Section 4 hoops header

Tioga Tigers 2016-17


Union Springs Wolves Gymnasium

Division: IAC South Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 233

2015-16 Final Record: 5-12, 3rd in South Small

Last division championship: 1998-99

Last IAC Championship: 1991-92

Last Section 4 championship: 1987-88


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 12/2/16   Groton (C) 61-35 L 58-43 W
Tues. 12/6/16 A Candor (D) 56-35 W 54-41 L
Fri. 12/9/16   Watkins Glen (C) 52-50 W 52-43 W
Tues. 12/14/16   Newfield (D) 73-41 L 68-43 L
Fri. 12/16/16   Odessa-Montour (C) 59-43 W 46-26 W
Tues. 12/20/16   Waverly (B) 62-38 L 61-38 L
Greene Holiday Tournament, Tioga, Whitney Point, Chenango Valley, Greene
Tues. 12/27/16 A Tioga (C) 65-63 W 54-47 W
Wed. 12/28/16 A Chenango Valley, Championship 62-42 L 61-43 L
 
Tues. 1/3/17   Moravia (C) 77-52 L 63-47 L
Fri. 1/6/17   Spencer Van-Etten (C) 49-45 L 54-45 L
Tues. 1/10/17 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 72-40 L 53-41 W
Fri. 1/13/17   Edison (C) 64-59 W 51-50 L
Tues. 1/17/17 H Candor (D) 57-41 W 67-56 W
Thurs 1/19/17 A Odessa-Montour (C) 58-53 L 64-45 W
Fri. 1/27/17   Newfield (D) 57-49 L 58-48 L
Fri. 2/3/17   Spencer Van-Etten (C) 48-44 W 60-52 L
Tues. 2/7/17   Newark Valley (B) 59-49 L 44-43 L
           
2017 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament, Class C Bracket
Wed. 2/22/17 A Groton #5 64-58 L  
           
           
  = Overtime
  = Double Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
Coach: Davis Reese

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
Coach: Brian Card


Gym






Tioga Tigers 2015-16

Division: IAC South Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 224

2014-15 Final Record: 5-12, 3rd in South Small

Last division championship: 1998-99

Last IAC Championship: 1991-92

Last Section 4 championship: 1987-88


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 12/4/15 H Watkins Glen (B) 68-26 L 43-39 W
Tues. 12/8/15 A Candor (C) 58-56 W 51-31 W
Sat. 12/12/15 H Waverly (B) 64-38 L 55-39 W
Tues. 12/15/15 H Newfield (C) 70-39 L 42-33 W
Fri. 12/18/15 A Odessa-Montour (C) 53-49 W 40-36 W
Tues. 12/22/15 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 51-47 L 50-49 L
Wed. 12/30/15 H Deposit 65-54 W 53-50 W
Sat. 1/2/16 H Northeast Bradford 62-48 W 67-48 W
Mon. 1/4/16 A Edison (C) 60-50 L 54-42 W
Tues. 1/5/16 A Marathon (C) 67-56 L 62-36 W
Fri. 1/8/16 A Newark Valley (B) 57-52 L W
Tues. 1/12/16 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 82-41 L 48-35 W
Fri. 1/15/16 H Candor (C) 64-33 W 52-22 W
Tues. 1/19/16 A Groton (C) 68-24 L W
Fri. 1/22/16 A Newfield (C) 71-41 L 56-32 W
Fri. 1/29/16 H Odessa-Montour (C) 67-64 W 86-42 W
Tues. 2/2/16 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 65-48 L 62-48 W
Fri. 2/5/16 H Moravia (C) 64-32 L 71-60 W
Mon. 2/8/16 A Moravia (C) JV Small School Championship   67-41 L
Tues 2/9/16 A Elmira Notre Dame (C)    
  = Overtime
  = Double Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Matt Lounsbury 12 5'11" G
2 Connor Hutchinson 10 6' G
3 Nick Klossner 10 5'8" G
4 Thomas Card 11 5'9" G
11 Nick Cotto 11 5'11" G
12 Tyler Whitmore 11 5'11" F
13 Damon Rockwell 11 5'11" G
14 Skylar Jorgensen 11 5'10" G
21 Kameron Stone 12 5'10" G
22 Jake Lewis 12 5'10" G
24 Austin Payne 12 6' F
25 Gabe Martin   11 6' F
33 Trey Howey 11 5'11" F
34 Adam Zwierlein 12 5'10" G
55 Zach Hutchinson 12 6'2" F
Coach: Davis Reese

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
Coach: Brian Card







Tioga Tigers

Division: IAC South Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 235

2013-14 Final Record: 2-13, 5th in South Small

Years since last division championship: 15

Years since last IAC Championship: 22

Years since last Section 4 championship: 26


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 12/5/14 H Marathon (C) 53-43 L 35-30 W
Sat. 12/13/14 A Southern Cayuga (D) 50-36 L 40-32 L
Tues. 12/16/14 A Candor (C) 53-38 W 53-46 L
Fri. 12/19/14 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 49-45 W 49-20 L
Mon. 12/22/14 H Edison (C) 41-34 W L
  12/29/14   Deposit 54-42 L  
Watkins Glen Tournament, Sus. Valley, Dundee, Tioga, Watkins Glen
Fri. 1/02/15 A Watkins Glen (B) 73-37 L 48-36 L
Sun. 1/04/15 A Dundee, Consolation 50-43 L 50-45 L
 
Tues. 1/6/15 A Newfield (C) 61-30 L L
Fri. 1/9/15 H Odessa-Montour (D) 48-45 W 51-32 W
Tues. 1/13/15 A Waverly (B) 60-18 L 57-28 L
Fri. 1/16/15 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 73-31 L 65-60 L
Tues. 1/20/15 H Candor (C) 39-37 L 54-47 L
Fri. 1/23/15 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 54-45 L 70-27 L
Fri. 1/30/15 H Newfield (C) 69-39 L 54-41 L
Tues. 2/3/15 A Odessa-Montour (D) 81-67 L 52-35 W
Tues. 2/10/15 H Newark Valley (B) 56-42 W  
Fri. 2/13/15 A Moravia (C) 93-43 L 70-45 L
  = Overtime
  = Double overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Matt Lounsbury 11 5' 11" G
2 Sam Burns 12 6' 1" G
3 Nick Klossner 9 5' 4" G
11 Parker Hendershot 10 6' 1" G
12 John Dougherty 12 5' 10" G
13 Zach Worthington 12 6' 5" F
21 Kameron Stone 11 5' 10" G
24 Josh Kithcart 12 6' 3" F
25 Dylan Babcock 12 6' 4" F
33 Adam Zwierlein 11 5' 10" G
34 Austin Payne 11 5' 10" G
55 Zach Hutchinson 11 6' 2" F
Coach: David Reese

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Thomas Card 10   G
3 Nick Cotto 10   G
4 Nate Merrill 9   G
21 Connor Hutchison 9   G
22 Leslie Adams  9   G
23 Tyler Whitmore 10   F
24 Gabe Martin 10   F
25 Damon Rockwell 10   G
30 Skyler Jorgensen 10   G
32 Alex Hunt 9   F
42 Scot Siberski 9   F
43 Dylan Gowan 9   F
44 Dillon Harding 9   F
55 Trey Howey   10   F
Coach: Brian Card


 

 

 

Tioga Tigers (C): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tuesday 11/30/10   H 63-40 W  
Friday 12/03/10   H 65-47 W  
Tuesday 12/07/10   A 53-72 L L
Friday 12/10/10   A 49-61 L L
Friday 12/17/10   H 47-39 W 47-48 L
Tuesday 12/21/10   A    
 
Waverly Tournament Waverly, Edison, Tioga, Owego
Tuesday 12/28/10   A 42-58 L 20-56 L
Wedensday 12/29/10   A , consolation 48-58 L L
             
Tuesday 1/04/11   H 20-60 L 23-71 L
Friday 1/07/11   A    
Tuesday 1/11/11   A 59-60 L  
Friday 1/14/11   H    
Tuesday 1/18/11   A    
Friday 1/21/11   H    
Friday 1/28/11   H    
Friday 2/04/11   A    
Tuesday 2/08/11   H    
Friday 2/11/11   A    

 

Tioga Tigers (C): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent
Varsity
JV
Fri 12/04/09   A Newark Valley (B) 54-42 W  
Tue 12/08/09   H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 62-61 W** 48-52 L
Fri 12/11/09   H Edison (C) 50-42 W  
Fri 12/18/09   A Candor (D) 69-61 W  
Tue 12/22/09   H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 41-55 L  
 
JV: Watkins Glen Holiday Tournament, Watkins Glen, Newfield, Tioga, Newark Valley
Sat 12/26/09 1:00pm A Newfield (C)   34-57 L
Mon 12/28/09 5:00pm A Newark Valley (B) Consolation    
 
 
VARSITY: Watkins Glen Holiday Tournament, Watkins Glen, Newfield, Tioga, Newark Valley
Sat 12/26/09 5:00pm A Newfield (C) 68-78 L*  
Mon 12/28/09   A Newark Valley (C) Consolation 54-57 L  
 
Tue 1/05/10   A Waverly (C) 41-54 L 26-46 L
Fri 1/08/10   H Watkins Glen (B) 41-38 W 20-37 L
Tue 1/12/10   H Newfield (C) 45-31 W 52-55 L
Fri 1/15/10   A Odessa-Montour (C) 70-55 W 58-42 W
Tue 1/19/10   H Newark Valley (B) 66-54 W  
Fri 1/22/10   A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 31-45 L 41-30 W
Fri 1/29/10   A Edison (C) 70-33 W  
Fri 2/05/10   H Candor (D) 51-62 L W
Tue 2/09/10   A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 59-44 W  
Fri 2/12/10   H Odessa-Montour (C) 66-46 W  
             
Class C Sectionals (8) Tioga
Tue 2/23/10 7:00pm H (9) Marathon 64-43 W  
Fri 2/26/10 7:00pm A (1) Moravia 45-67 L  
             
** Double Overtime 
Tioga Tigers (C): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Fri 11/21/08 5:00pm H Newfield (C) scrimmage    
Wed 11/26/08 1:00pm A Afton (D) scrimmage    
Tue 12/02/08 6:00pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 45-49 L  
Fri 12/05/08 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 37-44 L 50-53 L
Tue 12/09/08 6:00pm A Waverly (B) 39-57 L 25-47 L
Tue 12/16/08 6:00pm H Candor (C) 38-62 L 39-27 W
Fri 12/19/08 6:00pm A Edison (C) 61-49 W L
Watkins Glen Holiday Tournament (Fred Caliel), Watkins Glen, Newfield, Tioga, Newark Valley
Fri 12/26/08   A Watkins Glen (B) 40-47 L 48-64 L
Sat 12/27/08   A Newark Valley (B) Consolation Game, 6:00 p.m. JV Consolation game 3:00 p.m.    
Tue 1/06/09 6:00pm A Spencer (C) 26-41 L W
Fri 1/09/09 6:00pm H Odessa-Montour (C) 45-48 L 51-35 W
Tue 1/13/09 6:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 50-36 W W
Fri 1/16/09 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 32-49 L 40-48 L
Tue 1/20/09 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) 44-59 L 38-33 W
Fri 1/23/09 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) 33-52 L 34-53 L
Fri 1/30/09 6:00pm A Candor (C) 52-58 L W
Tue 2/03/09 6:00pm H Edison (C) 51-36 W 44-42 W
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm H Spencer (C) 51-64 L 57-37 W
Tue 2/10/09 6:00pm A Odessa-Montour (C) 32-52 L W
             
Class C Sectionals
Wed 2/25/09   A Oxford (C) 34-58 L  
             

 

Tioga Tigers (C): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/14/07 5:00pm H Newfield (C) scrimmage    
Fri 11/16/07 5:00pm H Dryden (B) scrimmage    
Wed 11/21/07 10:00am A Deposit (C) scrimmage    
Sat 11/24/07 10:00am A Chenango Forks (B) scrimmage    
Mon 11/26/07 4:30pm A Marathon (C) scrimmage    
Fri 11/30/07 6:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) W 61-39  
Tue 12/4/07 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 56-49 L 31-51
Fri 12/7/07 6:00pm H Waverly (B) L 45-58 L 29-54
Sat 12/8/07 11:00am A Hammondsport @ Elmira First Arena W 47-44  
Tue 12/11/07 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) L 49-53 L 30-43
Fri 12/14/07 6:00pm A Candor (C) L 39-78 L 32-35
Tue 12/18/07 6:00pm H Edison (C) L 40-54 L 21-57
Fri 12/21/07 6:00pm H Spencer (C) W 41-31 L 29-41
Thur 1/03/08 6:00pm A Odessa (C) W 54-40 W 45-32
Tue 1/08/08 6:00pm H Southern Cayuga (C) W 65-46 L 43-47
Fri 1/11/08 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) L 43-49 L 35-52
Tue 1/15/07 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) L 64-69 L 28-40
Fri 1/18/08 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) L 26-51 L 26-64
Fri 1/25/08 6:00pm H Candor (C) W 64-57 W
Tue 1/29/07 6:00pm A Edison (C) L 57-76 L 30-58
Fri 2/1/08 6:00pm A Spencer (C) W 39-31 L
Tue 2/05/08 6:00pm H Odessa (C) W 46-45  
Thur 2/07/08   H Dryden (B) L 64-72  
Sectionals
Tue 2/19/08   A Moravia (C) W 44-42  
Fri 2/22/08   A Union Springs (C) L 28-56  

 

Tioga Tigers (C): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/15/06 5:00pm A Dryden (B) (scrimmage)    
Tue 11/21/06 5:15pm H Harpursville (C) (scrimmage)    
Fri 11/24/06 10:00am H Sayre (scrimmage)    
Wed 11/29/06 5:30pm A Marathon (C) (scrimmage)    
Tue 12/5/06 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) 69-48 W  
Fri 12/8/06 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 20-47 L
L
Tue 12/12/06 6:00pm A Edison (C) 46-58 L 43-46 L
Fri 12/15/06 6:00pm H Candor (C) 33-67 L 60-53 W
Tue 12/19/06 6:00pm A Newfield (C) 43-63 L
L
Fri 12/22/06 6:00pm A Spencer (C) 44-64 L 55-46 W
 
DeRuyter Tournament
Fri 12/29/06     DeRuyter
W
 
Sat 12/30/06   A Gilbertsville Mount Upton (D) Championship 44-40 L  
 
Fri 1/5/07 6:00pm H Odessa (D) 37-52 L 71-29 W
Tue 1/9/07 6:00pm H Waverly (B) 40-57 L 61-43 W
Thur 1/11/07 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) 28-40 L 67-58 W
Tue 1/16/07 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) 34-70 L 37-56 L
Fri 1/19/07 6:00pm H Edison (C) 42-50 L 47-51 L
Fri 1/26/07 6:00pm A Candor (C) 37-88 L 67-57 W
Tue 1/30/07 6:00pm H Newfield (C) 43-70 L 49-58 L
Thur 2/1/07 6:00pm H Spencer (C) 33-58 L 60-41 W
Sat 2/3/07 6:00pm H Waverly (B) 49-60 L 38-31 W
Tue 2/6/07 6:00pm A Odessa (D) 51-77 L
W