Section 4 hoops header

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders 2016-17

Division: IAC South Large

Class: C

Enrollment number: 209

2015-16 Final Record: 10-10, 4th in South Large

Last division championship: 2013-14

Last IAC Championship: 2013-14

Years since last Section 4 championship: 2013-14


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Sat. 11/19/16 A Whitney Point (C) scrimmage    
Sat. 11/26/16 A Towanda, scrimmage    
Tues 11/30/16 A Bath, scrimmage    
Fri. 12/2/16 H Lansing (C) 42-37 L L
Tues. 12/6/16 H Waverly (B) 70-65 W 68-42 L
Thurs. 12/8/16 A Newfield (D) 44-41 W 74-29 L
Tues. 12/13/16 A Edison (C) 81-30 W 57-50 L
Fri. 12/16/16 H Watkins Glen (C) 61-45 W 61-48 L
Tues. 12/20/16 H Newark Valley (B) 57-42 W L
Thurs. 12/22/16 H Owego 69-64 L 65-42 L
Josh Palmer Holiday Tournament
Mon. 12/26/16 A Newfield (D)   63-35 L
Tues. 12/27/16 A Troy, PA 54-51 W  
Fri. 12/30/16 A Seton Catholic, championship    
 
Tues. 1/3/17 A Trumansburg (C) 75-53 L L
Tues. 1/10/17 H Tioga (C) 72-40 W 53-41 L
Fri. 1/13/17 A Odessa-Montour (C) 65-38 W 51-40 L
Tues. 1/17/17 A Waverly (B) 55-52 L 62-30 L
Fri. 1/20/17 A Watkins Glen (C) 50-40 W 46-45 W
Fri. 1/27/17 H Edison (C) 60-45 W 60-31 L
Thurs. 2/2/17 A Avoca 71-46 W 48-43 W
Fri. 2/3/17 H Candor (D) 55-15 W 50-30 L
Tues. 2/7/17 H Spencer-Van Etten (C) 60-45 W 68-28 L
Fri. 2/10/17   Newark Valley (B) 46-37 W L
Mon. 2/13/17 H Waverly (B) IAC Playoff 69-49 L  
           
2017 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament, Class C Bracket
Wed. 2/22/17 H Bainbridge-Guilford #13 63-36 W  
Sat. 2/25/17 H Groton #5 64-47 W  
Wed. 3/1/17 A Trumansburg #1 80-63 W  
Sat. 3/4/17 A Moravia #2, Class C Championship 39-33 L  
           
           
  = Overtime
  = Double Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
2 Nick Clark 10 5'9" G
3 Justin Bauco 11 6' G
4 Kyreese Fisher 10 5'8" G
5 Gary Raupers 11 6'1" G
10 Dimitrius Stanley 12 5'11" F
11 Pat Brown 12 6'1" G
12 Dan Stearns 10 5'9" G
20 Mitchell Vargas 11 5'11" F
23 Derrick Stark 12 6' G
24 Richard Heyward 11 6'4" F
33 Declan Sharma 10 6'1" F
35 Ben Cook 10 6'1" F
Coach: Bill Hopkins

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Zack Donovan 9 5'6' G
3 Aaron Young 10 5'7' G
5 Ryess Youmans 10 5'11" G
10 Isaiah McKay 9 5'7" G
11 Adam Ward 9 6' G
12 Michael White 10 5'10" G
20 Brody Neimier 9 6'2" F
32 Greg Rouleau 10 5'11" F
33 Frank Gu 10 5'11" F
35 Rocco Scarselleta 10 6'2" F
40 Colin Erickson 9 6'1" C
42 Hunter Homerda 10 6'1" F
         
Coach: Bob Townson







Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders 2015-16

Division: IAC South Large

Class: C

Enrollment number: 204

2014-15 Final Record: 14-4, 2nd in South Large

Last division championship: 2013-14

Last IAC Championship: 2013-14

Years since last Section 4 championship: 2013-14


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tues. 12/1/15 H Odessa-Montour (C) 54-42 W W
Fri. 12/4/15 H Newfield (C) 53-47 L 50-39 W
Sat. 12/5/15 H Oxford (C) 60-50 W W
Tues. 12/8/15 A Waverly (B) 77-42 L 57-48 L
Fri. 12/11/15 A Newark Valley (B) 58-48 L  
Sat. 12/12/15 A Oxford (C) 42-23 L W
Tues. 12/15/15 H Edison (C) 66-62 W W
Fri. 12/18/15 H Watkins Glen (C) 60-54 L 51-29 W
Tues. 12/22/15 A Candor (C) 51-50 L 56-45 W
Josh Palmer Holiday Tournament, Division 1, Edison, Seton Catholic Central,, Elmira Notre Dame, Troy
Sun. 12/27/15 A Troy 53-39 L  
Tues. 12/29/15 A Edison (C) consolation 55-52 W  
 
Tues. 1/5/16 H Trumansburg (C) 75-51 L 64-59 W
Fri. 1/8/16 A Spencer-Van Etten (C) 56-54 L 62-49 L
Tues. 1/12/16 A Tioga (C) 82-41 W 48-35 L
Fri. 1/15/16 H Waverly (B) 75-65 L 44-42 L
Tues. 1/19/16 H Newark Valley (B) 57-48 W 54-43 L
Fri. 1/22/16 A Edison (C) 53-45 W W
Fri. 1/29/16 A Watkins Glen (C) 37-34 W 44-40 L
Fri. 2/5/16 A Lansing (C) 50-45 W 55-27 L
Tues. 2/9/16 H Edison (C) JV Only   48-34 W
2016 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament, Class C Bracket
Tues. 2/16/16 A Lansing #8 62-36 W  
Fri. 2/19/16 A Newfield #1 55-43 L  
  = Overtime
  = Double overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Kyle Minchin 12 6'1" G
2 Nick Clark 9 5'9" G
3 Justin Bauco 10 6' G
5 Gary Raupers 10 6' G
10 Dimitrius Stanley 11 5"11" F
11 Pat Brown 11 6'1" G
14 Toby Wirth 12 5'11" F
15 Tim Davis 11 5'9" G
23 Derrick Stark 11 5'11" G
35 Ben Cook 9 6'1" F
         
Coach: Bill Hopkins

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Max Odum 8 5'7" G
3 Kyreese Fisher 9 5'8" G
5 Frank Vassallo 10 5'8" G
10 Zach Odum 8 5'7" G
11 Mike White 9 5'10" G
12 Dan Stearns 9 5'9" G
15 Ryess Youmans 9 5'9" G
20 Alan Lui 10 6'1" G
30 Cam Hu 11 5'10" G
32 Greg Rouleau 9 5'11" F
33 Declan Sharma 9 6'1" G
35 Bill Zhuang 10 5'8" G
42 Richard Heyward 10 6'3" F
Coach: Bob Townson


Gym






Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders 2014-15

Division: IAC South Large

Class: C

Enrollment number: 195

2013-14 Final Record: 16-1, 1st in South Large

Years since last division championship: Defending South Large Champs

Years since last IAC Championship: Defending Large School Champs

Years since last Section 4 championship: Defending Class C Sectional Champs


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 12/5/14 H Lansing (C)    
Fri. 12/12/14 A Newfield (C) 58-41 L 55-41 L
Tues. 12/16/14 H Waverly (B) 64-52 W 63-46 L
Wed. 12/17/14 A Odessa-Montour (D) 73-48 W 47-37 W
Fri. 12/19/14 H Candor (C) 68-38 W 52-36 W
VARSITY: Josh Palmer Christmas Tournament (Sus Valley, Edison, Mansfield, END)
Sat. 12/27/14 A Susquehanna Valley (B) 51-43 W  
    A Mansfield, Championship 60-50 W  
 
Elmira Boys JV Tournament Mansfield, Horseheads, Elmira Notre Dame, Newfield
Fri. 12/26/14 H Mansfield   L
Sat. 12/27/14 H Newfield (C)   71-45 L
 
Tues. 1/6/15 A Edison (C) 62-45 W 69-55 L
Thurs. 1/8/15 A Watkins Glen (C) 66-48 L 48-34 L
Tues. 1/13/15 H Newark Valley (B) 56-43 W W
Fri. 1/16/15 H Tioga (C) 73-31 W 65-60 W
Tues. 1/20/15 A Waverly (B) 64-54 L 57-19 L
Fri. 1/23/15 A Susquehanna Valley 68-66 W L
Fri. 1/30/15 H Edison (C) 79-44 W L
Tues. 2/3/15 H Watkins Glen (C) 62-59 W 35-29 W
Fri. 2/6/15 A Newark Valley (B) 55-43 W W
Tues. 2/10/15 H Spencer-Van Etten (C) 54-39 W L
Fri. 2/13/15 A Trumansburg (C) 68-56 L 51-44 W
Wed. 2/18/15 H Lansing (C) 59-30 L 52-50 L
Class C 2015 Sectionals Tournament, Class C Bracket
Wed. 2/25/15   BYE    
Sat. 2/28/15 H Trumansburg (#6) 63-50 W  
Wed. 3/4/15 A Newfield (#2) 63-58 L  
  = Overtime
  = Double overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Kyle Minchin 11 6' 0" G
3 Joe Prunier 12 5' 10" G
5 Darius Garvin 12 6' 2" G
10 Parker May 12 6' 0" G
11 Pat Brown 10 6' 0" G
12 Tarryl Garner 10 5' 9" G
15 Justin Bauco 9 5' 9" G
23 Derrick Stark 10 5' 10" G
24 Toby Wirth 11 5' 11" F
30 Louie Clearwater 8 5' 9" G
Coach: Bill Hopkins

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Kevin Christafaro 9 5' 6" G
3 Kyreese Fisher 8 5' 6" G
5 Frank Vassallo 9 5' 8" G
10 Gary Raupers 9 5' 10" G
11 Tyler Jones 10 5' 10" G
12 Elijah Evans 9 5' 9" G
15 Eman McKay 10 5' 7" G
20 Mitchell Vargas 9 5' 11" F
30 Tim Davis 10 5' 8" G
32 Jack Chapman 9 6' 1" F
33 Richard Heyward 9 6' 1" F
35 Demetrius Stanley 10 5' 10" F
40 Ben Cook 8 6' 1" F
42 Derek Bennett 9 6' 2" F
Coach: Bob Townson


 

 

Previous Years

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders (C): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule. IAC Large South
Schedule from HighSchoolSports, with stats
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Friday 12/03/10 5:30pm A 64-37 W W
Tuesday 12/07/10 6:00pm H 72-53 W W
Friday 12/10/10 5:30pm A 67-37 W W
Thursday 12/16/10 6:00pm H 59-56 W  
Tuesday 12/21/10 5:30pm A 74-43 W L
             
JUNIOR VARSITY: Elmira Christmas Tournament @ Elmira Free Academy High School
Elmira Notre Dame, Elmira Free Academy, Elmira Southside, Horseheads
Monday 12/27/10   A      
Tuesday 12/28/10   A      
Wednesday 12/29/10   A      
             
VARSITY: Elmira Christmas Tournament , small school bracket
Elmira Notre Dame, Spencer Van-Etten, Troy, Mansfield
Monday 12/27/10 6:00pm A Troy, PA 67-42 W  
Wednesday 12/29/10 4:00pm A Mansfield, Championship Game 55-53 W  
             
Tuesday 1/04/11   H 65-34 W 61-27 W
Friday 1/07/11 6:00pm A 44-65 L W
Tuesday 1/11/11 6:00pm H 64-39 W W
Friday 1/14/11 6:00pm H    
Tuesday 1/18/11 6:00pm H    
Friday 1/21/11 6:00pm A    
Friday 1/28/11 6:00pm H    
Friday 2/04/11 5:30pm A    
Tuesday 2/08/11 6:00pm H    
Friday 2/11/11 6:00pm A    

 

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders (C): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Fri 12/04/09   H Edison (C) 76-49 W 61-24 W
Tue 12/08/09   A Tioga (C) 61-62 L** 52-48 W
Fri 12/11/09   H Newark Valley (B) 54-25 W 47-33 W
Fri 12/18/09   A Waverly (B) 59-53 W 22-42 L
Tue 12/22/09   H Newfield (C) 58-37 W 53-63 L
 
VARSITY: Coaches vs Cancer, Small School Bracket. Website. Elmira Notre Dame, Troy, Afton, CG Finney. Games at Elmira Southside HS
Sat 12/26/09 8:00pm A Troy 61-75 L  
Mon 12/28/09 2:00pm A Afton (D), Consolation Game 42-37 W  
 
 
JV:Coaches vs Cancer. Website. Elmira Free Academy, Elmira Southside, Horseheads, Elmira Notre Dame
Mon 12/28/09 3:30pm A Elmira Free Academy (A)    
Tue 12/29/09 4:00pm A Championship Game    
 
Tue 1/05/10   A Candor (D) 51-44 W 59-42 W
Fri 1/08/10   A Spencer (C) 55-45 W 55-42 W
Tue 1/12/10   A Odessa-Montour (C) 56-31 W 55-58 L
Fri 1/15/10   A Watkins Glen (B) 53-38 W 30-69 L
Tue 1/19/10   A Edison (C) 53-40 W 52-36 W
Fri 1/22/10   H Tioga (C) 45-30 W 30-41 L
Fri 1/29/10   A Newark Valley (B) 62-24 W 41-33 W
Fri 2/05/10   H Waverly (B) 63-51 W 48-59 L
Tue 2/09/10   A Newfield (C) 48-30 W 47-56 L
Fri 2/12/10   H Watkins Glen (B) 66-51 W 45-56 L
Fri 2/19/10 8:00pm A Lansing (B) IAC Large School Championship 52-44 W  
 
Class C Sectionals (3) Elmira Notre Dame
Tue 2/23/10 7:00pm H (14) Bainbridge-Guilford 59-38 W  
Friday 2/26/10 7:00pm H (6) Sidney 51-54 L  
**Double Overtime          

 

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders (C): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/19/08   A Horseheads (AA) scrimmage    
Tue 11/25/08   A Campbell-Savona, scrimmage    
Fri 11/28/08   A Bath, scrimmage    
Sat 11/29/08   H Corning East (A) scrimmage    
Tue 12/02/08   H Edison (C) 70-38 W  
Fri 12/05/08   A Tioga (C) 44-37 W 53-50 W
Tue 12/09/08   A Spencer (C) 60-55 W W
Sat 12/13/08   A Waverly (B) 46-49 L 23-54 L
Tue 12/16/08   A Newark Valley (B) 58-62 L W
Fri 12/19/08   H Lansing (B)    
 
Geneva DeSales Tournament , Varsity Only
Fri 12/26/08 5:00pm A      
Sat 12/27/08   A DeSalles 65-56 W  
 
Elmira Free Academy JV Tournament
Mon 12/29/08   A      
Tue 12/30/08   A      
 
Sat 1/03/09     DeSalles 69-55 W  
Tue 1/06/09 A A Trumansburg (B) 61-41 W 68-61 W
Fri 1/09/09   H Dryden (B) 69-47 W 50-35 W
Tue 1/13/09   A Edison (C) 59-39 W W
Wed 1/14/09   H Lansing (B) 48-58 L L
Fri 1/16/09   H Tioga (C) 49-32 W 48-40 W
Tue 1/20/09   H Candor (C) 76-74 W W
Fri 1/23/09   H Waverly (B) 32-66 L 44-50 L
Fri 1/30/09   H Newark Valley (B) 49-57 L W
Tue 2/03/09   A Lansing (B) 33-51 L W
Fri 2/06/09   H Trumansburg (B) 79-41 W 55-47 W
Tue 2/10/09   A Dryden (B) 63-45 W 66-50 W
Fri 2/13/09   A Watkins Glen (B) JV Semi-final   37-65 L
             
Class C Sectionals
Sat 2/28/09   H Odessa (C) *55-59 L  
             
*Overtime          

 

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders (C): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Tue 11/27/07   A Edison (C) L 38-52 W
Tue 12/4/07   H Tioga (C) L 49-56 W 51-31
Fri 12/7/07   H Spencer (C) route 81 radio W 57-35 W 50-40
Tue 12/11/07   H Waverly (B) L 33-48 W
Fri 12/14/07   H Newark Valley (B) L 57-67 W
Tue 12/18/07   A Lansing (B) L 46-57 L
Fri 12/21/07   H Trumansburg (B) L 54-67 W 55-36
 
Coaches vs Cancer Tournament at Elmira Southside
Thur 12/27/07   A Elmira Free Academy (A) L 50-67  
Fri 12/28/07   A Corning West (A) L 39-51  
Sat 12/29/07   A Johnson City (A) L 53-61  
 
Fri 1/4/08   A Dryden (B) L 60-65 L 46-49
Tue 1/8/08   H Edison (C) L 51-61 W
Fri 1/11/08   A Tioga (C) W 49-43 W 52-35
Tue 1/15/08   A Candor (D) L 55-77 W
Fri 1/18/08   A Waverly (B) L 40-48 W 63-53
Fri 1/25/08   A Newark Valley (B) L 57-82 W 54-43
Tue 1/29/08   H Lansing (B) L 33-54 W
Fri 2/1/08   A Trumansburg (B) L 74-85 W
Tue 2/5/08   H Dryden (B) L 48-57 W 52-45*
Sectionals
Tue 2/19/08   A Groton (C) L 62-71  
*Overtime          

 

Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders (C): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Fri 11/17/06 5:30pm A Campbell Savona (CCC) (scrimmage)    
Tue 11/21/06 5:30pm A Horseheads (A) (scrimmage)    
     
Niagara Catholic Tip-Off Tournament    
Fri 11/24/06   A Burgard Vocational (D) 42-55 L  
Sat 11/25/06   A Newfane (B) 57-59 L  
     
Fri 12/1/06   A Southern Cayuga (C) postponed    
Tue 12/5/06   H Edison (C) 70-35 W  
Fri 12/8/06   H Tioga (C) 47-20 W W
Tue 12/12/06   A Trumansburg (B) 53-58 L 45-60 L
Fri 12/15/06   A Newark Valley (B) 72-45 W 66-40 W
Tue 12/19/06   H Dryden (B) 44-60 L W
Fri 12/22/06   A Waverly (B) 51-46 W 42-57 L
Wed 1/3/07   A Southern Cayuga (C) rescheduled 50-41 W 61-58 W
Fri 1/5/07   A Watkins Glen (B) 46-51 L 40-54 L
Tue 1/9/07   H Southern Cayuga (C) 56-46 W W
Thur 1/11/07   A Edison (C) 50-40 W  
Tue 1/16/06   A Spencer (C) 54-51 W 46-50 L
Fri 1/19/07   H Trumansburg (B) 75-67** W  
Fri 1/26/07   H Newark Valley (B) 70-45 W W
Tue 1/30/07   A Dryden (B) 70-62 W L
Thur 2/1/06   H Waverly (B) 43-41 W W
Tue 2/6/07   H Watkins Glen (B) 36-59 L 55-63 L
Mon 2/12/07   A Dryden (B) IAC wildcard game at Odessa High School 54-56 L  
 
Class C Sectional Tournament
Wed 2/21/07     Southern Cayuga (C) 64-50 W  
Sat 2/24/07     Union Springs (C) 57-48 W  
Wed 2/28/07     Sidney (C) 52-68 L