Section 4 hoops header

Lansing Bobcats 2016-17


Union Springs Wolves Gymnasium

Division: IAC North Large

Class: C

Enrollment number: 265

2015-16 Final Record: 11-9, 4th in North Large

Last division championship: 2013-14

Last IAC Championship: 2007-08

Last Section 4 championship: 1976-77


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Thurs. 11/17/16 A Newfield (D) scrimmage    
Fri. 12/2/16 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 42-37 W W
Thurs. 12/8/16 A Moravia (C) 70-38 L 49-45 W
Tues. 12/13/16 H Whitney Point (B) 44-36 W 46-37 L
Tues 12/20/16 H Dryden (B) 68-54 W W
Watkins Glen Holiday Tournament, Spencer-Van Etten, Trumansburg, Lansing, Watkins Glen
Thurs. 12/29/16 A Watkins Glen (C) 27-25 W 50-37 W
Fri. 12/30/16 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) JV championship   59-42 L
Fri. 12/30/16 A Trumansburg (C) championship 52-47 L  
 
Tues. 1/3/17 H Watkins Glen (C) 39-31 L 50-24 W
Fri. 1/6/17 A Trumansburg (C) 48-43 L W
Tues. 1/10/17 H Groton (C) 42-35 W 58-30 W
Fri. 1/13/17 A Southern Cayuga (D) 54-44 W 51-37 W
Tues. 1/17/17 A Edison (C) 65-55 W 50-31 L
Fri. 1/20/17 H Marathon (C) 49-37 W 56-41 W
Tues 1/24/17 A Union Springs (C)    
Fri. 1/27/17 A Whitney Point (B) 56-48 W 52-44 W
Tues. 1/31/17 A Dryden (B) 54-50 W 46-24 W
Fri. 2/3/17 H Trumansburg (C) 63-43 L W
Tues 2/7/17 H Union Springs (C) 53-34 L 60-45 L
  2/17/17   Waverly (B) Large School Championship   64-57 L
           
           
2017 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament, Class C Bracket
Wed 2/22/17 H Spencer Van-Etten 51-42 L  
           
           
  = Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
Coach: Stuart Dean

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
Coach: Jordan Smith
Assistant Coach: Matt Koval


Gym






Lansing Bobcats 2015-16

Division: IAC North Large

Class: C

Enrollment number: 265

2014-15 Final Record: 6-9, 4th in North Large

Last division championship: 2013-14

Last IAC Championship: 2007-08

Last Section 4 championship: 1976-77


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Thurs. 11/19/15 A Waverly (B) (scrimmage)    
Sat. 11/21/15 A Tully scrimmage)    
Moravia Tip-off Tournament, Lansing, Moravia, Greene, Edison (brochure)
Fri. 11/27/15 A Edison (C) 53-50 W W
Sat. 11/28/15 A Moravia (C) 67-41 L W
 
Mon. 11/30/15 H Union Springs (C)    
Wed. 12/2/15 H Southern Cayuga (C) 58-48 W 45-44 L
Fri. 12/4/15 A Moravia (C) 76-47 L 51-40 L
Fri. 12/11/15 H Dryden (B)
61-38 L 45-31 W
Fri. 12/18/15 A Whitney Point (B) 55-40 L 35-34 W
Tues. 12/22/15 H Trumansburg (C) 75-71 W W
Mon. 12/28/15 A Candor (C) 47-34 W 46-20 W
Lansing Holiday Tournament
Tues. 12/29/15 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 54-46 W 50-36 W
           
 
Tues. 1/5/16 A Watkins Glen (C) 57-50 L 37-32 W
Fri. 1/8/16 H Groton (C) 54-44 W 52-30 W
Fri. 1/15/16 A Dryden (B) 65-39 L 55-34 W
Tues. 1/19/16 H Whitney Point (B) 62-48 L 43-42 W
Fri. 1/22/16 H Marathon (C) 50-45 W 72-30 W
Fri. 1/29/16 A Trumansburg (C) 56-40 L 54-52 W
Tues. 2/2/16 A Union Springs (C) 54-37 W 58-47 W
Wed. 2/3/16 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 53-50 W  
Fri. 2/5/16 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 50-45 L 55-27 W
Mon. 2/8/16 A Whitney Point (B) JV Large School North title   64-55 L
Tues. 2/9/16 H Odessa-Montour (C) Varsity Only 58-41 W  
2016 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament
Tues. 2/16/16 H Elmira Notre Dame #9 62-36 L  
  = Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
3 Justin Larkin 12 5'7"  
4 Matt Gonyea 11 5'7"  
5 Tyler Ayers 12 5'8"  
10 Eric Eastman 11 6'  
12 Zach Detrick 12 6'  
20 Tanner Winslow 11 5'11"  
22 Josh Miller-LaBar 12 6'  
23 Zack Walker 11 6'3"  
31 Nate Fleishman 12 6'1"  
33 Chris Robinson 12 6'3"  
44 Karsten Zuidema 11 6'5"  
         
Coach: Stuart Dean

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
5 Darius Desnoes 10 5'7"  
10 Jack Babuka 10 5'10"  
12 Dakota Johnson 10 5'11"  
20 Joey Miller-LaBar 10 5'10"  
22 Langston Hopkins 9 5'7"  
23 Trey McDonald 10 5'11"  
30 Mike Lapar 10 5'11"  
31 Daryl Fleming 9 5'9"  
32 Garrett Bell 9 5'7"  
33 Matthew Rebera 9 5'8"  
34 Griffen Nelson 9 5'10"  
40 Luke Winslow 9 5'9"  
44 Mason Boothe 9 6'  
50 David Waldman 10 6'  
         
         
Coach: Jordan Smith
Assistant Coach: Matt Koval







Lansing Bobcats 2014-15

Division: IAC North Large

Class: C

Enrollment number: 272

2013-14 Final Record: 12-4, 1st in North Large

Years since last division championship: Defending North Large Champs

Years since last IAC Championship: 6

Years since last Section 4 championship: 37


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tue. 12/2/14 A Union Springs (C) 55-52 W 55-45 W
Fri. 12/12/14 H Moravia (C) 61-40 L 53-47 L
Tues. 12/16/14 H Edison (C) 58-24 W 46-41 W
Fri. 12/19/14 A Trumansburg (C) 49-36 L 54-44 W
Fred Caliel Tournament , Trumansburg, Seton Catholic, Candor, Lansing
Mon. 12/29/14 H Candor (C) JV   56-33 W
Mon. 12/29/14 H Candor (C) Varsity 56-29 W  
Tues. 12/30/14   Seton Catholic, JV Championship
  60-46 L
Tues. 12/30/14   Trumansburg (C) Varsity Championship 54-47 L  
 
Tues. 1/6/15 H Whitney Point (B) 58-48 L L
Thurs. 1/8/15 A Southern Cayuga (D) 38-28 W 47-42 W
Tues. 1/13/15 H Dryden (B) 69-40 L 53-40 W
Thurs. 1/15/15 A Groton (C) 60-55 W W
Fri. 1/23/15 H Trumansburg (C)   55-52 W
Tues. 2/3/15 A Marathon (C) 48-45 L 53-33 W
Fri. 2/6/15 A Dryden (B) 61-35 L W
Tues. 2/10/15 H Union Springs (C) forfeit W 49-40 L
Thurs. 2/12/15 H Whitney Point (B)   52-48 L
Fri. 2/13/15 H Watkins Glen (C) 64-55 L 45-42 W
Wed. 2/18/15 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 59-30 L 52-50 L
Class C 2015 Sectionals Tournament, Class C Bracket
Wed. 2/25/15 A Greene (#8) 53-48 L  

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
3 Justin Larkin 11 5' 7" G
4 Tyler Ayers 11 5' 7" G
5 Brandon Davis 12 5' 7" G
12 Zach Detrick 11 5' 11" G
20 Jack Myers 12 6' 1" F
22 Josh Miller-Labar 11 5' 10" G
23 Owen Davis 12 5' 7" G
30 Nathan Bandler 12 5' 10" G
31 Nate Flieshman 11 6' 2" F
32 Logan Osterman 12 6' 3" F
33 Zach Walker 10 6' 3" F
Coach: Adam Heck
Assistants: Matt Loveless, Jeff Boles, Joe Volpicelli,

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
5 Jesse Richardson 10 5' 8" G
10 Eric Eastman 10 5' 10" F
12 Matt Gonyea 10 5' 5" G
20 Joey Miller-Labar 9 5' 7" G
22 Jack Babuka 9 5' 7" F
23 Tanner Winslow 10 5' 9" G
30 Trey McDonald 9 5' 8" F
31 David Waldman 9 5' 9" G
32 Luke Winslow 8 5' 8" G
33 Darius Desnoes 9 5' 5" G
34 Lansing Miller 9 5' 7" G
44 Karsten Zuidema 10 6' 5" F
50 Mike Lapar 9 6' 0" F
54 Mason Boothe 8 6' 1" F
Coach: Jordan Smith
Assistant Coach: Matt Koval


 

 

Previous Years

Lansing Bobcats (B): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule:
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tuesday 11/30/10   H 49-53 L L
Friday 12/03/10   A 44-46 L 44-36 W
Friday 12/10/10   H 57-47 W  
Tuesday 12/14/10   A 49-48 W  
Friday 12/17/10   H 27-43 L  
Tuesday 12/21/10   H    
 
Lansing Tournament
Wednesday 12/29/10   H 41-51 L  
Thursday 12/30/10   H , consolation 45-39 W  
 
Tuesday 1/04/11   A 23-54 L  
Tuesday 1/11/11   A 34-51 L  
Friday 1/14/11   H 42-57 L  
Thursday 1/27/11   H 35-55 L  
Saturday 1/29/11   H 38-54 L  
Tuesday 2/01/11   A 57-34 W  
Tuesday 2/08/11   H 29-65 L  
Tuesday 2/09/11   H 38-55 L  
Friday 2/11/11   A 40-42 L  
Wednesday 2/16/11   A 49-45 W  

 

Lansing 2009-10 Roster 

Lansing Bobcats (B): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule:
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Mon 11/23/09   A Spencer (C) scrimmage    
Wed 11/25/09 10:00am H Newfield (C) scrimmage    
Tue 12/01/09 5:30pm A Marathon (C) 60-32 W 45-57 L
Fri 12/04/09 6:00pm H Dryden (B) 63-64 L W
Fri 12/11/09 6:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 55-45 W L
Tue 12/15/09 5:30pm H Groton (B) 38-58 L 42-43 L
Fri 12/18/09 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) 37-30 W L
Tue 12/22/09 5:30pm A Whitney Point (B) 36-45 L W
 
Skaneateles Tournament
Mon 12/28/09 5:30pm   Moravia (C) 36-73 L  
Sun 12/29/09     Onondaga 47-49 L  
 
Fri 1/08/10 6:00pm A Trumansburg (B) 58-35 W 56-49 W
Tue 1/12/10 5:30pm H Marathon (C) 63-42 W  
Fri 1/15/10 6:00pm A Dryden (B) 65-49 W L
Fri 1/22/10 6:00pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 63-41 W  
Fri 1/29/10 5:30pm A Groton (C) 62-67 L  
Tue 2/02/10 5:30pm H Union Springs (C) 46-38 W  
Fri 2/05/10 6:00pm H Whitney Point (B) 49-35 W  
Wed 2/10/10 5:30pm H Moravia (C) 59-54 W  
Fri 2/12/10 6:00pm H Trumansburg (B) 68-31 W  
Thur 2/18/10   H Watkins Glen (B) JV Large School Championship   53-48 W
Fri 2/19/10 8:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) IAC Large School championship 44-52 L  
 
Class B Sectionals (6) Lansing
Tue 2/23/10 7:00pm A (11) Dryden 59-54 W  
Fri 2/26/10 7:00pm A (3) Chenango Valley 46-64 L  
             
 

 

Lansing Bobcats (B): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule:       
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Sat 11/22/08 10:00am A Southern Cayuga (C) scrimmage, JV and Varsity    
Tue 12/02/08 6:00pm H Union Springs (C) 53-22 W L
Fri 12/05/08 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 37-44 L 21-56 L
Tue 12/09/08 6:00pm A Moravia (C) 61-45 W L
Fri 12/12/08 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) 54-40 W L
Tue 12/16/08 6:00pm H Dryden (B) 61-39 W L
 
Owego Free Academy Holiday Tournament, Owego, Spencer, Lansing, Susquehanna Valley
Sat 12/27/08   A Susquehanna Valley (B) 58-60 L 17-50 L
Mon 12/29/08   A Spencer (C)    
 
Tue 1/06/09 6:00pm H Waverly (B) 49-35 W 24-60 L
Fri 1/09/09 5:30pm A Trumansburg (B) 46-54 L 27-54 L
Tue 1/13/09 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) 39-35 W 27-51 L
Wed 1/14/09 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 58-48 W L
Fri 1/16/09 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) 41-47 L 23-50 L
Tue 1/20/09 6:00pm H Groton (C) 54-47 W L
Fri 1/23/09 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) 63-67 L 33-38 L
Fri 1/30/09 6:00pm A Dryden (B) 62-51 W 22-55 L
Tue 2/03/09 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 51-33 W L
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm A Waverly (B) 36-49 L 17-50 L
Tue 2/10/09 5:30pm H Trumansburg (B) 72-32 W L
             
Class B Sectionals
Wed 2/25/09   H Susquehanna Valley (B) 45-43 W  
Sat 2/28/09   A Chenango Valley (B)    
             
 

 

Lansing Bobcats (B): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule:       Varsity Coach: Adam Heck, JV Coach: Bob Sinn
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/14/07 5:30pm A Union Endicott (AA) (scrimmage)    
Mon 11/19/07 5:30pm H Newfield (C) (scrimmage)    
Wed 11/21/07 10:00am A Spencer (C) (scrimmage)    
Sat 11/24/07 12:00pm A Fayetteville Manlius (scrimmage)    
Mon 11/26/07 5:30pm A Southern Cayuga (C) (scrimmage)    
 
Fri 11/30/07 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) W 50-43 W
Tue 12/4/07 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B)    
Fri 12/7/07 6:00pm H Moravia (C) W 38-21  
Tue 12/11/07 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) W 68-51 W 42-30
Fri 12/14/07 6:00pm A Dryden (B) W 60-47 L 39-55
Tue 12/18/07 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 57-46 L
Tue 12/21/07 6:00pm A Waverly (B) W 64-45 W 40-39
             
Greene Christmas Tournament: Lansing, Greene, Whitney Point, Chenango Forks
Thur 12/27/07 2:30pm A Greene (B) JV   L 41-51
Fri 12/28/07 7:00pm A Greene (B) Varsity W 63-43  
Fri 12/28/07 12:00pm A JV Consolations : Whitney Point (B)   W
Sat 12/29/07 1:45pm A JV Championship (Greene 45 VS Chenango Forks 37)    
Sat 12/29/07 3:30pm A Varsity Consolations (Greene 73 VS Whitney Point 49)    
Sat 12/29/07 7:00pm A Varsity Championship: Chenango Forks (B) W 47-39  
 
Sat 1/5/08 6:00pm H Trumansburg (B) W 51-36 L
Tue 1/8/08 6:00pm H Union Springs (C) W 46-42 L
Thur 1/10/08 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) W 54-42 L 51-52
Tue 1/15/08 5:30pm A Groton (C) L 49-54 W
Fri 1/18/08 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) W 76-50 W
Sat 1/19/08   H Watkins Glen (B) W 42-34 L 56-62
Sat 1/26/08 5:00pm H Dryden (B) W 57-37 L
Tue 1/29/08 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 54-33 L
Fri 2/1/08 6:00pm H Waverly (B) W 59-38 W 68-54
Tue 2/5/08 6:00pm A Trumansburg (B) W 62-48 W
Tue 2/14/08   A Edison (C) IAC Semifinal W 55-47  
Thur 2/16/08   A Union Springs (C) IAC Championship W 53-42  
Sectionals
Sat 2/23/08   H Unatego (B) W 57-41  
Wed 2/27/08   A Windsor (B) W 51-45  
Fri 2/29/08   A Chenango Valley (B) Section IV Class B Championship L 46-49  
 

 

Lansing Bobcats (B): 2006-07 IAC Division III Champs. Boys Basketball Schedule:       Varsity Coach: Adam Heck, JV Coach: Bob Sinn
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/15/06 5:30pm H Spencer Van-Etten (C) (scrimmage)    
Mon 11/20/06 5:00pm H Union Endicott (AA) (scrimmage)    
Wed 11/22/06 12:00pm A F-M (scrimmage)    
Sat 11/25/06 10:00am H Newfield (C) (scrimmage)    
Mon 11/27/06 5:30pm H Tully (C) (scrimmage)    
Tue 11/28/06 6:00pm H Candor (C) JV Only (scrimmage)   25-46 L
Tue 12/5/06   A Trumansburg (B) 64-46 W 49-42 W
Fri 12/8/06   H Waverly (B) 76-39 W 47-56 L
Tue 12/12/06   H Moravia (C) 54-37 W W
Fri 12/15/06   A Groton (C) 69-31 W W
Tue 12/19/06   A Southern Cayuga (C) 78-44 W 54-56 L
Fri 12/22/06   H Marathon (C) 69-38 W W
 
Stop-DWI Holiday Classic, Binghamton New York – 2006 Regional Bracket (pdf) 2006 Regional Division Teams (pdf)
Fri 12/29/06 5:45pm Bing.NY Oneonta (B) Game 11, Regional Division II 36-41 L  
Sat 12/30/06 2:45pm Bing.NY Susquehanna Valley (B), Game 17
55-64 L  
 
Fri 1/5/07   H Union Springs (C) 34-37 L W
Tue 1/9/07   A Dryden (B) 54-45 W W
Thur 1/11/07   H Trumansburg (B) 56-44 W  
Tue 1/16/07   A Newark Valley (B) 64-43 W 60-49 W
Fri 1/19/07   A Moravia (C) 55-42 W W
      H Groton (C) 49-23 W W
Tueday 1/30/07   H Southern Cayuga (C) 69-48 W W
Thur 2/1/07   A Marathon (C) 75-33 W 49-36 W
Tue 2/6/07   A Union Springs (C) 35-29 W W
Thur 2/8/07   H Dryden (B) 63-40 W 43-46 L
Fri 2/16/07   A Watkins Glen (B) IAC semi-finals, Odessa High School 48-32 W  
Sat 2/17/07 2:00pm A Candor (C) IAC Championship SUNY Cortland 57-61 L  
 
Class B Sectional Tournament
Wed 2/21/07     Greene (B) 45-42 W  
Sat 2/24/07     Watkins Glen (B) 55-57 L