Section 4 hoops header

Odessa Montour Indians 2016-17


Union Springs Wolves Gymnasium

Division: IAC South Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 170

2014-15 Final Record: 3-15, 5th in South Small

Last division championship: 2012-13

Last IAC Championship: 1994-95

Last Section 4 championship: 1992-93


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tues. 11/29/16 A Newark Valley (B)    
Fri 12/2/16 H Union Springs (C) 37-28 L 67-24 L
Tues 12/6/16 A Edison (C) 50-39 L 56-29 L
Sat. 12/10/16 H Northeast Bradford 46-45 W 52-47 W
Tues. 12/13/16 H Candor (D) 51-46 W 63-39 L
Fri. 12/16/16 H Tioga (C) 59-43 L 46-26 L
Tues. 12/20/16 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 44-36 L 59-21 L
Thurs. 12/22/16 A Bradford (NY) 42-41 W 32-29 L
Tues. 1/3/17 A Groton (C) 60-58 L 40-37 L
Thurs. 1/5/17 H Newfield (C) 46-36 L 73-25 L
Mon. 1/9/16 H Avoca, varsity only 79-68 L  
Wed. 1/31/17 H Watkins Glen (C) 58-43 L 37-30 L
Fri. 1/13/17 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 65-38 L 51-40 W
Thurs. 1/19/17 A Tioga (C) 58-53 W 64-45 L
Tues. 1/31/17 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 42-33 L 71-39 L
Fri. 2/3/17 A Newfield (C) 63-39 L 73-25 L
Tues. 2/7/17 A Waverly (B) 74-49 L 54-25 L
Thurs. 2/9/17 A Candor (D) 62-48 W 47-40 L
  = overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
5 Zack Knapp 11 5'11" F
11 Zach Elliot 10 6' F
12 Brandon Ray 11 6' G
15 Taylor Grover 11 6' F
20 Nick Sgrecci 12 6'3" F
23 Curtis Harris 11 6'2" G
31 Jon Andrews 12 6' F
32 Noah Austin 11 6'5" C
Coach: Mike Johnston Jr.

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
3 Caleb Thomas 9 5'6" G
4 Johnny Neidermaier 10 5'8" G
5 Preston Harris 9 5'3" G
10 Arron Arnold 9 5'9" F
11 Noah Hollenbeck 9 5'7" G
12 Ben Mathews 9 5'7" G
14 Derrick Lewis 9 5'8" G
20 Paden Grover 9 6'1" F
21 Justin Andrews 9 5'10" F
23 Jonah Thompson 10 5'8" F
24 Devon Roth 8 6' F
25 Ryan Griswold 9 6'2" F
Coach: Matt Johnston


Gym






Odessa Montour Indians 2015-16

Division: IAC South Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 171

2014-15 Final Record: 7-10, 4th in South Small

Last division championship: 2012-13

Last IAC Championship: 1994-95

Last Section 4 championship: 1992-93


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tues. 12/1/15 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 54-42 L L
Sat 12/5/15 H Newark Valley (B) 73-37 L 57-34 L
Fri. 12/11/15 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 68-37 L 50-17 L
Tues. 12/15/15 A Candor (C) 57-52 W 43-38 W
Thurs. 12/17/15 H Tioga (C) 53-49 L 40-36 L
Sat. 12/19/15 A Bradford W L
Tues. 12/22/15 A Newfield (C) 56-37 L 61-32 L
Tues. 1/5/16 A Groton (C) 61-28 L 65-45 L
Fri. 1/8/16 H Waverly (B) 75-41 L 68-31 L
Tues. 1/12/16 A Watkins Glen (C) 58-43 L 54-35 L
Thurs. 1/14/16 H Edison (C) 59-50 L 39-37 W
Sat. 1/16/16 H Bradford 83-17 W 47-42 L
Tues 1/19/16 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 52-41 L 68-25 L
Fri. 1/22/16 HA Candor (C) 58-52 L 54-45 L
Fri. 1/29/16 A Tioga (C) 67-64 L 86-42 L
Tues. 2/2/16 H Newfield (C) 63-37 L  
Fri. 2/5/16 H Southern Cayuga (C) 53-51 L  
Tues. 2/9/16 A Lansing (C)    
  = overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
31 Bryce Elliott             12    
5 Tyler Clark            12    
24 Joel Kelly              12    
14 Chris Foote          12    
20 Nick Sgrecci         11    
13 John Andrews 11    
23 Curtis Harris         10    
11 Zach Elliott           9    

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Noah Angle         10    
4 Cameron Adams 10    
24 Noah Austin 10    
15 Taylor Grover 10    
5 Preston Harris 8th    
10 Caleb Kliest 10    
20 Zach Knapp 10    
3 John Niedermaier 9    
25 Brandon Ray 10    
13 Jonah Thompson 9    
23 Clayton Zinger 9    







Odessa Montour Indians 2014-15

Division: IAC South Small

Class: D

Enrollment number: 165

2013-14 Final Record: 4-14, 4th in South Small

Years since last division championship: 1

Years since last IAC Championship: 19

Years since last Section 4 championship: 21


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Bradford Tip-Off Tournament
Fri. 11/28/14   Avoca 51-41 W  
Sat. 11/29/14   Scio (championship) 54-49 W  
Fri. 12/5/14 H Groton (C) 64-60 W 51-32 W
Fri. 12/12/14 A Newark Valley (B) 65-46 L 57-29 L
Wed. 12/17/14 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 73-48 L 47-37 L
Fri. 12/19/14 H Newfield (C) 82-35 L 69-40 L
Tues. 1/6/15 H Candor (C) 56-51 W 41-39 L
Fri. 1/9/15 A Tioga (C) 48-45 L 51-32 L
Tues. 1/13/15 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 58-36 L 57-28 L
Fri. 1/16/15 H Watkins Glen (C) 64-47 L 50-44 L
Tues. 1/20/15 A Edison (C) 62-61 L L
Fri. 1/23/15 A Newfield (C) 54-27 L 66-43 L
Tues. 2/3/15 H Tioga (C) 81-67 W 52-35 L
Thurs. 2/5/15 A Candor (C) 41-38 W 57-35 L
Fri. 2/6/15 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 53-50 L 54-45 L
Tues. 2/10/15 A Waverly (B) 63-50 L 57-33 L
Wed, 2/11/15 A Edison (C) 58-41 W 43-37 L
Fri. 2/13/15 A Southern Cayuga (D) 59-43 L  
Class D 2015 Sectionals Tournament, Class D Bracket
Wed. 2/25/15 H Southern Cayuga (#8) 61-48 L  
  = overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
00 Noah Bruno 12    
3 Cody Daugherty 12    
5 Tyler Clark 11    
10 Chris Foote 11    
11 Richard Brown 12    
12 Dillyn McCormick 11    
13 Mitch Scata 10    
15 Cody Smith 11    
20 Tim Hornick 12    
21 Zach Pyhtila 12    
23 Chad Sykes 12    
24 Joel Kelly 11    
31 Bryce Elliot 11    

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
3 Noah Angle 9    
4 Cameron Adams 9    
5 Kristian Rice 10    
10 Zachary Elliot 8    
11 Nick Scgrecci 10    
12 Brandon Ray 9    
13 Jon Andrews 10    
14 Caleb Kleist 10    
15 Justin Cundy 9    
20 Taylor Grover 9    
21 Noah Austin 9    
22 Andy Doan 10    
23 Curtis Harris 9    
24 Ben Chapman 9    


 

Previous Years

Odessa-Montour Indians (C): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tuesday 11/30/10 6:00pm H 62-78 L 42-51 L
Friday 12/03/10 6:00pm A 27-58 L 30-77 L
Tuesday 12/07/10 6:00pm H 44-53 L W
Friday 12/10/10 6:00pm A 50-58 L 44-41 W
Friday 12/17/10 6:00pm A 47-72 L 34-68 L
Tuesday 12/21/10 6:00pm H 34-60 L 20-54 L
Tuesday 1/04/11 6:00pm A 41-66 L  
Friday 1/07/11 6:00pm H 59-36 W  
Tuesday 1/11/11 6:00pm A 39-64 L L
Friday 1/14/11 6:00pm A    
Tuesday 1/18/11 6:00pm H    
Friday 1/21/11 6:00pm A    
Friday 1/28/11 6:00pm H    
Friday 2/04/11 6:00pm H    
Wednesday 2/09/11 6:00pm A    
Friday 2/11/11 6:00pm H    

 

Odessa-Montour Indians (C): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Sat 11/28/09 1:00pm H Whitesville 37-32 W 59-13 W
Tue 12/01/09 6:00pm A Spencer (C) 33-40 L L
Fri 12/04/09 6:00pm H Waverly (B) 20-60 L 31-66 L
Wed 12/09/09 6:00pm A Edison (C) 38-53 L 60-55 W
Fri 12/11/09 6:00pm H Candor (D) 53-48 W 58-43 W
Tue 12/15/09 6:00pm H Newfield (C) 42-56 L 53-77 L
Tue 12/22/09 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 27-65 L 28-57 L
Tue 1/05/10 6:00pm H Spencer (C) 32-58 L 58-54 W
Fri 1/08/10 5:30pm A Newark Valley (B) 29-48 L  
Tue 1/12/10 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 31-56 L 58-55 W
Fri 1/15/10 6:00pm H Tioga (C) 55-70 L 42-58 L
Tue 1/19/10 5:30pm A Waverly (B) 49-65 L 33-59 L
Fri 1/22/10 6:00pm H Edison (C) 52-42 W 47-42 W
Fri 1/29/10 5:30pm A Candor (D) 52-32 L 64-41 W
Fri 2/05/10 5:30pm A Newfield (C) 34-62 L 53-63 L
Thurs 2/11/10 5:30pm H Watkins Glen (B) 44-53 L 34-61L
Fri 2/12/10 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 46-66 L  
             
             
Class C Sectionals
             
             
             
             
*Overtime, ** Double Overtime

 

Odessa-Montour Indians (C): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Tue 12/02/08 5:30pm A Newfield (C) *54-50 W  
Fri 12/05/08 6:00pm H Groton (C) 45-48 L 21-52 L
Sat 12/06/08 6:00pm H Campbell-Savona 47-40 W 45-34 W
Tue 12/09/08 6:00pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 65-46 W L
Fri 12/12/08 5:30pm A Candor (C) 45-72 L 30-31 L
Tue 12/16/08 6:00pm A Edison (C) **64-62 W L
Fri 12/19/08 6:00pm H Spencer (C)    
Sat 1/03/09 1:00pm A Campbell-Savona 39-42 L L
Tue 1/06/09 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 43-35 W 36-44 L
Fri 1/09/09 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 48-45 W 35-51 L
Tue 1/13/09 6:00pm H Newfield (C) 48-30 W L
Fri 1/16/09 5:30pm A Groton (C) 43-65 L 23-54 L
Tue 1/20/09 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) 52-46 W L
Thur 1/22/09 6:00pm H Candor (C) 62-59 W 52-58 L
Fri 1/30/09 6:00pm H Edison (C) 52-34 W L
Tue 2/03/09 6:00pm A Spencer (C) 35-41 L L
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) 55-44 W 25-60 L
Tue 2/10/09 6:00pm H Tioga (C) 52-32 W L
Thur 2/12/09 7:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) Division II tiebreaker, Spencer Van-Etten High school 31-40 L  
Sat 2/14/09   A Newark Valley (B) IAC wildcard playoff 66-54 W  
Mon 2/16/09 6:00pm H Moravia (C) Wildcard spot in IAC tournament 45-46 L  
             
Class C Sectionals
Wed 2/25/09   H Unatego (C) 50-37 W  
Sat 2/28/09   A Elmira Notre Dame (C) *59-55 W  
Wed 3/02/09   A Moravia (C) 72-52 W  
Sat 3/07/09 6:45pm A Oxford (C) Class C Championship 43-50 L  
*Overtime, ** Double Overtime

 

Odessa-Montour Indians (C): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Tue 11/27/07 6:00pm A Campbell-Savona L 48-55  
Fri 11/30/07 6:00pm H Newfield (C) W 48-46  
Fri 12/7/07 6:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) W 69-51 L 32-56
Sat 12/8/07 2:30pm A Groton (C) L 36-65 W 48-45
Tue 12/11/07 6:00pm H Candor (C) L 58-67 W 54-41
Thur 12/13/07 6:00pm H Edison (C) L 45-55 L 28-53
Sat 12/15/07 6:00pm H Campbell-Savona L 34-61 W 39-35
Tue 12/18/07 6:00pm A Spencer (C) W 51-40 L
Fri 12/21/07 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) L 31-52 L 41-83
Thur 1/3/08 6:00pm H Tioga (C) L 40-54 L 32-45
Tue 1/8/08 6:00pm A Newfield (C) L 48-57 L
Fri 1/11/08 6:00pm H Groton (C) L 57-59 L
Tue 1/15/08 6:00pm H Union Springs (C) L 28-73 L
Fri 1/18/08 6:00pm A Candor (C) L 38-57 L 24-49
Fri 1/25/08 6:00pm A Edison (C) L 49-73 L 29-57
Tue 1/29/08 6:00pm H Spencer (C) W 48-38 L
Fri 2/1/08 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) L 42-57 L 26-71
Tue 2/5/08 6:00pm A Tioga (C) L 45-46  

 

Odessa-Montour Indians (D): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/15/06   A Moravia (C) (scrimmage)    
Fri 11/17/06   A Dundee (scrimmage)    
Tue 11/28/06 4:30pm H Southern Cayuga    
Fri 12/1/06 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) 40-49 L 12-54 L
Tue 12/5/06 6:00pm H Union Springs (C) 46-42 W  
Tue 12/12/06 6:00pm A Spencer (C) 74-50 W  
Sat 12/16/06 6:00pm H Edison (C) 46-35 W 27-53 L
Mon 12/18/06 6:00pm H Candor (C) JV Only  
31-69 L
Tue 12/19/06 6:00pm A Candor (C) Varsity Only 49-54 L  
Thur 12/21/06 6:00pm H Newfield (C) 68-66 W 53-61 L
Sat 12/23/06 1:00pm A Hammondsport, @ First Arena Challenge, Elmira New York 55-37 W  
Wed 12/27/06 6:00pm A Gilbertsville-Mt.Upton 73-46 W  
Fri 1/5/07 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 52-37 W 29-71 L
Tue 1/9/07 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 41-27 W 20-66 L
Thur 1/11/07 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) 48-53 L
L
Sat 1/13/07 6:00pm A Waverly (B) 77-55 W 43-67 L
Tue 1/16/07 6:00pm H Groton (C) 61-42 W
W
Fri 1/19/07 6:00pm H Spencer (C) 50-53 L
L
Fri 1/26/07 6:00pm A Edison (C) 65-54 W
L
Mon 1/29/07 6:00pm A Candor (C) JV Only   40-66 L
Tue 1/30/07 6:00pm H Candor (C) Varsity Only 41-64 L  
Fri 2/2/07 6:00pm A Newfield (C) 61-55 W
L
Tue 2/6/07 6:00pm H Tioga (C) Senior Night 77-51 W
L
 
Class D Sectional Tournament
Sat 2/24/07     Afton (D) 76-39 W  
Wed 2/28/07     Roxbury (D) 54-43 W  
Sat 3/3/07   A Davenport (D) Championship Game 54-60 L