Section 4 hoops header

Marathon Olympians 2016-17

Division: IAC North Small

Class: D

Enrollment number: 158

2015-16 Final Record: 10-10, 2nd in North Small

Last division championship: 1996-97

Last IAC Championship: 1995-96

Last Section 4 championship: 2012-13


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Thurs. 11/17/15 A Newark Valley (B) (closed scrimmage)    
Wed. 11/30/16 A Oxford 53-49 L  
Fri. 12/2/16 A Newfield (D) 62-28 L 57-38 L
Tues. 12/6/16 H Southern Cayuga (D) 77-26 L W
Fri. 12/9/16 A Dryden (B) 68-42 L 35-31 L
Tues. 12/13/16 A Moravia (C) 87-32 L 55-35 L
Fri. 12/16/16 H Whitney Point (B) 72-32 L 46-30 L
Tues. 12/20/16 A Groton (C) L  
Thurs. 12/22/16 H McGraw W  
Tues. 12/27/16 H Oxford W  
Tues. 1/3/17 H Candor (D) 58-37 L 44-35 W
Fri. 1/6/17 H Union Springs (C) 73-28 L  
Tues. 1/10/17 A Trumansburg (C) 89-51 L 60-31 W
Tues. 1/17/17 A Southern Cayuga (D) 65-42 L 43-35 W
Fri. 1/20/17 A Lansing (C) 49-37 L 56-41 L
Tues. 1/24/17 A McGraw    
Fri. 1/27/17 H Moravia (C) 81-43 L 45-44 L
Tues. 1/31/17 H Groton (C) 74-40 L  
Fri. 2/3/17 A Union Springs (C) 58-31 L  
Tues. 2/7/17 A Whitney Point (B)   52-38 L
Tues. 2/14/17 A Oneonta (B)    
  = overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
3 Adam Brandstadt 12 5'11" G
5 Kyle Burvee 12 5'10" G/F
10 Diego Castellot 9 5'8" G
11 Jack Tillotson 12 6' F
12 Dylan Gardner 12 5'7" G
15 John Russo 11 5'10" G
21 Dakota Morrison 11 6' F
22 Jadan Burke 11 6' G/F
23 John Courtney 12 6' F
44 Michael Hoyt 10 5'10" G
Coach: Jim Holland

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
4 La'Zhay Reinford 10 5'3" G
10 Andrew Tillotson 9 5'10" G
11 Samuel Lilley 9 5'6" G
14 Jacob Gehr 10 5'7" G
15 Elija Teeter 10 5'10" F
20 Mason O'Donnell 10 5'9" G/F
21 Hunter Cartwright 10 5'11" F
22 Kenyon Depuy 9 6'2" F
23 Darrian Roberts 10 5'9" F
24 Owen Hoyt 9 5'11" G
44 Caleb Ticknor 10 6' F
Coach: Bryan Hoyt




Division: IAC North Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 171

2014-15 Final Record: 8-8, 2nd in North Small

Last division championship: 1996-97

Last IAC Championship: 1995-96

Last Section 4 championship: 2012-13


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 11/20/15   Newark Valley (B) (closed scrimmage)    
Mon. 11/30/15   Whitney Point (B) 56-39 L 83-26 L
Tues. 12/8/15   Southern Cayuga (D) 59-49 W 67-27 L
Fri. 12/11/15   Groton (C) 45-43 L 62-39 L
Mon. 12/14/15   Moravia (C) 83-47 L 52-16 L
Fri. 12/18/15   Union Springs (C) 80-45 W 53-42 L
Mon. 12/21/15   McGraw    
Tues. 12/22/15   Dryden (B) 65-50 L 68-38 L
Greene Holiday Tournament, Oxford, Whitney Point, Greene, Marathon
Tues. 12/29/15   Greene (C) 70-55 L L
Wed. 12/30/15   Oxford (C) consolation L 55-29 W
 
Tues. 1/5/16   Tioga (C) 67-56 W 62-36 L
Thurs. 1/7/16   Trumansburg (C) 60-58 L 68-41 L
Tues. 1/12/16   Southern Cayuga (D) 70-57 W 63-25 L
Fri. 1/15/16   Groton (C) 54-53 W 70-40 L
Tues. 1/19/16   Moravia (C) 62-39 L 54-28 L
Fri. 1/22/16   Lansing (C) 50-45 L 72-30 L
Tues. 1/26/16   McGraw 67-57 W 53-45 L
Fri. 1/29/16   Union Springs (C) 50-46 W 47-30 L
Tues. 2/2/16   Whitney Point (B) 62-52 W 82-35 L
Fri. 2/5/16   Candor (C) 57-31 W 55-49 W
Mon. 2/8/16   McGraw 61-57 W 58-43 W
Tues. 2/9/16   Oneonta (B) 52-42 L  
2016 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament
Tues. 2/16/16 A Watkins Glen #6 66-53 L  
  = overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
3 Adam Brandstadt 11 5'10" G
5 Matt Barry 12 5'10" G/F
10 Ryan Tillotson 12 6'0" G
11 Jack Tillotson 11 6'0" F
12 Dylan Gardner 11 5'7" G
15 Diego Castellot 8 5'7" G
21 Andrew Allen 12 6'1" F
22 Jadan Burke 10 6'0" G/F
23 John Courtney 11 5'11" G
24 Jeff McHale 12 6'4" F
32 Matt Tebbe 12 6'5" F
         
Coach: Jim Holland

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
3 Jacob Gehr 9 5'6" G
4 La'Zhay Reinford 9 5'2" G
5 Nash Vincent 9 5'7" G
10 Andrew Tillotson 8 5'6" G
11 John Russo 10 5'9" G
14 Michael Hoyt 9 5'10" G
15 Elijah Teeter 9 5'10" F
20 Mason O'Donnell 9 5'10" F
21 Hunter Cartwright 9 5'10" F
23 Darrian Roberts 9 5'10" F
44 Caleb Ticknor 9 5'11" F
         
Coach: Bryan Hoyt









Marathon Olympians 2014-15

Division: IAC North Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 177

2013-14 Final Record: 10-6, 2nd in North Small

Years since last division championship: 17

Years since last IAC Championship: 18

Years since last Section 4 championship: 1


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 12/5/14 A Tioga (C) 53-43 W 35-30 L
Mon. 12/8/14   McGraw L L
Fri. 12/12/14 H Dryden (B) 70-58 L 49-34 L
Tues. 12/16/14 A Southern Cayuga (D)    
Fri. 12/19/14 H Union Springs (C) 71-40 W 48-30 L
Tues. 1/6/15 H Moravia (C) 76-43 L 57-32 L
Fri. 1/9/15 H Whitney Point (B) 54-45 L 46-34 L
Tues. 1/13/15 A Groton (C) 62-52 W 45-36 L
Fri. 1/16/15 H Trumansburg (C) 74-69 L 53-47 W
Tues. 1/20/15 H Southern Cayuga (D) 62-56 W  
Fri. 1/23/15 A Union Springs (C) W forfeit 44-39 L
Fri. 1/30/15 A Moravia (C) 69-46 L 63-33 L
Tues. 2/3/15 H Lansing (C) 48-45 W 53-33 L
Fri. 2/6/15 H Groton (C) 67-63 W 53-34 L
Tues. 2/10/15 A Whitney Point (B) 78-52 L  
Tues. 2/17/15 H Candor (C) 62-30 W 53-45 L
Class C 2015 Sectionals Tournament, Class C Bracket
Wed. 2/25/15 A Trumansburg (#6) 76-49 L  
  = overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
3 Adam Brandstadt 10 5' 8" G
5 Matt Barry 11 5' 10" G/F
10 Ryan Tillotson 11 5' 11" G
12 Kyle Dann 12 5' 11" G
21 Andrew Allen 11 6' 1" F
22 Dakota Holcomb 12 6' 0" F
23 Dominic Milliron 11 5' 9" G
24 Jeff McHale 11 6' 4" F
32 Matt Tebbe 11 6' 5" F
Coach: Jim Holland

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
11 Dylan Gardner 10 5' 5" G
12 Dakota Morrison 9 5' 10" F
15 Jadan Burke 9 6' 0" G/F
20 Devon Townsend 9 5' 5" G
21 Sam Buck 10 5' 11" F
23 John Courtney 10 6' 0" F
24 Nicolas Holcomb 10 5' 7" G
25 Jack Tillotson 10 5' 11" F
33 John Russo 9 5' 7" G
Coach: Bryan Hoyt




Previous Years

 

Marathon Olympians (C): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tuesday 11/30/10   A 53-49 W W
Friday 12/03/10   H 63-47 W  
Friday 12/10/10   H 26-57 L  
Friday 12/17/10   A 58-64 L  
Tuesday 12/21/10   A 39-63 L  
Wednesday 12/22/10   A 73-67 W W
Wednesday 12/29/10     65-57 W  
Tuesday 1/04/11   H 65-58 W  
Tuesday 1/11/11   H 51-34 W  
Friday 1/14/11   A    
Tuesday 1/18/11   H    
Friday 1/21/11   A    
Friday 1/28/11   A    
Tuesday 2/01/11   H    
Friday 2/04/11   H    
Tuesday 2/08/11   A    

 

Marathon Olympians (C): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Tue 12/01/09 6:00pm H Lansing (B) 32-60 L 57-45 W
Fri 12/04/09 5:30PM A Trumansburg (B) 81-61 W 60-29 W
Tue 12/08/09 5:30pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 54-45 L  
Fri 12/11/09 5:30pm A Moravia (C) 30-75 L W
Tue 12/15/09 6:00pm A Dryden (B) 58-68 L W
Sat 12/19/09 6:00pm H Whitney Point (B) 64-59 W  
O'Heron Invitational Tournament
Tue 12/22/09   H Groton (C) 56-83 L  
 
Tue 1/05/10 5:30pm A Union Springs (C) 64-61 W  
Fri 1/08/10 5:30pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 65-49 W  
Sat 1/09/10   H Cortland High 62-89 L  
Tue 1/12/10 5:30pm A Lansing (B) L  
Fri 1/15/10 6:00pm H Trumansburg (B) 66-49 W  
Fri 1/22/10 6:00pm H Moravia (C) 45-73 L  
Fri 1/29/10 6:00pm H Dryden (B) 64-60 L  
Tue 2/02/10 5:30pm A Whitney Point (B) 55-68 L  
Fri 2/05/10 5:30pm A Groton (C) 55-77 L  
Tue 2/09/10 5:30pm H Union Springs (C) 61-48 W  
Mon 2/15/10     Oneonta (B) 48-75 L  
             
Class C Sectionals (9) Marathon
Tue 2/23/10 7:00pm A (8) Tioga 43-64 L  
             

 

Marathon Olympians (C): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/19/08 6:00pm A Whitney Point (B) scrimmage    
Thur 11/20/08 5:15pm H George Jr. Republic, scrimmage    
Tue 12/02/08 6:00pm A Dryden (B) Postponed    
Fri 12/05/08 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B)    
Tue 12/09/09 5:30pm A Trumansburg (B) 38-48 L 42-31 W
Tue 12/16/09 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) 44-35 W L
Fri 12/19/08 6:00pm H Southern Cayuga (C) Postponed    
Tue 12/23/08   H Groton (C) 60-64 L 55-51 W
Tue 12/30/08   H Newark Valley (B) 55-64 L W
Tue 1/06/09 5:30pm A Newfield (C) 49-55 L W
Fri 1/09/09 6:00pm H Moravia (C) 59-75 L 46-60 L
Tue 1/13/09 6:00pm H Dryden (B) 39-41 L 56-47 W
Fri 1/16/09 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) 45-54 L 43-36 W
Tue 1/20/09 6:00pm H Spencer (C) 28-65 L W
Fri 1/23/09 5:30pm A Groton (C) 46-61 L 40-45 L
Fri 1/30/09 6:00pm H Union Springs (C) 56-50 W 54-40 W
Tue 2/03/09 5:30pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 63-66 L  
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm H Newfield (C) 61-68 L W
Sat 2/07/09   A Whitney Point (B) 58-61 L W
Tue 2/10/09 5:30pm A Moravia (C) 35-52 L W
             
             
             
*Overtime

 

Marathon Olympians (C): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Mon 11/19/07 7:30 PM A Cincinnatus    
O'Heron Invitational Tournament
Fri 11/23/07 6:00 PM A O'Heron Invitational Tournament    
Sat 11/24/07 2:00 or 3:45 PM A O'Heron Invitational Tournament    
             
Mon 11/26/07 4:30 PM H Tioga (C) (Scrimmage)    
Fri 11/30/07 6:00 PM H Dryden (B) L 53-59 L 41-49
Tue 12/04/07 6:00 PM A Newark Valley (B) L 43-57 W 60-28
Fri 12/07/07 6:00 PM H Trumansburg (B) L 44-64 W 66-48
Tue 12/11/07 5:30 PM A Groton (C) L 35-76 L
Fri 12/14/07 6:00 PM H Union Springs (C) L 50-64 L 62-64*
Tue 12/18/07 5:30 PM A Southern Cayuga (C) W 52-38 L 55-66
Fri 12/21/07 6:00 PM H Newfield (C) L 50-57 L 35-41
Fri 1/04/08 6:00 PM A Moravia (C) L 25-38 W
Tue 1/08/08 6:00 PM A Dryden (B) W 43-40 L
Fri 1/11/08 6:00 PM H Newark Valley (B) L 35-70 W 64-32
Tue 1/15/08 6:00 PM A Spencer Van Etten (C) L 33-44 W
Fri 1/18/08 6:00 PM H Groton (C) L 46-53 L 49-55
Fri 1/25/08 6:00 PM A Union Springs (C) L 35-69 L
Tue 1/29/08 5:30 PM H Southern Cayuga (C) W 60-47 W 74-71
Thur 1/31/08 6:00 PM A Newfield (C) L 44-52  
Tue 2/05/08 6:00 PM H Moravia (C) W 53-47 W
*Overtime

 

Marathon Olympians (C): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Fri 11/24/06 7:45pm A Cortland L  
Sat 11/25/06 TBA A Homer, consolation game W  
Wed 11/29/06 5:30pm H Tioga (C) (scrimmage)    
Tue 12/5/06   A Candor (C) 42-72 L 41-63 L
Wed 12/13/06   H Spencer (C) rescheduled from 12/1/06 63-66 L 39-47 L
Fri 12/15/06   H Southern Cayuga (C) 59-53 W 45-69 L
Tue 12/19/06   H Union Springs (C) 39-62 L 41-37 W
Thur 12/21/06   H Groton (C) 45-65 L 40-39 W
Fri 12/22/06   A Lansing (B) 38-69 L L
Fri 1/5/07   A Moravia (C) 34-53 L W*
Tue 1/9/07   A Spencer (C) 50-64 L 46-50 L
Thur 1/11/07   H Candor (C) 45-76 L 46-64 L
Sat 1/13/07   A Newfield (C) 55-70 L L
Tue 1/16/07   H Dryden (B) 41-68 L 57-61 L
Fri 1/19/07   A Groton (C) 49-64 L W
Fri 1/26/07   A Southern Cayuga (C) 63-60 W 47-62 L
Tue 1/30/07   A Union Springs (C) 32-72 L L
Thur 2/1/07   H Lansing (B) 33-75 L 36-49 L
Tue 2/6/07   H Moravia (C) 49-55 L 53-40 W
Thur 2/8/07     Waverly (B) 45-50 L W
 
Class C Sectional Tournament
Wed 2/21/07     Groton (C) 47-43 W  
Sat 2/24/07     Unadilla Valley (C) 47-63 L