Section 4 hoops header

Southern Cayuga Chiefs 2016-17

Division: IAC North Small

Class: D

Enrollment number: 138

2015-16 Final Record: 7-11, 4th in North Small

Last division championship: 2001-02

Last IAC Championship: 1985-86

Last Section 4 championship: 1984-85


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Wed. 11/16/16 A Marcus Whitman, scrimmage    
Sat. 11/19/16 H Dryden (B) scrimmage    
NYCC Tip-Off Classic
Sat. 11/26/16 A Lyons 60-41 L  
 
Sun. 11/27/16 A Edison (C) 54-43 L 42-30 L
Fri. 12/2/16 A Candor (D) 54-43 W 55-44 L
Tues. 12/6/16 A Marathon (D) 77-26 W 53-34 L
Fri. 12/9/16 A Trumansburg (C) 71-55 L 50-45 W
Tues. 12/12/16 H Union Springs (C) 63-50 W 47-34 L
Fri. 12/16/16 A Groton (C) 60-59 L 76-65 L
Tues. 12/20/16 H Moravia (C) 76-52 L 58-38 L
Holiday Tournament, Union Springs, Weedsport, Southern Cayuga, Port Byron
Wed. 12/28/16 A Port Byron 64-61 W  
Thurs. 12/29/16 A Weedsport, Championship 75-52 L  
 
Tues. 1/3/17 H Newfield (D) 51-48 L 66-34 L
Tues. 1/10/17 A Whitney Point (B) 60-54 L 51-37 L
Fri. 1/13/17 H Lansing (C) 54-44 L 51-37 L
Tues. 1/17/17 H Marathon (D) 65-42 W 43-35 L
Fri. 1/20/17 H Groton (C) 64-60 L W
Sat. 1/21/17 H Romulus 71-40 W 49-42 W
Fri. 1/27/17 A Union Springs (C) 69-35 L 70-50 L
Tues. 1/31/17 A Moravia (C) 63-41 L 63-55 L
Fri. 2/3/17 H Dryden (B) 78-67 L W
Fri. 2/10/17   Watkins Glen (C) 68-59 W  
           
2017 NYS Section IV Class D Sectional Tournament, Class D Bracket
Wed. 2/22/17 A Stamford #6 54-52 W  
Sat. 2/25/17 A Newfield #3 71-42 L  
           
  =Overtime
  = Double overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
3 Jesse Platt 12    
10 Connor Bennett 10    
11 Sam Burgman 12    
12 Niel Weimann 12    
21 Noah Davis 12    
23 Zachary Barreto 12    
33 Lorenzo Raymundo 11    
35 Andrew White 11    
55 Ryan Vanacore 11    
Coach: Greg Otis

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
42 Howard Baker 9    
25 Jon DeBois 10    
15 Jon Heath 9    
20 Jared Howe 9    
12 Angel Montalvo 10    
30 Ronan Murphy 9    
40 Collin Rejman 10    
11 Jacob Schmitt 9    
10 Collin Walter 9    
35 Michael Ward 10    
Coach: CJ Calarco


Gym






Southern Cayuga Chiefs 2015-16

Division: IAC North Small

Class: D

Enrollment number: 152

2014-15 Final Record: 7-10, 3rd in North Small

Last division championship: 2001-02

Last IAC Championship: 1985-86

Last Section 4 championship: 1984-85


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Wed. 11/18/15 H Marcus Whitman (scrimmage)    
Sat. 11/21/15 A Milford (scrimmage)    
Sat 11/28/15 A NYS Chiro College    
Wed. 12/2/15 A Lansing (C) 58-48 L 45-44 W
Fri. 12/4/15 H Trumansburg (C) 69-65 L 50-48 L
Tues. 12/8/15 A Marathon (C) 59-49 L 67-27 W
Fri. 12/11/15 A Moravia (C) 75-33 L 53-43 L
Tues. 12/15/15 H Union Springs (C) 58-55 W L
Tues. 12/22/15 A Groton (C) 51-36 L 46-44 L
Cayuga County Holiday Tournament, Weedsport, Port Byron, Union Springs, Southern Cayuga
Mon. 12/28/15 A Weedsport 70-55 L 46-41 W
Tues. 12/29/15 A Union Springs (C) consolation 41-37 W  
 
Tues. 1/5/16 H Newfield (C) 50-37 L 37-27 W
Fri. 1/8/16 A Whitney Point (B) 65-45 L 40-26 L
Tues 1/12/16 H Marathon (C) 70-57 L 63-25 W
Fri 1/15/16 H Moravia (C) 63-35 L 50-32 L
Tues. 1/19/16 A Union Springs (C) 58-44 W 48-36 W
Fri. 1/22/16 H Groton (C) 50-42 W 51-48 W
Tues. 1/26/16 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 60-41 W 57-52 L
Tues. 2/2/16 H Dryden (B) 70-38 L 51-41 W
Fri. 2/5/16 A Odessa Montour (C) 53-51 W  
2016 NYS Section IV Class D Sectional Tournament
Tues. 2/16/16 A Jefferson #8 74-60 L  
  =Overtime
  = Double overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Sam Nolan 12    
11 Jesse Platt 11    
12 Niel Wiemann 11    
15 Jack Stebbins 12    
20 Dylon Conklin 12    
23 Mark Larsen 11    
30 D’Andre Tillman 11    
33 Noah Davis 11    
35 Zachary Barreto 11    
40 Sam Burgman 11    
42 Sam Schneider 12    
44 Cody Butzer 12    
55 Nick Leonard 12    
Coach: Greg Otis

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Ricky Pearson 9    
11 Antonio Valdez 11    
12 Nate Hetherington 9    
20 Bryan Driscoll 10    
21 John Groth 9    
22 Andrew White 10    
23 Conner Bennett 9    
25 Mike Ward 9    
30 Collin Rejman 9    
32 Jon DeBois 9    
33 Lorenzo Raymundo 10    
44 Ryan Vanacore 10    
         
         
Coach: Ryan Hood







Southern Cayuga Chiefs 2014-15

Division: IAC North Small

Class: D

Enrollment number: 155

2013-14 Final Record: 4-13, 4th in North Small

Years since last division championship: 12

Years since last IAC Championship: 29

Years since last Section 4 championship: 29


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
  11/29/14   Lyons L  
Thurs. 12/4/14 A Newfield (C) 56-38 L 54-40 L
Fri. 12/12/14 A Trumansburg (C) 42-39 L 58-54 L
Sat. 12/13/14 A Tioga (C) 50-36 W 40-32 W
Tues. 12/16/14 H Marathon (C)    
Fri. 12/19/14 A Dryden (D) 64-36 L 49-43 W
Cayuga County Holiday Tournament, S. Cayuga, Port Byron, Weedsport, Union Springs
Fri. 12/26/14 A Port Byron 58-48 W L
Sat. 12/27/14 A Union Springs (C) Consolation   37-33 L
Sat. 12/27/14 A Weedsport, Championship 46-34 W  
 
Tues. 1/6/15 A Union Springs (C)   41-33 L
Thurs. 1/8/15 H Lansing (C) 38-28 L 47-42 L
Fri. 1/9/15 H Groton (C) 53-51 L W
Tues. 1/13/15 A Moravia (C) 57-19 L 42-41 L
Fri. 1/16/15 H Whitney Point (B) L L
Tues. 1/20/15 A Marathon (C) 62-56 L  
Fri. 1/30/15 H Union Springs (C) W forfeit 49-40 L
Tues. 2/3/15 A Groton (C) 59-43 W  
Fri. 2/6/15 H Moravia (C) 68-34 L 53-34 L
Fri. 2/13/15 H Odessa Montour (D) 59-43 W  
Class D 2015 Sectionals Tournament, Class D Bracket
Wed. 2/25/15 H Odessa Montour (#9) 61-48 W  
Sat. 2/18/15 A Delhi (#1) 46-42 W  
Wed. 3/4/15 A Laurens (#4) 65-55 L  
  =Overtime
  = Double overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Steve Farkas 12    
12 Jake Stephenson 12    
20 Dylon Conklin 11    
23 Zach Abbott 12    
25 Dalton Elser 11    
30 Mitch Fessenden 11    
33 Sam Nolan 11    
35 Zac Barreto 10    
40 Jack Stebbins 11    
42 Sam Schneider 11    
44 Cody Butzer 11    
50 Nicj Leonard 11    
55 Justin Schneider 12    
Coach: Justin Frisbie

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Andrew White 9    
11 Jesse Platt 10    
12 Bryan Driscoll 9    
14 Conrad Murphy 9    
15 Nick Bachta 10    
20 Joe Ineich 9    
21 Damian Rejman 9    
22 Antonio Valdez 9    
23 Neil Wiemann 10    
25 Joe Gonzalez 9    
30 Mark Larsen 10    
31 Lorenzo Raymundo 9    
32 Noah Davis 10    
44 Ryan Vanacore 9    
Coach: Ryan Hood


 

 

Previous Years

Southern Cayuga Chiefs (C): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tuesday 11/30/10   H 49-58 L  
Friday 12/03/10   A 51-77 L  
Tuesday 12/07/10   H 67-73 L L
Friday 12/10/10   A 47-57 L  
Tuesday 12/14/10   H 57-52 W  
Friday 12/17/10   A 34-68 L  
Tuesday 12/21/10   A 26-73 L  
Friday 1/07/11   H    
Tuesday 1/11/11   A    
Friday 1/14/11   H    
Tuesday 1/18/11   A    
Friday 1/21/11   H    
Friday 1/28/11   A    
Tuesday 2/01/11   H    
Friday 2/04/11   H    
Friday 2/11/11   A    

 

Southern Cayuga Chiefs (C): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Thur 11/19/09 5:00pm H Newfield (C) scrimmage    
Sat 11/21/09 11:00am H Tioga (C) scrimmage    
Wed 11/25/09 10:00am A Newark Valley (B) scrimmage    
Sat 11/28/09 10:00am A Jordan Elbridge, scrimmage    
Tue 12/01/09 5:30pm A Whitney Point (B) 39-51 L  
Fri 12/04/09 5:30pm H Groton (C) 32-74 L 27-59 L
Tue 12/08/09 6:00pm A Marathon (C) 45-54 L  
Fri 12/11/09 5:30pm H Lansing (B) 45-55 L W
Tue 12/15/09 5:30pm A Trumansburg (B) 54-47 W 34-50 L
Fri 12/18/09 5:30pm H Dryden (B) 43-55 L L
Tue 12/22/09 5:30pm H Moravia (C) 43-75 L L
 
Christmas Tournament
Wed 12/30/09 7:30pm   Union Springs (C) 34-45 L  
Sat 1/02/10 6:00pm   Weedsport, Consolation Game 35-49 L  
Sat 1/02/10 7:30pm   Championship Game    
 
Fri 1/08/10 5:30pm H Marathon (C) 49-65 L  
Tue 1/12/10 5:30pm H Whitney Point (B) 41-44 L 32-60 L
Fri 1/15/10 5:30pm A Groton (C) 45-76 L  
Fri 1/22/10 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 41-63 L  
Fri 1/29/10 5:30pm H Trumansburg (B) 47-28 W  
Tue 2/02/10 6:00pm A Dryden (B) 34-53 L L
Fri 2/05/10 5:30pm A Moravia (C) 34-65 L L
Thur 2/11/10 5:30pm A Union Springs (C) 35-57 L  
             
*overtime

 

Southern Cayuga Chiefs (C): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/19/08 5:00pm A Dryden (B) scrimmage    
Sat 11/22/08 10:00am H Lansing (B) scrimmage JV only, Middle school gym    
Sat 11/22/08 10:00am H Lansing (B) scrimmage Varsity only, High school gym    
Wed 11/26/08 10:00am H Jordan Elbridge, scrimmage JV only, Middle school gym    
Wed 11/26/08 10:00am H Jordan Elbridge, scrimmage Varsity only, High school gym    
Tue 12/02/08 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 49-45 W L
Fri 12/05/08 6:00pm H Candor (C) 68-86 L
W
Tue 12/09/08 6:00pm A Odessa-Montour (C) 46-65 L W
Tue 12/16/08 6:00pm H Moravia (C) 64-80 L W
Fri 12/19/08 6:00pm A Marathon (C)    
Mon 12/22/08 6:00pm A Newfield (C) 62-70 L W
 
Christmas Tournament
Mon 12/29/08   A Weedsport, JV 1:00pm, Varsity 6:00pm *67-71 L W
Tue 12/30/08   A      
 
Tue 1/06/09 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) 22-36 L L
Fri 1/09/09 6:00pm H Groton (C) 51-79 L 32-56 L
Tue 1/13/09 6:00pm H Tioga (C) 36-50 L L
Fri 1/16/09 5:30pm A Candor (C) 63-72 L 44-58 L
Tue 1/20/09 6:00pm H Waverly (B) 51-67 L L
Fri 1/23/09 6:00pm H Newfield (C) 55-62 L L
Fri 1/30/09 5:30pm A Moravia (C) 49-74 L L
Tue 2/03/09 6:00pm H Marathon (C) 66-63 W L
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm H Union Springs (C) 38-49 L L
Tue 2/10/09 5:30pm A Groton (C) 57-78 L 32-77 L
             
             
*overtime

 

Southern Cayuga Chiefs (C): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Fri 11/30/07 6:00pm H Tioga (C) L 39-61  
Tue 12/4/07 5:30pm A Candor (C) L 41-96 W
Fri 12/7/07 6:00pm H Odessa (C) L 51-69 W
Tue 12/11/07 6:00pm H Newfield (C) L 40 -75  
Fri 12/14/07 6:00pm A Moravia (C) L 37-76 W
Tue 12/18/07 6:00pm H Marathon (C) L 38-52 W 66-55
Fri 12/21/07 6:00pm H Union Springs (C) L 30-63 L 37-29
Fri 1/4/08 6:00pm A Groton (C) L 29-79 L 75-79*
Tue 1/8/08 6:00pm A Tioga (C) L 46-65 W 47-43
Fri 1/11/08 5:30pm H Candor (C) L 40-65 W 55-25
Tue 1/15/08 6:00pm A Waverly (B) L 38-69 L 55-61
Fri 1/18/08 6:00pm A Newfield (C) L 43-84 W
Thur 1/24/08 6:00pm H Moravia (B) L 35-63 W 56-50
Tue 1/29/08 6:00pm A Marathon (C) L 47-60 L 71-74
Fri 2/1/08 6:00pm A Union Springs (C) L 27-68 L
Tue 2/5/08 6:00pm H Groton (C) L 45-71  
Fri 2/8/08   H Tyburn Academy W 77-44  
*overtime

 

Southern Cayuga Chiefs (C): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/15/06 5:30 A Dryden (B) (scrimmage)    
Sat 11/18/06 1:00 H Port Byron (scrimmage)    
Mon 11/20/06 4:30 A Red Creek (scrimmage)    
Fri 12/1/06   H Elmira Notre Dame (C)    
Tue 12/5/06 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 36-80 L 29-46 L
Fri 12/8/06   A Edison (C) *58-62 L  
Tue 12/12/06   H Union Springs (C) 35-53 L  
Fri 12/15/06   A Marathon (C) 53-59 L 69-45 W
Tue 12/19/06   H Lansing (B) 44-78 L 56-54 W
Fri 12/22/06   H Moravia (C) 41-50 L 53-26 W
Wed 1/3/07   H Elmira Notre Dame (C) rescheduled 41-50 L 58-61 L
Fri 1/5/07   A Groton (C) 60-65 L
W
Tue 1/9/07   A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 46-56 L
L
Thur 1/11/07   H Watkins Glen (B) 38-53 L 41-65 L
Tue 1/16/07   H Newfield (C) 42-70 L 70-47 W
Fri 1/19/07   A Union Springs (C) 37-46 L 42-38 W
Fri 1/26/07   H Marathon (C) 60-63 L 62-47 W
Tue 1/30/07   A Lansing (B) 48-69 L
L
Thur 2/1/07   A Moravia (C) 66-54 W
W
Wed 2/7/07   H Groton (C) 45-50 L 62-50 W
 
Class C Sectional Tournament
Wed 2/21/07     Elmira Notre Dame (C) 50-64 L