Section 4 hoops header

Groton Indians 2016-17


Union Springs Wolves Gymnasium

Groton Indians 2016-17

Division: IAC North Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 179

2015-16 Final Record: 8-11, 3rd in North Small

Last division championship: 2011-12

Last IAC Championship: 2011-2012

Last Section 4 championship: 1978-79


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Thurs. 11/17/16 H McGraw, scrimmage    
Sat. 11/19/16 H Edison (C) scrimmage    
Mon. 11/21/16 H Watkins Glen (C) scrimmage    
Tues. 11/22/16 H Maine-Endwell, scrimmage    
The Groton Gobbler, Groton, Cincinnatus, Onondaga, Union Springs
Fri. 11/25/16 H Cincinnatus 71-32 W W
Sat. 11/26/16 H Union Springs (C) Championship 57-49 W L
 
Fri. 12/2/16 A Tioga (C) 61-35 W 58-43 L
Tues. 12/6/16 A Union Springs (C) 56-52 L L
Tues. 12/13/16 A Dryden (B) 51-49 W L
Fri. 12/16/16 H Southern Cayuga (D) 60-59 W 76-65 W
Tues. 12/20/16 H Marathon (D) 65-31 W  
Wed. 12/28/16 A Candor (D) 66-44 W 68-37 L
Fri. 12/30/16   Manlius Pebble 58-42 W  
Tues. 1/3/17 H Odessa-Montour (C) 60-58 W 40-37 W
Fri. 1/6/17 A Moravia (C) 64-59 W  
Tues. 1/10/17 A Lansing (C) 42-35 L 58-30 L
Fri. 1/13/17 H Whitney Point (B) 60-47 W 41-25 L
Tues. 1/17/17 H Union Springs (C) 63-56 L 53-25 L
Fri. 1/20/17 A Southern Cayuga (D) 64-60 W L
Fri. 1/27/17 H Trumansburg (C) 70-52 L L
Tues. 1/31/16 A Marathon (D) 74-40 W  
Fri. 2/3/17 H Moravia (C) 74-44 L 72-63 L
Tues. 2/7/17 H Dryden (B) 64-55 W  
           
2017 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament, Class C Bracket
Wed. 2/22/17 H Tioga #12 64-58 W  
Sat. 2/25/17 A Elmira Notre Dame #4 64-47 L  
           
  =overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Canaan Bowie 11 6'2"  
5 Griffin Scarlata 11 6'1"  
11 Tom Buckley 11 5'9"  
12 Paul Brecht 12 6'  
13 Scott Salch 11 6'1"  
14 Brian Belardinella 11 5'5"  
15 Greg Pinkowski 11 6'  
22 Adam Cronk 11 5'11"  
23 Caleb Reynolds 11 5'11"  
24 Tyler Banfield 12 6'  
32 Charlie Case 12 6'  
Head Coach: Johnny D’Antonio  

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
4 Kaleb Goodwin      
5 Kade Eldred      
11 Mason Reynolds      
12 Drew Jsckson      
14 Nate Ripchick      
20 Nate Dunning      
21 Kalib Manning      
22 Travis Totman      
23 Garrett VanBenschoten      
25 Tyler Zinzola      
32 Jay VanVolkinburg      
42 Robery Griffin      
Head Coach: Eric Prior







Groton Indians 2015-16

Division: IAC North Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 192

2014-15 Final Record: 5-12, 4th in North Small

Last division championship: 2011-12

Last IAC Championship: 2011-2012

Last Section 4 championship: 1978-79


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Thurs. 11/19/15 A Tully (scrimmage)    
Sat 11/21/15 H Onondaga (scrimmage)    
Wed. 11/25/15 H DeRuyter (scrimmage)    
Sat. 11/28/15 A Weedsport    
Mon. 11/30/15 H Dryden (B) 66-51 L 56-37 W
Wed. 12/2/15 H Whitney Point (B) 66-48 L 67-38 L
Tues. 12/8/15 A Union Springs (C) 68-60 W 60-44 W
Fri. 12/11/15 H Marathon (C) 45-43 W 62-39 W
Tues. 12/15/15 A Dryden (B) 67-48 L 68-42 W
Fri. 12/18/15 H Moravia (C) 57-32 L 54-38 L
Tues. 12/22/15 H Southern Cayuga (D) 51-36 W 46-44 W
Fabius-Pompey Tournament, Groton, Cincinnatus, Fabius-Pompey, McGraw
Mon. 12/28/15 A Cincinnatus 62-50 W 62-50 W
Tues. 12/29/15   McGraw, Championship   57-56 W
Tues. 12/29/15 A Fabius-Pompey, Championship 66-44 L  
 
Tues. 1/5/16 H Odessa-Montour (C) 61-28 W 65-45 W
Fri. 1/8/16 A Lansing (C) 54-44 L 52-30 L
Tues. 1/12/16 H Union Springs (C) 54-50 W L
Fri. 1/15/16 A Marathon (C) 54-53 L 70-40 W
Tues. 1/19/16 H Tioga (C) 68-24 W L
Fri. 1/22/16 A Southern Cayuga (D) 50-42 L 51-48 L
Fri. 1/29/16 A Moravia (C) 60-45 L 56-43 L
Tues. 2/2/16 H Trumansburg (C) 70-57 L 74-66 L
Fri. 2/5/16 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 62-46 W 66-59 L
2016 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament
Tues. 2/16/16 A Greene #3 74-59 L  

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Canaan Bowie 10   F
5 Josh Goodwin 11   G
10 Michael Perkins 12   F/C
12 Paul Brecht 11   G
13 Frankie Paetow 12   F
14 Nate Ossit 12   F
23 Sam Yager 12   F/C
24 Tyler Banfield 11   G/F
32 Charlie Case 11   F/C
33 Andrew Ferris 12   F/C
Head Coach: Johnny D’Antonio  

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
4 Andrew Brown 10    
5 Garrett Rolowicz 9    
10 Robert Brehm 9    
11 Tom Buckley 10    
12 Travis Totman 9    
14 Zach Redfield 10    
20 Nate Dunning 9    
21 Scott Salch 10    
22 Adam Cronk 10    
23 Hunter VanAlstine 10    
24 Caleb Reynolds 10    
25 Griffin Scarlata 10    
32 Austin Skinner 10    
33 Greg Pinkowski 10    
42 Robert Griffin 9    







Groton Indians 2014-15

Division: IAC North Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 183

2013-14 Final Record: 4-13, 4th in North Small

Years since last division championship: 2

Years since last IAC Championship: 2

Years since last Section 4 championship: 34


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Sat. 11/15/14 H Candor (C) (scrimmage)    
Sat 11/22/14 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) (Scrim.)    
Fri. 12/5/14 A Odessa Montour (D) 64-60 L 51-32 L
Fri. 12/12/14   BYE    
Tues. 12/16/14 H Union Springs (C) 62-48 W 56-29 L
Fri. 12/19/14 A Moravia (C) 88-39 L 61-28 L
Fabius-Pompey Tournament , Fabius-Pompey, Cincinnatus, Groton, McGraw
Mon. 12/29/14 A McGraw 67-27 L L
Tues. 12/30/14 A Cincinnatus, Consolation 65-53 W L
 
Tues. 1/6/15 H Dryden (D) L L
Thurs. 1/8/15 A Whitney Point (B) L forfeit 59-12 L
Fri. 1/9/15 A Southern Cayuga (D) 53-51 W L
Tues. 1/13/15 H Marathon (C) 62-52 L 45-36 W
Thurs. 1/15/15 H Lansing (C) 60-55 L L
Tues. 1/20/15 H Union Springs (C) W forfeit 65-27 L
Fri. 1/23/15 H Moravia (C) 73-37 L 76-48 L
Tues. 2/3/15 H Southern Cayuga (D) 59-43 W  
Fri. 2/6/15 A Marathon (C) 67-63 L 53-34 W
Sat. 2/7/15 A Trumansburg (C) 66-48 L 69-60 W
Tues. 2/10/15 A Dryden (D)    
Fri. 2/13/15 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 59-49 W  

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
13 Frankie Paetow 11    
14 Nate Ossit 11    
21 Paul Brecht 10    
24 Tyler Banfield 10    
25 Luke VanBenschoten 10    
32 Charlie Case 10    
33 Andrew Ferris 11    
34 Canaan Bowie 9    
 

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Brian Belardinella 9    
11 Tom Buckley 9    
12 Zachary Redfield 9    
14 Scott Salch 9    
14 Joshua Goodwin 10    
22 Adam Cronk 9    
23 Caleb Reynolds 9    
24 Griffin Scarlatta 9    
25 John Kuzniak 9    
32 Greg Pinkowski 9    
33 Hunter Van Alstine 9    
34 Keller Pai 10    
42 Lucas Goodwin 10    
44 Austin Skinner 9    


 

 

Previous Years

Groton Indians (C): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tuesday 11/30/10 5:30pm H 73-48 W 52-48 W
Friday 12/03/10 5:30pm H 77-51 W  
Tuesday 12/07/10 5:30pm A    
Friday 12/10/10 5:30pm A 65-54 W  
Tuesday 12/14/10 5:30pm H 48-49 L  
Tuesday 12/21/10 5:30pm H 63-59 W  
Tuesday 1/04/11 5:30pm A 54-49 W  
Friday 1/07/11 5:30pm H 51-58 L  
Tuesday 1/11/11 6:00pm A 53-46 W  
Friday 1/14/11 6:00pm A    
Tuesday 1/18/11 5:30pm H    
Friday 1/21/11 5:30pm H    
Friday 1/28/11 6:00pm A    
Friday 2/04/11 5:30pm A    
Tuesday 2/08/11 5:30pm H    
Friday 2/11/11 5:30pm A    
Wednesday 2/17/11     IAC Championship    
Friday 2/18/11     IAC Championship    

 

Groton Indians (C): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
O'Heron Tournament, Varsity Only
Fri 11/27/09   A      
Sat 11/28/09   A      
 
Fri 12/04/09 5:30pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 74-32 W 59-27 W
Tue 12/08/09 5:30pm H Trumansburg (B) 77-46 W 75-20 W
Thur 12/10/09 5:30pm H Union Springs (C) 64-27 W 50-31 W
Sat 12/12/09   A Dryden (B) 49-65 L 51-28 W
Tue 12/15/09 5:30pm A Lansing (B) 58-38 W 43-42 W
Tue 12/22/09 6:00pm A Marathon (C) 83-56 W  
Tue 1/05/10 5:30pm H Whitney Point (B) 69-46 W  
Fri 1/08/10 5:30pm A Moravia (C) 56-63 L 55-32 W
Tue 1/12/10 5:30pm H Dryden (B) 69-58 W 78-28 W
Fri 1/15/10 5:30pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 76-45 W  
Tue 1/19/10 5:30pm A Trumansburg (B) 70-38 W 67-35 W
Fri 1/22/10 5:30pm A Union Springs (C) 65-48 W  
Fri 1/29/10 5:30pm H Lansing (B) 67-62 W  
Fri 2/05/10 5:30pm H Marathon (C) 77-55 W  
Tue 2/09/10 5:30pm A Whitney Point (B) 62-43 W  
Fri 2/12/10 5:30pm H Moravia (C) 55-58 L  
             
Class C Sectionals (2) Groton
Fri 2/26/10 7:00pm H (7) Unatego 74-45 W  
Tue 3/2/10 7:00pm H (6) Sidney 62-46 W  
Sat 3/6/10 6:45pm A (1) Moravia CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP 21-63 L  

 

Groton Indians (C): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/19/08 5:00pm A Spencer (C) (scrimmage)    
Sat 11/22/08 1:00pm H Tully (scrimmage)    
 
O'Heron Tournament, Varsity Only, Cortland, Groton, Homer, Marathon
Fri 11/28/08   A Homer 75-70 W  
Sat 11/29/08   A Cortland 46-53 L  
 
Tue 12/02/08 5:30pm A Trumansburg (B) 66-52 W  
Fri 12/05/08 6:00pm A Odessa Montour (C) 48-45 W 52-21 W
Tue 12/09/08 5:30pm H Dryden (B) 77-57 W 53-38 W
Tue 12/16/08 5:30pm H Newfield (C) 73-61 W 62-22 W
Fri 12/19/08 5:30pm H Union Springs (C) 66-46 W 40-54 L
Tue 12/23/08 6:00pm A Marathon (C) 64-60 W 51-55 L
Tue 1/06/09 6:00pm A Moravia (C) 46-45 W 45-57 L
Fri 1/09/09 6:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 79-51 W 56-32 W
Tue 1/13/09 5:30pm H Trumansburg (B) 70-33 W 46-39 W
Fri 1/16/09 5:30pm H Odessa Montour (C) 65-43 W 54-23 W
Tue 1/20/09 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 47-54 L W
Fri 1/23/09 5:30pm H Marathon (C) 61-46 W 45-40 W
Fri 1/30/09 5:30pm A Newfield (C) 61-45 W 52-35 W
Tue 2/3/09 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) 46-23 W 40-51 L
Fri 2/6/09 5:30pm H Moravia (C) 52-38 W 56-43 W
Tue 2/10/09 5:30pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 78-57 W 77-32 W
Wed 2/18/09 7:30pm A Watkins Glen (B) IAC Championship semi-final at TC3 47-75 L  
             
             
Class C Sectionals
Sat 2/28/09   H Sidney (C) 67-57 W  
Wed 3/4/09   H Oxford (C) Class C semi-final 54-63 L  
           

 

Groton Indians (C): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/14/07 5:00pm H Spencer (C) (scrimmage)    
Sat 11/17/07 1:00pm A Tully (scrimmage)    
 
O'Heron Tournament
Fri 11/23/07   A Homer (A) W 49-31  
Sat 11/24/07   A Cortland (A) W 48-45  
 
Sat 11/24/07 8:30am A Homer, JV Only    
Wed 11/28/07 5:30pm H Trumansburg (B) W 52-38  
Fri 12/7/07 6:00pm A Dryden (B) L 58-60 L 55-67
Sat 12/8/07 2:30pm H Odessa (C) W 65-36 L 45-48
Tue 12/11/07 5:30pm H Marathon (C) W 76-35 W
Tue 12/18/07 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) L 54-64 L
Fri 12/21/07 5:30pm H Moravia (C) W 54-41 W
Wed 1/2/08 6:00pm A Newfield (C) L 50-66 W
Fri 1/4/08 5:30pm H Southern Cayuga (C) W 79-29 W 79-75*
Tue 1/8/08 5:30pm A Trumansburg (B) W 81-46 L
Fri 1/11/08 6:00pm A Odessa (C) W 59-57 W
Tue 1/15/08 5:30pm H Lansing (C) W 54-49 L
Fri 1/18/08 6:00pm A Marathon (C) W 53-46 W 55-49
Fri 1/25/08 5:30pm H Newfield (C) W 76-72 W**
Tue 1/29/08 5:30pm H Union Springs (C) L 35-57 L 50-54
Fri 2/1/08 6:00pm A Moravia (C)    
Tue 2/5/08 5:30pm A Southern Cayuga (C) W 71-45  
Wed 2/6/08     Moravia (C) W 58-46 W
Sat 2/9/08 1:00pm A Candor (C) IAC Wildcard game L 76-77  
Sectionals
Tue 2/19/08 7:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 71-62  
Sat 2/23/08 7:00pm A Walton (C) L 66-79  
*Overtime **Double Overtime          

 

Groton Indians (C): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/15/06 5:00pm H Newfield, (scrimmage)    
Tue 11/21/06 4:00pm A Tully (C) (scrimmage)    
 
O'Heron Tournament, Cortland State, Varsity Only
Fri 11/24/06 11:30am H Homer JV Only    
Fri 11/24/06 6:00pm A Homer 55-40 W  
Sat 11/25/06 TBA A Cortland 41-65 L  
 
Mon 12/2/06 5:30pm A Edison (C) rescheduled 59-49 W  
Tue 12/5/06 6:00pm A Dryden (B) 49-53 L  
Fri 12/8/06 5:30pm H Newark Valley (B) 67-43 W  
Fri 12/15/06 5:30pm H Lansing (B) 31-69 L L
Tue 12/19/06 5:30pm H Moravia (C) 72-58 W W
Thur 12/21/06 6:00pm A Marathon (C) 65-45 W 39-40 L
Fri 12/22/06 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) 51-46 W L
Fri 1/5/07 5:30pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 65-60 W L
Tue 1/9/07 5:30pm H Edison (C) 50-31 W L
Thur 1/11/07 5:30pm H Dryden (B) 55-61 L L
Tue 1/16/07 6:00pm A Odessa (D) 42-61 L L
Fri 1/19/07 5:30pm H Marathon (C) 64-49 W L
Sat 1/27/07 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 23-49 L L
Tue 1/30/07 6:00pm A Moravia (C) 46-34 W L
Fri 2/2/07 5:30pm H Union Springs (C) 52-36 W L
Wed 2/7/07 5:30pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 50-45 W 50-62 L
 
Class C Sectional Tournament
Sat 2/21/07     Marathon (C) 43-47 L