Section 4 hoops header

Spencer Van-Etten Panthers 2016-17


Union Springs Wolves Gymnasium

Division: IAC South Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 208

2015-16 Final Record: 8-11, 2nd in South Small

Last division championship: 2010-11

Last IAC Championship: No IAC championship

Last Section 4 championship: 1966-67


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 12/2/16 H Moravia (C) 64-41 L 70-23 W
Tues. 12/6/16 A Newfield (D) 62-32 L 50-38 L
Fri. 12/9/16 H Edison (C) 54-49 W 57-52 W
Fri. 12/16/16 A Candor (D) 54-30 W 43-33 W
Tues 12/20/16 H Odessa Montour (C) 44-36 W 59-21 W
Watkins Glen Holiday Tournament, Spencer-Van Etten, Trumansburg, Lansing, Watkins Glen
Thurs 12/29/16 A Trumansburg (C) 64-56 L 64-38 W
Fri. 12/30/16 A Lansing (C) JV championship   59-42 W
Fri. 12/30/16 A Watkins Glen (C) consolation 38-32 W  
 
Tues. 1/3/17 A Union Springs (C) 59-49 L 59-31 W
Fri. 1/6/17 A Tioga (C) 49-45 W 54-45 W
Tues. 1/10/17 A Waverly (B) 56-42 L 56-43 L
Fri. 1/13/17 H Newark Valley (B) 46-38 L 75-43 W
Tues. 1/17/17 H Newfield (D) 53-42 L 64-61 L
Fri. 1/20/17 H Candor (D) 53-31 W 47-39 W
Fri. 1/27/17 A Watkins Glen (C) 48-45 W 61-52 W
Tues. 1/31/17 A Odessa Montour (C) 42-33 W 71-39 W
Fri 2/3/17 H Tioga (C) 48-44 L 60-52 W
Tues 2/7/17 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 60-45 L 68-28 W
           
2017 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament, Class C Bracket
Wed 2/22/17 A Lansing #7 51-42 W  
Sat. 2/25/17 A Moravia #2 64-59 L  
           
 
  = Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Garrett Swayze 12 5'11" G
2 Jacob Grier 11 5'9" G
3 Jacob Mathews 12 6' G
4 Zach Sherwood 11 6' G
5 Timothy Steiner 11 5'8" G
10 Damon Baker 12 6'3" F
11 Anthony Chuisano 12 5'10" G
12 George Rosvold 12 6'3" F
14 Nathan Mack 10 6'2" F
15 Nikolai Klimekoski 12 6'1" G
21 Max Morais 11 5'11" F
22 Mark Newill 12 6'5" F
23 Lee RIder 12 5'11" F
30 Daniel Deppe 12 6'3" F
Coach: Jeremy Kastenhuber

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
2 Levi Mickelson
10    
3 Noah Mack 9    
4 Nick Yartym 10    
5 Alex Koski 9    
10 Ryan Hodges 9    
13 Wilson Cooper 10    
15 Blaine Whitmarsh 9    
22 Benjamin Van Galder 10    
23 Mandell Davis 10    
24 Christian Kunzman 10    
30 Brian Gillette 10    
33 Wolde Mandirola 11*    
*Exchange Student
Coach: Cliff Pierce

Gym





Spencer Van-Etten Panthers 2015-16

Division: IAC South Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 191

2014-15 Final Record: 7-11, 2nd in South Small

Last division championship: 2010-11

Last IAC Championship: No IAC championship

Last Section 4 championship: 1966-67


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Sat. 11/28/15 A Troy (scrimmage)    
Tues. 12/1/15 A Newark Valley (B) 85-60 L 57-46 L
Fri. 12/4/15 A Edison (C) 56-48 L 42-31 W
Tues. 12/8/15 H Newfield (C) 71-48 L 59-36 W
Fri. 12/11/15 A Odessa Montour (C) 68-37 W 50-17 W
Fri. 12/18/15 H Candor (C) 52-44 W 52-35 W
Tues. 12/22/15 H Tioga (C) 51-47 W 50-49 W
Lansing Christmas Tournament
Tues. 12/29/15 A Lansing (C) 54-46 L 50-36 L
Wed. 12/30/15 A      
 
Tues. 1/5/16 A Moravia (C) 64-30 L 51-44 L
Fri. 1/8/16 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 56-54 W 62-49 W
Tues. 1/12/16 H Waverly (B) 59-52 L 51-45 L
Fri. 1/15/16 A Newfield (C) 54-33 L 53-47 W
Tues. 1/19/16 H Odessa Montour (C) 52-41 W 68-25 W
Fri. 1/22/16 H Watkins Glen (C) 60-51 L 53-36 W
Tues. 1/26/16 A Southern Cayuga (D) 60-41 L 57-52 W
Fri. 1/29/16 A Candor (C) 48-41 W 47-16 W
Tues. 2/2/16 A Tioga (C) 65-48 W 62-48 L
Wed. 2/3/16 H Lansing (C) 53-50 L  
Fri. 2/5/16 H Groton (C) 62-46 L 66-59 W
Mon. 2/8/16 A Sayre 63-45 W 39-38 L
2016 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament
Tues. 2/16/16 A Trumansburg #4 65-44 L  
  = Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Garrett Swayze 11 5'10" G
2 Alex Root 12 5'9" G
5 Jacob Mathews 11 5'11" G
10 Damon Baker 11 6'4" F
11 Anthony Chiusano 11 5'10" G
14 Justin Barber 12 5'11" F
15 Nikolai Klimekoski 11 6'1" G
20 Quinn Barry 12 6'6" F
21 Lee Rider 11 6' F
22 Mark Newill 11 6'5" F
30 Daniel Deppe 11 6'3" F
Coach: Jeremy Kastenhuber

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
00 Wilson Cooper 9 6' F
2 Jacob Grier 10 5'6" G
3 Noah Mack 8 5'7" G
4 Levi Mickelson 9 5'7" G
10 Zach Sherwood 10 5'10" G
13 Timmy Steiner 10 5'9" G
15 Nathan Mack 9 6'1" F
20 Keagan Toyryla 10 5'10" F
22 Ben Vangalder 9 6' F
23 Mandell Davis 9 6' G
24 Christian Kunzman 9 5'10 G
30 Brian Gillette 9 5'11" G
32 Max Morias 10 5'10" F
34 Ryan Nelson 10 5'9" F
         
Coach: Cliff Pierce

 






Spencer Van-Etten Panthers 2014-15

Division: IAC South Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 200

2013-14 Final Record: 8-8, 3rd in South Small

Years since last division championship: 3

Years since last IAC Championship: No IAC championship

Years since last Section 4 championship: 46


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Sat 11/22/14 A Groton (C) (Scrimmage)    
Tues 11/25/14 H Moravia (C) 46-67 L 57-43 W
Tues, 12/02/14 A Seton Catholic 13-53 L  
Fri. 12/12/14 H Edison (C) 42-38 L W
Sat. 12/13/14 H Newark Valley (B) 45-39 W 58-33 W
Tues. 12/16/14 A Newfield (C) 62-23 L 74-49 W
Fri. 12/19/14 A Tioga (C) 49-45 L 49-20 W
Waverly Christmas Tournament, Waverly, Spencer Van Etten, Sayre, Wyalusing
Fri. 12/26/14 A Waverly (B) 58-29 L 47-39 L
  12/28/14 A Wyalusing, Consolation 54-53 L  
  12/28/14 A Sayre, JV Consolation   W
 
Tues. 1/6/15 A BYE    
Fri. 1/9/15 A Candor (C) 49-45 W 40-21 W
Tues. 1/13/15 H Odessa Montour (D) 58-36 W 57-28 W
Tues. 1/20/15 H Newfield (C) 60-26 L 59-44 W
Fri. 1/23/15 H Tioga (C) 54-45 W 70-27 W
Fri. 1/30/15 A Watkins Glen (C) 64-24 L 55-38 W
Tues. 2/3/15 H Candor (C) 46-37 W 41-20 W
Fri. 2/6/15 A Odessa Montour (D) 53-50 W 54-45 W
Tues. 2/10/15 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 54-39 L W
Wed. 2/11/15   Lansing (C) 40-22 W  
Fri. 2/13/15 A Groton (C) 59-49 L  
Wed. 2/18/15 H Union Springs (C)
IAC JV Small School Championnship
  60-36 W
  = overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 (*24) Quinn Vallely 11 5' 9" G
2 Alex Root 11 5' 9" G
3 Brandon Morgan 12 5' 10" G
4 Chris Dhuy 12 6' 2" F
5 Jason VanOrman 12 5' 10" G
10 Zach Tyson 12 5' 11" G
11 (*33) Zane Johnson 12 6' 2" F
13 Tyler Hodges 12 6' 2" F
14 (*34) Martin Zatko 12 6' 4" F
15 Evan Johannes 12 6' 0" G
20 Quinn Barry 11 6' 5" F
22 Dennis Cooper 12 6' 4" F
23 Justin Barber 11 5' 11" F
Coach: Jeremy Kastenhuber
*Away Jersey #

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
00 Garrett Swayze 10 5' 10" G
12 Jacob Grier 9 5' 6" G
13 Timothy Steiner 9 5' 6" G
14 Thomas Llewelyn 9 5' 7" G
21 Nik Klimekoski 10 5' 11" G
22 Mark Newill 10 6' 3" F
25 Anthony Chuisano 10 5' 10" G
30 Keagan Toyryla 9 5' 9" F
31 Timothy Vallely 9 5' 6" G
33 George Rosvold 10 6' 3" F
34 Jake Mathews 10 6' 0" F
35 Daniel Deppe 10 6' 1" F
40 Zach Sherwood 9 5' 9" G
43 Max Morias 9 5' 8" F
45 Ryan Nelson 9 5' 8" F
Coach: Cliff Pierce

Gym

 

Previous Years

Spencer Van-Etten Panthers (C): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Thursday 11/18/10 5:30pm A    
Monday 11/22/10 5:30pm A    
Tuesday 11/30/10 6:00pm A 78-62 W 51-42 W
Wednesday 12/01/10 5:30pm H scrimmage    
Friday 12/03/10 6:00pm H 47-48 L 36-27 W
Tuesday 12/07/10 5:30pm A 80-27 W  
Friday 12/10/10 6:00pm H 76-41 W  
Friday 12/17/10 5:30pm A 64-38 W  
Tuesday 12/21/10 6:00pm H    
Tuesday 1/04/11 6:00pm H 66-41 W  
Friday 1/07/11 6:00pm H 65-44 W L
Tuesday 1/11/11 5:30pm H 37-47 L 43-65 L
Friday 1/14/11 6:00pm A    
Tuesday 1/18/11 5:30pm H    
Friday 1/21/11 6:00pm A    
Friday 1/28/11 5:30pm A    
Friday 2/04/11 6:00pm H    
Tuesday 2/08/11 6:00pm A    
Friday 2/11/11 5:30pm A    

 

Spencer Van-Etten Panthers (C): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Tue 12/01/09   H Odessa Montour (C) 40-33 W W
Fri 12/04/09   A Watkins Glen (B) 43-40 W 29-56 L
Tue 12/08/09   H Newark Valley (B) 48-40 W  
Fri 12/11/09   A Newfield (C) 54-40 W 50-60 L
Fri 12/18/09   H Edison (C) 57-31 W  
Tue 12/22/09   A Tioga (C) 55-41 W  
Tue 1/05/10   A Odessa Montour (C) 58-32 W 54-58 L
Fri 1/08/10   A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 45-55 L 42-55 L
Tue 1/12/10   H Waverly (B) 45-39 W 31-49 L
Fri 1/15/10   A Candor (D) 67-44 W 55-24 W
Tue 1/19/10   H Watkins Glen (B) 49-57 L 28-46 L
Fri 1/22/10   A Newark Valley (B) 54-30 W  
Fri 1/29/10   H Newfield (C) 67-48 W 63-68 L
Fri 2/05/10   A Edison (C) 60-41 W  
Tue 2/09/10   H Tioga (C) 44-59 L  
Thurs 2/11/10   H Candor (D)   55-40 W
Fri 2/12/10   H Candor (D) 54-28 W  
Thurs 2/18/10   A Moravia (C) IAC Small School Championship 48-56 L  
             
Class C Sectionals (5) Spencer
Tue 2/23/10 7:00pm H (12) Union Springs 60-37 W  
Friday 2/26/10 7:00pm A (4) Walton 57-53 W*  
Tue 3/2/10 7:00pm A (1) Moravia 44-61 L  
*Overtime            

 

Spencer Van-Etten Panthers (C): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/19/08 5:00pm H Groton (C) scrimmage    
Mon 11/24/08 5:00pm H Trumansburg (B) scrimmage    
Wed 11/26/08 12:00pm A Lansing (B) scrimmage    
Tue 12/2/08 6:00pm H Moravia (C) 53-61 L L
Fri 12/05/08 6:00pm A Newfield (C) 53-47 W W
Tue 12/09/08 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 55-60 L L
Tue 12/16/08 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) 46-63 L 33-52 L
Fri 12/19/08 6:00pm A Odessa-Montour (C)    
Mon 12/22/08   H Edison (C) 61-28 W L
 
Owego Holiday Tournament, Owego, Spencer, Lansing, Susquehanna Valley
Sat 12/27/08 6:00pm A Owego (B) 34-43 L  
Sunday 12/28/08     Lansing (B)    
 
Tue 1/06/09 6:00pm H Tioga (C) 41-26 W L
Fri 1/09/09 6:00pm H Candor (C) 44-50 L W
Tue 1/13/09 5:30pm A Moravia (C) 44-36 W L
Fri 1/16/09 6:00pm H Newfield (C) 40-45 L W
Tue 1/20/09 6:00pm A Marathon (C) 65-28 W L
Fri 1/23/09 6:00pm A Edison (C) 51-36 W L
Fri 1/30/09 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (C) 38-46 L 38-65 L
Tue 2/03/09 6:00pm H Odessa-Montour (C) 41-35 W W
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 64-51 W 37-57 L
Tue 2/10/09 5:30pm A Candor (C) 47-60 L L
             
Class C Sectionals
Wed 2/25/09   A Walton (C) 47-67 L  

 

Spencer Van-Etten Panthers (C): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Mon 11/19/07 4:30pm H Trumansburg (B) scrimmage    
Sat 11/24/07 10:00am H Lansing (B) scrmmage    
Mon 11/26/07   A Newark Valley (B) L 35-50  
Fri 11/30/07 6:00pm A Moravia (C) L 37-45  
Tue 12/4/07 6:00pm H Newfield (C)    
Fri 12/7/07 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) L 35-57 L 40-50
Tue 12/11/07 6:00pm A Edison (C) L 39-68 L 41-47
Fri 12/14/07 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) L 26-54 L 41-52
Tue 12/18/07 6:00pm H Odessa (C) L 40-51 W
Fri 12/21/07 6:00pm   Tioga (C) L 31-41 W 41-29
Thur 12/27/07 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) L 38-48 W
Fri 1/4/08 6:00pm A Candor (D) L 48-62 W 36-28
Tue 1/8/08 6:00pm H Moravia (C) L 38-50 W
Fri 1/11/08 6:00pm A Newfield (C) L 40-60 W
Tue 1/15/08 6:00pm H Marathon (C) W 44-33 L
Fri 1/18/08 6:00pm H Edison (C) L 36-44 L 37-38
Fri 1/25/08 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) L 35-45 L 33-57
Tue 1/29/08 6:00pm A Odessa (C) L 38-48 W
Fri 2/2/08 6:00pm   Tioga (C) L 31-39 W
Wed 2/6/08 6:00pm H Candor (D) L 44-53 W
             
             

 

Spencer Van-Etten Panthers (C): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Tue 11/28/06   H Newark Valley (B) 76-54 W 59-28 W
Tue 12/5/06   H Waverly (B) 58-55 W 56-50 W
Fri 12/8/06   A Union Springs (C) 34-62 L  
Tue 12/12/06   H Odessa (D) 50-74 L  
Wed 12/13/06   A Marathon (C) rescheduled form 12/1/06 66-63 W 47-39 W
Fri 12/15/06   H Newfield (C) 53-77 L 57-38 W
Tue 12/19/06   A Edison (C) 54-60 L 30-55 L
Fri 12/22/06   H Tioga (C) 64-44 W 46-55 L
Thur 12/28/06   A Newark Valley (B) 65-50 W 50-46 W
Fri 1/5/07   A Candor (D) 40-69 L 44-46 L
Tue 1/9/07   H Marathon (C) 64-50 W 50-46 W
Thur 1/11/07   A Waverly (B) 44-48 L
L
Tue 1/16/07   H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 51-54 L 50-46 W
Fri 1/19/07   A Odessa (D) 53-50 W
W
Fri 1/26/07   A Newfield (C) 66-69 L  
Tue 1/30/07   H Edison (C) 61-64 L
39-51 L
Thur 2/1/07   A Tioga (C) 58-33 W 41-60 L
Tue 2/6/07   H Candor (D) 45-84 L 52-55 L