Section 4 hoops header

Edison Spartans 2016-17

Division: IAC South Large

Class: C

Enrollment number: 239

2015-16 Final Record: 8-11, 3rd in South Large

Last division championship: 2011-12

Last IAC Championship: No IAC Championship

Last Section 4 championship: No Section 4 Championship


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Sat. 11/19/16 A Groton (C) scrimmage    
Fri. 11/25/16 H Sayre. scrimmage    
Mon. 11/28/16 H Campbell Savona, scrimmage    
Tues. 11/29/16 H Southern Cayuga (D) 54-43 W 42-30 W
Fri. 12/2/16 H Trumansburg (C) 74-63 L 49-29 W
Tues. 12/6/16 H Odessa-Montour (C) 50-39 W 56-29 W
Fri. 12/9/16 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 54-49 L 57-52 L
Tues. 12/13/16 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 81-30 L 57-50 W
Fri. 12/16/16 H Waverly (B) 81-65 L 64-38 L
Tues. 12/20/16 A Watkins Glen (C) 46-42 W 62-58 W
Josh Palmer Tournament
Wed. 12/28/16 A North Penn-Mansfield 67-60 L  
  12/29/16   Hornell, consolation 57-54 W  
 
Fri. 1/6/17 H Newark Valley (B) 58-47 W 50-32 W
Sat. 1/7/17 A North Penn-Mansfield 62-35 L  
Tues. 1/10/17 H Newfield (D) 54-35 L 56-55 W
Fri. 1/13/17 A Tioga (C) 64-59 L 51-50 W
Tues 1/17/17 H Lansing (C) 65-55 L 50-31 W
Fri. 1/20/17 A Waverly (B) 71-36 L 52-50 W
Fri. 1/27/17 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 60-45 L 60-31 W
Tues. 1/31/16 H Watkins Glen (C) 51-46 L 58-47 W
Fri. 2/3/17 A Newark Valley (B) 63-41 L  
Tues. 2/7/17 A Candor (D) 62-51 W 53-39 W
Wed. 2/15/17   Waverly (B) Division Tie-Breaker   59-47 L
           
  = Overtime
  = Double Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
4 Nick Egan 12 5'9" G
5 Lucas Wright 12 5'11" G
10 Nate Chorney 11 6'3" G/F
11 Logan Scheepsma 11 5'5" G
12 Tarryl Garner 12 5'10" F
13 Tyler Manzo 12 5'5" G
15 Aronde Terpolilli 11 5'9" F
21 Elijah Smith 12 5'10" G/F
22 Kevin Harmer 12 5'10" G
23 Adam Houghtling 12 6'3" F
24 Erik Nicholson 12 5'10" G
32 Joey Ashton 12 6'3" F
33 Steven Fenner 12 6'5" C
         
Coach: Lenny Smith

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
4 Jared Slaven 10   G
5/23 (away) Kenny Mattison 10   G
10 Jack Shaw 9   G
11 Jack Hourihan 9   G
12 Brett Eichenlaub 8   G
13 Xander Burch 8   G
15 Matt Mowchan 10   F
21 Ryan Benedict 9   F
22 Josh Tryon 10   F
30 Uriah Butler 10   F
33 Nick Paribello 10   G/F
50 Macklin Hallinan 9   C
Coach: Chris Mallette
Assistant: Symeon Fulwood


Gym






Edison Spartans 2015-16

Division: IAC South Large

Class: C

Enrollment number: 254

2014-15 Final Record: 3-15, 5th in South Large

Last division championship: 2011-12

Last IAC Championship: No IAC Championship

Last Section 4 championship: No Section 4 Championship


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Moravia Tip-Off Tournament, Moravia, Lansing, Edison, Greene (brochure)
Fri. 11/27/15 A Lansing (C) 53-50 L L
Sat. 11/28/15 A Greene (C) L  
 
Fri. 12/4/15 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 56-48 W 42-31 L
Fri. 12/11/15 H Watkins Glen (C) 62-49 W 50-14 L
Tues. 12/15/15 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 66-62 L L
Fri. 12/18/15 H Waverly (B) 71-54 L L
Tues. 12/22/15 A Newark Valley B) 63-50 W L
Josh Palmer Christmas Tournament, Division 1, Edison, Seton Catholic Central,, Elmira Notre Dame, Troy
Sun. 12/27/15 A Seton Catholic (B) 59-37 L  
Tues. 12/29/15 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) consolation 55-52 L  
 
Mon. 1/4/16 H Tioga (C) 60-50 W 54-42 L
Fri 1/8/16 A Candor (C) 38-36 L 36-32 W
Tues. 1/12/16 H Newfield (C) 61-52 W 44-42 W
Thurs. 1/14/16 A Odessa Montour (C) 59-50 W 39-37 L
Tues. 1/19/16 A Watkins Glen (C) 55-50 L 43-39 W
Fri. 1/22/16 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 53-45 L L
Fri. 1/29/16 A Waverly (B) 79-58 L 63-30 L
Tues. 2/2/16 H Newark Valley B) 67-64 W L
Fri. 2/5/16 A Trumansburg (C) 78-52 L 67-65 W
Tues. 2/9/16 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) JV only   48-34 L
Tues. 2/9/16 A Union Springs (C) Varsity only 51-35 W  
2016 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament
Tues. 2/16/16 A Unadilla Valley #7 48-32 L  
  = Overtime
  = Double Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
4 Nick Egan 11 5’6” Guard
5 Lucas Wright 11 5’11” Guard
10 Nate Chorney 10 6’3” Guard
11 Tyler Northrop 12 6’0” Forward
12 Tarryl Garner 11 5’10” Guard
13 Adam Houghtling 11 6’3” Forward
15 Luke Bennett 11 5’10” Guard
21 Brad Churches 11 5’9” Guard
22 Kevin Harmer 11 5’10” Guard
23 Josh Jurusik 12 6’0” Guard
24 Chris Becker 12 6’2” Forward
30 Elijah Smith 11 5’10” Guard
32 Corey Garrison 12 6’4” Forward
33 Kobie Punchard 12 6’7” Center
Coach: Lenny Smith
Assistant: Bill Wilson

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
4 Jared Slaven 9   Guard
5 Logan Scheepsma 10   Guard
10 Josh Tryon 9   Forward
11 Seth Preston 9   Guard
13 Uriah Butler 9   Guard
15 Aronde Terpolilli 10   Forward
21 Matt Mowchan 9   Forward
22 Jerrold North 9   Forward
30 Nick Paribello 9   Guard
32 Mason Cook 10   Forward
33 Tony Steinhauer 9   Forward
         
Coach: Chris Mallette
Assistant: Symeon Fulwood







Edison Spartans 2014-15

Division: IAC South Large

Class: B

Enrollment number: 282

2013-14 Final Record: 2-15, 5th in South Large

Years since last division championship: 2

Years since last IAC Championship: No IAC Championship

Years since last Section 4 championship: No Section 4 Championship


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 12/5/14 H Trumansburg (C) 59-48 L 48-46 L
Tues. 12/9/14 A Tioga (C)    
Fri. 12/12/14 A Spencer-Van Etten (C) 42-38 W L
Tues. 12/16/14 A Lansing (C) 58-24 L 46-41 L
Fri. 12/19/14 H Newark Valley (C) 58-46 L W
Mon. 12/22/14 A Tioga (C) 41-34 L W
Josh Palmer Christmas Tournament (Sus. Valley, Edison, Mansfield, Elmira Notre Dame)
Sat. 12/27/14 A Mansfield 65-42 L  
    A Susquehanna Valley, Consolation 50-28 L  
 
Tues. 1/6/15 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 62-45 L 69-55 W
Fri. 1/9/15 A Waverly (B) 69-37 L 46-38 L
Tues. 1/13/15 H Watkins Glen (C) 77-30 L 47-42 W
Fri. 1/16/15 A Newfield (C) 62-25 L 65-39 L
Tues. 1/20/15 H Odessa-Montour (D) 62-61 W W
Fri. 1/23/15 A Newark Valley (B) 44-30 L L
Fri. 1/30/15 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 79-44 L W
Tues. 2/3/15 H Waverly (B) 54-40 L L
Fri. 2/6/15 A Watkins Glen (C) 59-29 L 35-30 W
Tues. 2/10/15 H Candor (C) 55-40 W 51-43 W
Wed. 2/11/15 A Odessa-Montour (D) 58-41 L 43-37 W

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
4 Josh Cosgrove 12 5' 9" G
11 Justyn McHenry 12 5' 10" G
12 Jon Jones 11 6' F
15 Luke Bennett 11 5' 10" G
21 Tyler Northrup 11 5' 11" F
22 Kevin Harmer 10 5' 8" G
23 Josh Jurusik 11 5' 11" G
24 Chris Becker 11 6' 2" F
32 Corey Garrison 11 6' 4" F
33 Kobie Punchard 11 6' 6" F
Coach: Lenny Smith
Assistant: Bill Wilson

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
4 Nick Egan 10   G
5 Logan Scheepsma 9   G
10 Nate Chorney 9   G
11 Brad Churches 10   G
12 Jason Doud 10   F
13 Kurtis Mayes 10   F
21 Lucas Wright 10   G
30 Brad Zuke 10   G
32 Adam Houghtling 10   G
33 Aronde Terpolilli 9   G
50 Joey Ashton 10   G
Coach: Chris Mallette
Assistant: Symeon Fulwood


 

Previous Years

Edison Spartans (C): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule
Schedule from HighSchoolSports, with stats
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tuesday 11/30/10   A 68-25 W  
Friday 12/03/10   H 37-64 L L
Tuesday 12/07/10   A 53-44 W W
Friday 12/10/10   H 61-49 W W
Friday 12/17/10   H 38-64 L W
             
Waverly Christmas Tournament
Monday 12/27/10   A 36-57 L 31-59 L
Wednesday 12/29/10   A , Consolation Game 58-48 W W
Thursday 12/30/10   A Championship Game    
 
Tuesday 1/04/11   H 49-57 L 63-58 W
Friday 1/07/11   H 62-57 W W
Tuesday 1/11/11   A 47-44 W 39-22 W
Friday 1/14/11   H    
Tuesday 1/18/11   A    
Friday 1/21/11   H    
Friday 1/28/11   A    
Friday 2/04/11   A    
Tuesday 2/08/11   H    
Friday 2/11/11   A    

 

Edison Spartans (C): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Sat 11/28/08 8:00am   Elmira Free Academy (A) scrimmage    
Tue 12/01/09 6:00pm H Candor (D) 63-45 W 41-48 L
Fri 12/04/09 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 49-76 L 24-61 L
Mon 12/07/09 6:00pm H Troy Area Senior High School, scrimmage    
Wed 12/09/09   H Odessa-Montour (C) 53-38 W 55-60 L
 
Sayre basketball Tournament, Edison, Sayre, Blue Ridge, ?
Fri 12/11/09   A Sayre 32-57 L L
Sat 12/12/09   A Blue Ridge 50-58 L* L
 
Wed 12/16/09   A Tioga (C)    
Fri 12/18/09   A Spencer (C) 31-57 L  
Tue 12/22/09   H Waverly (B) 38-77 L 25-65 L
Tue 1/05/10   A Watkins Glen (B) 39-73 L 31-61 L
Fri 1/08/10   A Candor (D) 40-50 L  
Tue 1/12/10   H Newark Valley (B) 47-49 L L
Fri 1/15/10   A Newfield (C) 51-54 L 45-64 L
Tue 1/19/10   H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 40-53 L 36-52 L
Fri 1/22/10   A Odessa-Montour (C) 42-52 L 42-47 L
Fri 1/29/10   H Tioga (C) 33-70 L  
Fri 2/05/10   H Spencer (C) 41-60 L  
Tue 2/09/10   A Waverly (B) 29-60 L 29-42 L
Fri 2/12/10   H Newfield (C) 42-40 W  
 
*Overtime

 

Edison Spartans (C): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Sat 11/22/08 12:00pm   Elmira Free Academy (A) scrimmage    
Sat 11/29/08 10:00am H Newark Valley (B) scrimmage    
Tue 12/02/08 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 38-70 L 44-55 L
Sayre Tip-off Tournament, Sayre, Blue Ridge, Edison, Mountain View
Fri 12/05/08   A Sayre 38-49 L 24-29 L
Sat 12/06/08   A Mountain View 14-60 L W
 
Tue 12/09/08 6:00pm H Union Springs (C) 43-53 L L
Tue 12/16/08 6:00pm H Odessa-Montour (C) **62-64 L W
Fri 12/19/08 6:00pm H Tioga (C) 41-69 L W
Mon 12/22/08 6:00pm A Spencer (C) 28-61 L W
Tue 12/23/08 6:00pm H Waverly (B) 21-51 L 20-51 L
LFri 1/02/09 6:00pm A Athens 23-69 L  
Tue 1/06/09 6:00pm A Candor (C) 53-81 L 53-38 W
Fri 1/09/09 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) 45-70 L 52-55 L
Tue 1/13/09 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 39-59 L L
Fri 1/16/09 6:00pm A Waverly (B) 46-45 W L
Tue 1/20/09 6:00pm A Newfield (C) 49-57 L L
Fri 1/23/09 6:00pm H Spencer (C) 36-51 L W
Fri 1/30/09 6:00pm A Odessa-Montour (C) 34-52 L W
Tue 2/03/09 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 36-51 L 42-44 L
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm H Candor (C) 52-66 L W
Tue 2/10/09 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 17-59 L 50-62 L
 

 

Edison Spartans (C): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Thur 11/15/07 7:00pm H Elmira Free Academy (A) scrimmage    
Sat 11/24/07 10:00am A Newark Valley (B) scrimmage    
Tue 11/27/07 7:30pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 52-38 L
 
Sayre Tip-off Tournament, Bath, Blue Ridge, Edison, Sullivan County (download Exel file)
Fri 11/30/07 4:00pm A Sayre W 64-50 L 18-26
Sat 12/01/07   A Sullivan County L 37-42 W 53-26
 
Tue 12/4/07 6:00pm A Waverly (B) W 50-28 W 45-32
Fri 12/07/07 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) L 39-42  
Tue 12/11/07 6:00pm H Spencer (C) W 68-39 W 47-41
Thur 12/13/07 6:00pm A Odessa Montour (C) W 55-45 W 53-28
Tue 12/18/07 6:00pm A Tioga (C) W 54-40 W 57-21
Thur 12/20/07 6:00pm H Candor (C) W 77-56 W
Fri 1/4/08 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) W 54-44* L 41-47
Tue 1/8/08 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 61-51 L
Fri 1/11/08 6:00pm H Waverly (B) W 63-61 W 45-41
Tue 1/15/08 6:00pm H Newfield (C) W 66-52 W 60-41
Fri 1/18/08 6:00pm A Spencer (C) W 44-36 W 38-37
Fri 1/25/08 6:00pm H Odessa Montour (C) W 73-49 W 57-29
Tue 1/29/08 6:00pm H Tioga (C) W 76-57 W 58-30
Tue 2/5/08 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) L 42-52 L 60-37
Fri 2/8/08 6:00pm A Candor (C) W 59-48 W
Tue 2/12/08 6:00pm A Lansing (B) IAC Semifinal L 47-55  
Sectionals
Fri 2/22/08 H 7:00pm Candor (D) L 67-74  

 

Edison Spartans (C): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Sat 11/25/06 10:00am   Newark Valley (B) (scrimmage)    
Mon 12/2/06   H Groton (C) rescheduled 49-59 L  
Tue 12/5/06   A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 35-70 L N/A
Fri 12/8/06   H Southern Cayuga (C) *62-58 W  
Tue 12/12/06   H Tioga (C) 58-46 W 46-43 W
Sat 12/16/06   A Odessa (D) 35-46 L 53-27 W
Tue 12/19/06   H Spencer (C) 60-54 W 55-30 W
Fri 12/22/06   H Candor (C) 47-60 L 54-57 L
 
Corning Holiday Classic
Wed 12/27/06   A Corning East (A) 39-56 L 54-42 W
Thur 12/28/06   A Wellsville 40-49 L  
 
Sat 12/30/06     Watkins Glen (B) 36-49 L 24-45 L
Fri 1/5/07   A Newfield (C) 37-61 L W
Tue 1/9/07   A Groton (C) 31-50 L W
Thur 1/11/07   H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 40-50 L  
Fri 1/19/07   A Tioga (C) 50-42 W 51-47 W
Fri 1/26/07   H Odessa (D) 54-65 L W
Tue 1/30/07   A Spencer (C) 64-61 W 51-39 W
Fri 2/2/07   A Candor (C) 39-47 L 52-73 L
Tue 2/6/07   H Newfield (C) 45-52 L L
 
Class C Sectional Tournament
Wed 2/21/07     Unadilla Valley (C) 40-54 L