/19/07 6:30pm H Newark Valley (B) 67-57 W  
Fri 1/26/07 6:00pm A Waverly (B) 60-51 W 46-41 W
Tue 1/30/07 6:30pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 62-70 L W
Thur 2/1/07 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 42-33 W 44-49 L
Tue 2/6/07 6:00pm A Trumansburg (B) 56-55 W 56-71 L
Thur 2/8/07 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 40-63 L 46-43 W
Sat 2/10/07   A Watkins Glen (B) Division I Championship in Spencer 57-81 L  
Mon 2/12/07 7:30pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) IAC wildcard game at Odessa High School 56-54 W  
Fri 2/16/07 6:00pm A Candor (C) IAC Semi-final, Watkins Glen Fieldhouse 65-80 L  
 
Class B Sectional Tournament
Wed 2/21/07     Trumansburg (B) 59-51 W  
Sat 2/24/07     Seton Catholic (B) 51-92 L