Section 4 hoops header

Newfield Trojans 2016-17

Division: IAC South Small

Class: D

Enrollment number: 169

2014-15 Final Record: 13-3, 1st in South Small

Last division championship: Defending IAC South Small Champions

Last IAC Championship: 2014-15

Last Section 4 championship: 2014-15


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 12/2/16   Marathon (D) 62-28 W 57-38 W
Tues. 12/6/16   Spencer Van Etten (C) 62-32 W 50-38 W
Thurs. 12/8/16   Elmira Notre Dame (C) 44-41 L 74-29 W
Tues. 12/14/16   Tioga (C) 73-41 W 68-43 W
Fri. 12/16/16   Newark Valley (B) 54-36 W 69-39 W
Tues. 12/20/16 H Candor (D) 69-26 W 78-49 W
Josh Palmer Tournament, Newfield, Troy PA, Seton Catholic, Elmira Notre Dame
Mon. 12/26/16 A Elmira Notre Dame (C)   63-35 W
Tues. 12/27/16 A Manfield, Championship   60-48 L
Tues. 12/27/16 A Seton Catholic 55-31 L  
Wed. 12/28/16 A Troy PA, consolation 50-45 W  
 
Wed. 1/4/17 A Southern Cayuga (D) 51-48 W 66-34 W
Thurs. 1/5/17   Odessa Montour (C) 46-36 W 73-25 W
Tues. 1/10/17   Edison (C) 54-35 W 56-55 L
Fri. 1/13/17   Waverly (B) 57-47 L 57-54 W
Tues. 1/17/17   Spencer Van Etten (C) 53-42 W 64-61 W
Fri. 1/27/17   Tioga (C) 57-49 W 58-48 W
Tues. 1/31/17 A Candor (D) 60-34 W 35-29 W
Fri. 2/3/17   Odessa Montour (C) 63-39 W 73-25 W
Tues. 2/7/17   Watkins Glen (C) 47-44 L 72-58 W
Fri. 2/17/17 A Moravia (C) IAC Small School Championship 55-49 L  
           
2017 NYS Section IV Class D Sectional Tournament, Class D Bracket
Wed. 2/22/17 H Cherry Valley #14 72-42 W  
Sat. 2/25/17 H Southern Cayuga #11 71-42 W  
Wed. 3/1/17 A South Kortright #2, semi-final 43-40 W  
Sat. 3/4/17 A Delhi #1, Section 4 Class D Championship 53-50 W  
Mon 3/6/17 A Martin Luther King, Section I
53-36 W  
Sat. 3/11/17 A S.S. Seward, Section IX 57-40 W  
Fri. 3/17/17 A Harrisville, Section X, FInal Four 65-62 W  
Sat. 3/18/17 A Moriah
Section XII
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
(D bracket)
61-52 L  
  = Double overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
Coach:
Assistant: Ricky Stewart

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
Coach: Chris Bubble
Assistant: Rick Ketcham


Gym






Newfield Trojans 2015-16

Division: IAC South Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 189

2014-15 Final Record: 20-2, 1st in South Small

Last division championship: Defending IAC South Small Champions

Last IAC Championship: Defending IAC Small School Champions

Last Section 4 championship: Defending Section 4 Class C Champions


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Wed. 12/2/15 A Waverly (B) 48-40 L 69-23 L
Fri. 12/4/15 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 53-47 W 50-39 L
Tues. 12/8/15 A Spencer-Van Etten (C) 71-48 W 59-36 L
Fri. 12/11/15 H Candor (C) 63-30 W 31-20 W
Tues. 12/15/15 A Tioga (C) 70-39 W 42-33 L
Fri. 12/18/15 H Newark Valley (B) 66-37 W 52-43 L
Tues. 12/22/15 H Odessa-Montour (C) 56-37 W 61-32 W
Josh Palmer Tournament, Division 2, Atholton, Union-Endicott, Mansfield, Newfield
Sat. 12/26/15   Ernie Davis Academy   68-21 L
Sun. 12/27/15   Edison (C) consolation   36-32 W
Mon. 12/28/15 A Mansfield 62-46 W  
Wed. 12/30/15   Atholton, Championship 37-25 L  
 
Tues. 1/5/16 A Southern Cayuga (D) 50-37 W 37-27 L
Fri. 1/8/16 H Watkins Glen (C) 43-31 W 42-33 L
Tues. 1/12/16 A Edison (C) 61-52 L 44-42 L
Fri. 1/15/16 H Spencer-Van Etten (C) 54-33 W 53-47 L
Tues. 1/19/16 A Candor (C) 58-42 W 54-45 W
Fri. 1/22/16 H Tioga (C) 71-41 W 56-32 L
Tues. 2/2/16 A Odessa-Montour (C) 63-37 W  
Fri. 2/5/16 H Union Springs (C) 63-34 W L
Thurs. 2/11/16 A Moravia (C) IAC Small School Championship 63-55 L  
2016 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament, Class C Bracket
Fri. 2/19/16 H Elmira Notre Dame #9 55-43 W  
Tues. 2/23/16 H Trumansburg #4 59-52 L  

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
13 Banfield, Cole 12    
14 Banfield, Patrick 11    
24 Clements, Quintel 10    
34 Johnson, Mathew 11    
12 King, Patrick 11    
15 LaBarge, Stephen 10    
21 Miller, Andrew 11    
30 Millier, John 11    
11 Moravec, Greg 10    
10 Reed, Jared 12    
22 Spencer, Brett 11    
20 Warnimont, Jeremiah 12    
Coach: Duane Barrett
Assistant: Ricky Stewart

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
2 Borgella, Alex 10    
23 Colburn, Hunter 9    
20 Denmark, Christian 9    
22 Goldrick, Evan 10    
21 Grochocinski, Ian 10    
15 Kelly, Dustin 10    
11 Miller, Carson 9    
3 Pawlewicz, Anthony 9    
12 Ruocco, Nolan 10    
13 Sawyer, Xander 10    
10 Zahradnik, Ayden 9    
Coach: Chris Bubble
Assistant: Rick Ketcham







Newfield Trojans 2014-15

Division: IAC South Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 189

2013-14 Final Record: 15-1, 1st in South Small

Years since last division championship: 0

Years since last IAC Championship: 8

Years since last Section 4 championship: 9


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Wed. 11/19/14 A Trumansburg (C) (scrimmage)    
Sat. 11/29/14 A Ithaca (AA) (scrimmage)    
Fri. 12/5/14 H Southern Cayuga (D) 56-38 W 54-40 W
Fri. 12/12/14 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 58-41 W 55-41 W
Tues. 12/16/14 H Spencer-Van Etten (C) 62-23 W 74-49 L
Fri. 12/19/14 A Odessa-Montour (D) 82-35 W 69-40 W
Mon. 12/22/14 H Waverly (B) 58-28 W 49-47 W
Elmira Holiday inn Classic (Varsity only), Johnson City, Newfield, Athens, Troy
Sat. 12/27/14 A Troy 64-31 W  
      Johnson City (A) Championship 47-43 W  
 
Elmira Boys JV Tournament Mansfield, Horseheads, Elmira Notre Dame, Newfield
Fri. 12/26/14 A Horseheads (AA)   60-33 L
Sat 12/27/14 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) Consolation   71-45 W
 
Tues. 1/6/15 H Tioga (C) 61-30 W W
Fri. 1/9/15 A Newark Valley (B) 68-52 W 56-46 L
Tues. 1/13/15 A Candor (C) 72-38 W 67-41 W
Fri. 1/16/15 H Edison (C) 62-25 W 65-39 W
Tues. 1/20/15 A Spencer-Van Etten (C) 60-26 W 59-44 L
Fri. 1/23/15 H Odessa-Montour (D) 54-27 W 66-43 W
Fri. 1/30/15 A Tioga (C) 69-39 W 54-41 W
Fri. 2/6/15 H Candor (C) 70-36 W 65-32 W
Tues. 2/10/15 A Watkins Glen (C) 49-35 L 46-40 W
Fri. 2/13/15 A Union Springs (C) forfeit W 61-30 W
Fri. 2/20/15 A Moravia (C)
IAC Small School Championship
43-42 W  
Class C 2015 Sectionals Tournament, Class C Bracket
Wed. 2/25/15   BYE    
Sat. 2/28/15 H Unadilla Valley (#7) 57-34 W  
Wed. 3/4/15 H Elmira Notre Dame (#3) 63-58 W  
Sat. 3/7/15 A Watkins Glen (#1)
Class C Championship
53-48 W  
Sat. 3/14/15 A Section III: Waterville 54-41 L  

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Jared Reed 11    
11 Riley Rynone 12    
13 Cole Banfield 11    
14 Devin Cooper 12    
15 Spencer King 11    
20 Jeremiah Warnimont 11    
22 Brian Barrett 12    
23 Dekhari Stewart 12    
25 Nathan Frank 12    
31 Quintel Clements 9    
Coach: Duane Barrett
Assistant: Ricky Stewart

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
2 Tyreek McCoy 9    
3 Greg Moravec 9    
4 Brett Spencer 10    
10 Patrick King 10    
11 Thomas Heffron 10    
12 Andrew Miller 10    
13 Patrick Banfield 10    
14 Tyler VanOstrand 10    
15 Stephen LeBarge 9    
20 Nolan Ruocco 9    
21 Bradley Johnson 9    
22 Dylon Wylie 10    
23 Mark Westberry 10    
Coach: Chris Bubble
Assistant: Rick Ketcham


 

 

Previous Years

Newfield Trojans (C): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule, Varisty Coach: Duane Barrett, JV: Chris Bubble
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Thursday 11/18/10   A scrimmage    
Monday 11/22/10   A scrimmage    
Wednesday 11/24/10   A scrimmage    
Tuesday 11/30/10   A 40-63 L  
Friday 12/03/10   H 57-44 W 28-73 W
Friday 12/10/10   A 41-76 L  
Friday 12/17/10   H 72-47 W 68-34 W
Tuesday 12/21/10   H 43-74 L W
             
Watkins Glen Christmas Tournament
Monday 12/27/10   A 36-58 L 61-46 W
Tuesday 12/28/10   A Campbell Savona, consolation 36-55 L W
 
Tuesday 1/04/11   A    
Friday 1/07/11   H 30-73 L 49-51 L
Tuesday 1/11/11   H 60-59 W  
Friday 1/14/11   A    
Tuesday 1/18/11   A    
Friday 1/21/11   H    
Friday 1/28/11   H    
Friday 2/04/11   A    
Tuesday 2/08/11   A    
Friday 2/11/11   H    

 

Newfield Trojans (C): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule, Varisty Coach: Duane Barrett, JV: Chris Bubble
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Thur 11/19/09 5:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) Scrimmage    
Sat 11/21/09 10:00am A Trumansburg (B) Scrimmage    
Mon 11/23/09   A Moravia (C) Scrimmage    
Wed 11/25/09 10:00am A Lansing (C) Scrimmage    
Fri 12/04/09 5:30pm A Candor (D) 51-47 W W
Tue 12/08/09 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) 44-49 L 31-43 L
Fri 12/11/09 6:00pm H Spencer (C) L 60-50 W
Tue 12/15/09 5:30pm A Odessa-Montour (C) 56-42 W 77-53 W
Tue 12/22/09 5:30pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 37-58 L 63-53 W
 
JV: Watkins Glen Holiday Tournament, Watkins Glen, Newfield, Tioga, Newark Valley
Sat 12/26/09 1:00pm A Tioga (C)   57-34 W
Mon 12/28/09 3:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) JV Championship   43-61 L
 
 
VARSITY: Watkins Glen Holiday Tournament, Watkins Glen, Newfield, Tioga, Newark Valley
Sat 12/26/09 5:00pm A Tioga (C) 78-68 W*  
Mon 12/28/09 7:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) Varsity Championship 59-61 L  
 
Fri 1/05/10 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) 62-49 W 52-44 W
Tue 1/08/10 6:00pm A Waverly (B) 45-61 L 47-57 L
Tue 1/12/10 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 31-45 L 55-52 W
Fri 1/15/10 6:00pm H Edison (C) 54-51 W 64-45 W
Tue 1/19/10 6:00pm H Candor (D) L 71-19 W
Fri 1/22/10 5:30pm A Watkins Glen (B) 37-61 L 35-45 L
Tue 1/29/10 5:30pm A Spencer (C) 48-67 L 68-63 W
Fri 2/05/10 6:00pm H Odessa-Montour (C) 62-34 W 63-53 W
Fri 2/09/10 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) Senior Recognition 30-48 L 56-47 W
Tue 2/12/10 5:30pm A Edison (C) 40-42 L  
Class C Sectionals
             
*Overtime **Double Overtime

 

Newfield Trojans (C): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule, Varisty Coach: Duane Barrett, JV: Rick Stewart
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Fri 11/21/08   H Tioga (C) Scrimmage    
Sat 11/29/08   A Lansing (B) Scrimmage    
Tue 12/02/08   H Odessa-Montour (C) *50-54 L W
Fri 12/05/08   H Spencer (C) 47-52 L L
Tue 12/09/08   A Candor (C) 63-79 L 53-41 W
Tue 12/16/08   A Groton (C) 61-73 L 22-62 L
Mon 12/22/08   H Southern Cayuga (C) 70-62 W L
 
Watkins Glen Holiday Tournament, Watkins Glen, Newfield, Tioga, Newark Valley
Fri 12/26/08   A Newark Valley (B) 58-56 W 52-47 W
Sat 12/27/08   A Watkins Glen (B) Championship Game, 7:45 p.m. JV Championship game 4:30 p.m. 47-61 L  
 
Fri 1/02/09   A Moravia (C) 53-73 L L
Tue 1/06/09   H Marathon (C) 55-49 W L
Fri 1/09/09   H Union Springs (C) 54-37 W L
Tue 1/13/09   A Odessa-Montour (C) 30-48 L W
Fri 1/16/09   A Spencer (C) 45-40 W L
Tue 1/20/09   H Edison (C) 57-49 W W
Fri 1/23/09   A Southern Cayuga (C) 62-55 W W
Fri 1/30/09   H Groton (C) 45-61 L 35-52 L
Tue 2/03/09   H Moravia (C) Senior Recognition 50-56 L L
Fri 2/06/09   A Marathon (C) 68-61 W L
Tue 2/10/09   A Union Springs (C) 36-37 L L
Sectionals
             
*Overtime **Double Overtime

 

Newfield Trojans (C): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule, Varisty Coach: Duane Barrett, JV: Rick Stewart
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/14/07 5:00pm A Tioga (C) scrimmage    
Mon 11/19/07 5:30pm A Lansing (B) scrimmage    
Wed 11/21/07 10:00am A Trumansburg (B) scrimmage    
Fri 11/30/07 6:00pm A Odessa (C) L 46-48  
Tue 12/4/07 6:00pm A Spencer (C) W 54-38 L
Fri 12/7/07 6:00pm H Candor (C) L 63-74 W 37-33
Tue 12/11/07 6:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) W 75-40  
Tue 12/18/07 6:00pm H Moravia (C) L 49-61 W
Fri 12/21/07 6:00pm A Marathon (C) W 57-50 W 41-35
 
Watkins Glen Holiday Tournament
Wed 12/26/07 3:45pm   Hornell L 36-72 L 18-52
Thur 12/27/07     Varsity Consulation: Dryden (B) L 51-59  
Thur 12/27/07     JV Consolation: Watkins Glen (B)   L 38-59
 
Wed 1/2/08 6:00pm H Groton (C) W 66-50 L
Fri 1/4/08 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) L 54-65 L
Tue 1/8/08 6:00pm H Odessa (C) W 67-48 W
Fri 1/11/08 6:00pm H Spencer (C) W 60-40 L
Tue 1/15/08 6:00pm A Edison (C) L 52-66 L 41-60
Fri 1/18/08 6:00pm H Southern Cayuga (C) W 84-43 L
Fri 1/25/08 6:00pm A Groton (C) L 72-76 L**
Tue 1/29/08 6:00pm A Moravia (C) L 65-81 L
Thur 1/31/08 6:00pm H Marathon (C) W 52-44 L
Tue 2/5/08 6:00pm H Union Springs (C) Senior Recognition L 72-78*  
Sectionals
Tue 2/19/08   A Unadilla Valley (C) L 52-64  
*Overtime **Double Overtime

 

Newfield Trojans (C): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/15/06 5:00pm A Groton, scrimmage    
Fri 11/17/06 6:00pm A Trumansburg, scrimmage    
Wed 11/22/06 12:00pm A Fayettville-Manlius, scrimmage    
Sat 12/2/06 1:00pm H Union Springs (C) rescheduled 64-59 W  
Tue 12/5/06 6:00pm A Moravia (C) 58-32 W  
Tue 12/12/06 6:00pm H Candor (C) 54-76 L 39-64 L
Fri 12/15/06 6:00pm A Spencer (C) 77-53 W 38-57 L
Tue 12/19/06 6:00pm H Tioga (C) 63-43 W W
Thur 12/21/06 6:00pm A Odessa (D) 66-68 L 61-53 W
 
Watkins Glen Christmas Tournament
Tue 12/26/06 5:30 pm A Campbell Savona (CCC). Other game: Watkins Glen (B) vs. Bath-Haverling (BB) 52-56 L 37-59 L
Wed 12/27/06 TBA A Consolation Game: Bath-Haverling, JV: 2:00pm, Varsity 5:30pm 63-46 W 54-57 L
 
Fri 1/5/07 6:00pm H Edison (C) 61-37 W L
Tue 1/9/07 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) 57-61 L W
Thur 1/11/07   H Moravia (C) 60-39 W W
Sat 1/13/07 1:00pm H Marathon (C) 70-55 W W
Tue 1/16/07 6:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 70-42 W 47-70 L
Fri 1/19/07 6:00pm A Candor (C) 51-58 L 44-63 L
Fri 1/26/07 6:00pm H Spencer (C) 69-66 W  
Tue 1/30/07 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 70-43 W 58-49 W
Fri 2/2/07 6:00pm H Odessa (D) Senior Recognition 55-61 L W
Tue 2/6/07 6:00pm A Edison (C) 52-45 W W
 
Class C Sectional Tournament
Wed 2/21/07     Walton (C) 64-48 W  
Sat 2/24/07 7:00pm A Candor (C) 60-63 L