Section 4 hoops header

Trumansburg Blue Raiders
2016-17

Division: IAC North Large

Class: C

Enrollment number: 252

2015-16 Final Record: 13-6, 2nd in North Large

Last division championship: 2003-04

Last IAC Championship: 2002-03

Last Section 4 championship: 2001-02


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Sat. 11/19/16 H Odessa-Montour (C) scrimmage    
Tues. 11/22/16 A Waverly (B) scrimmage    
Fri. 12/2/16 A Edison (C) 74-63 W 49-29 L
Fri. 12/9/16 H Southern Cayuga (D) 71-55 W 50-45 L
Tues. 12/13/16 A Watkins Glen (C) 60-49 W 61-35 L
Fri. 12/16/16 A Dryden (B) 84-54 W W
Tues. 12/20/16 A Whitney Point (B) 61-46 W 60-36 L
Watkins Glen Holiday Tournament, Spencer-Van Etten, Trumansburg, Lansing, Watkins Glen
Thurs. 12/29/16 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 64-56 W 64-38 L
Fri. 12/30/16 A Watkins Glen (C) JV consolation   59-48 W
Fri. 12/30/16 A Lansing (C) Championship 52-47 W  
 
Tues. 1/3/17 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 75-53 W W
Fri. 1/6/17 H Lansing (C) 48-43 W L
Tues. 1/10/17 H Marathon (D) 89-51 W 60-31 L
Fri. 1/13/17 A Union Springs (C) 71-64 W L
Tues. 1/17/17 A Moravia (C) 45-40 L 55-50 L
Fri. 1/20/17 H Dryden (B) 77-46 W 48-45 W
Fri. 1/27/17 A Groton (C) 70-52 W W
Tues. 1/31/17 H Whitney Point (B) 60-51 W 42-35 W
Tues. 2/3/17 A Lansing (C) 63-43 W L
Tues. 2/7/17 H Moravia (C) 67-62 W 57-52 W
Thurs. 2/9/17 A Newark Valley (B)    
Thurs. 2/16/17 A Waverly (B) IAC Large School Championship 60-40 L  
           
2017 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament, Class C Bracket
Sat 2/25/17 H Walton #8 60-49 W  
Wed. 3/1/17 A Elmira Notre Dame #4    
           
  = Overtime
  = Double Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Andrew Stewart 12   G
12 Jared Everhart 11   G
20 Austin Grunder 12   G/F
22 Marcus Harrison 11   G
24 Dalton Keney 11   G
32 Jake Shelley 11   F/C
34 Luke Richards 12   G/F
40 Mitchell Denman 12   F/C
42 Zeb Whitford 10   C
52 Evan Turkon 11   F/C
54 Jack English 12   F
  Isaiah Black      
  Luciano Dunbar      
  Dustin Fowler      
  Caleb Ladd      
Coach: Jeff Richards
Assistant: Mike Myers, Scott Stewart, Neil DeRaiche

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
  Josiah Lopez 10   G
  Hudson Williamson 10   G
  Jack Lincoln 10   G
  Cameron Lincoln 10   G
  DeAndre Capers 9   G
  JaDare Hopkins 9   F
  Jack Hamilton 9   G
  Elijah Black 9   F
  Joey Lupo 9   G
  Lamar Johnson 9   G
  Jared Taylor 9   F
  Tanner Sherry 9   G
  Chrsitian Pia-Miller 9   F
Coach: Mike Myers


Gym






Trumansburg Blue Raiders
2015-16

Division: IAC North Large

Class: C

Enrollment number: 252

2014-15 Final Record: 12-6, 3rd in North Large

Last division championship: 2003-04

Last IAC Championship: 2002-03

Last Section 4 championship: 2001-02


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 11/20/15 A South Seneca (scrimmage)    
Wed. 11/24/15 H Newfield (C) (scrimmage)    
Wed. 12/2/15 A Union Springs (C) 77-59 W 52-40 W
Fri. 12/4/15 A Southern Cayuga (D) 69-65 W 50-48 W
Tues. 12/8/15 A Moravia (C) 81-57 L 70-57 L
Fri. 12/11/15 A Whitney Point (B) 80-75 W 46-37 L
Tues. 12/15/15 H Watkins Glen (C) 61-42 W 47-44 L
Fri. 12/18/15 H Dryden (B) 58-48 L 71-53 W
Tues. 12/22/15 A Lansing (C) 75-71 L L
Watkins Glen Holiday Tournament, Dundee, Trumansburg, Watkins Glen
Wed. 12/30/15   Dundee 61-39 W 53-27 W
Sun 1/3/16   Watkins Glen (C) championship 59-48 W W
 
Tues 1/5/16 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 75-51 W 64-59 L
Thurs. 1/7/16 H Marathon (C) 60-58 W 68-41 W
Sat. 1/9/16   Newark Valley (B) 67-58 L 64-51 L
Fri. 1/15/16 H Whitney Point (B) 61-60 W 76-39 L
Fri. 1/22/16 A Dryden (B) 62-61 L 65-51 W
Tues. 1/26/16 H Moravia (C) 70-59 L 75-63 L
Fri. 1/29/16 H Lansing (C) 56-40 W 54-52 L
Tues. 2/2/16 A Groton (C) 70-57 W 74-66 W
Fri. 2/5/16 H Edison (C) 78-52 W 67-65 L
Mon. 2/8/16 H Newark Valley (B) Varsity only 65-43 W  
2016 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament, Class C Bracket
Tues. 2/16/16 H Spencer Van-Etten #13 65-44 W  
Fri. 2/19/16 H Sidney #5 71-44 W  
Tues. 2/23/16 A Newfield #1 59-52 W  
Sat.. 2/27/16 A Moravia #2, Championship 61-60 L  
  = Overtime
  = Double Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
12 Trevor Rumsey 12   F
14 Danny Lapp 12   G
20 Austin Grunder 11   G/F
22 Hunter Ford 12   G
24 Kahyle Capers 11   F
10 Andrew Stewart 11   G
32 Trevor Close 12   G
34 Luke Richards 11   G/F
40 Zack Ives 12   C
42 Zeb Whitford 9   C
54 Jack English 11   F
Coach: Jeff Richards
Assistant: Brian Niblock, Neil DeRaiche

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
Coach: Brian Niblock







Trumansburg Blue Raiders 2014-15

Division: IAC North Large

Class: C

Enrollment number: 250

2013-14 Final Record: 3-14, 4th in North Large

Years since last division championship: 10

Years since last IAC Championship: 11

Years since last Section 4 championship: 12


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Wed. 11/19/14 H Newfield (C) (scrimmage)    
Fri. 12/5/14 A Edison (C) 59-48 W 48-46 W
Fri. 12/12/14 H Southern Cayuga (D) 42-39 W 58-54 W
Tues. 12/16/14 H Moravia (C) 65-50 L 67-45 L
Fri. 12/19/14 H Lansing (C) 49-36 W 54-44 L
Mon. 12/22/14 H Union Springs (C) 67-43 W 82-65 L
Fred Caliel Tournament , Trumansburg, Seton Catholic, Candor, Lansing
Mon. 12/29/14 H Seton Catholic (A) JV   58-42 L
Mon. 12/29/14 H Seton Catholic (A) Varsity
See last 60 seconds of game here
51-50 W  
Tues. 12/30/14   Candor (C) JV Consolation
  50-41 W
Tues. 12/30/14   Lansing (C) Varsity Championship 54-47 W
 
Watkins Glen Tournament, Sus. Valley, Dundee, Tioga, Watkins Glen, Trumansburg
Fri. 1/02/15 A Dundee 57-53 W  
Sun. 1/04/15 A Watkins Glen (C) Championship 65-45 L  
 
Tues. 1/6/15 H Watkins Glen (C)   54-34 L
Fri. 1/9/15 A Dryden (B) 65-60 W L
Tues. 1/13/15 H Whitney Point (B) 63-55 L 66-49 L
Fri. 1/16/15 A Marathon (C) 74-69 W 53-47 L
Fri. 1/23/15 A Lansing (C)   55-52 L
Tues. 2/3/15 H Dryden (B) 65-54 L 62-53 W
Fri. 2/6/15 A Whitney Point (B) 75-57 L 47-34 L
Sat. 2/7/15 H Groton (C) 66-48 W 69-60 L
Tues. 2/10/15 A Moravia (C) 83-62 L 71-51 L
Fri. 2/13/15 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) Sr. Night 68-56 W 51-44 L
Class C 2015 Sectionals Tournament, Class C Bracket
Wed. 2/25/15 H Marathon (#11) 76-49 W  
Sat. 2/28/15 A Elmira Notre Dame (#3) 63-50 L  
  = overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Mike Gorton 12   G
12 Trevor Rumsey 11   F
14 Danny Lapp 11   G
20 Austin Grunder 10   G-F
22 Hunter Ford 11   G
24 Glenn Addicott 11   G-F
30 Andrew Stuart 10   G
32 Justin Meddaugh 12   C-F
34 Luke Richards 10   G-F
40 Zack Ives 11   C
42 Justin Root 12   C
52 Taylor Austen 11   F-C
Coach: Jeff Richards
Assistant: Brian Niblock

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Dalton Kenny 9   G
14 Owen Baird 9   G
22 Isaiah Black 9   G-F
24 Evan Turkon 9   F
30 Jared Everhart 9   G
32 Caleb Ladd 9   G
34 Jake Shelley 9   F-C
42 Jack English 10   G-F
52 Alex Eldridge 10   C
  Nick Schloupt 9   G
  Lavar Capers 9   G
Coach: Brian Niblock


 

 

Previous Years

Trumansburg Blue Raiders (B): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tuesday 11/30/10   H    
Friday 12/03/10   A 47-63 L  
Tuesday 12/07/10   H    
Friday 12/10/10   A 41-60 L  
Tuesday 12/14/10   A 52-57 L  
Friday 12/17/10   H 41-64 L  
 
Lansing Tournament, Lansing, Trumansburg, Whitney Point, Newark Valley
Wednesday 12/29/10   H 51-41 W  
Thursday 12/30/10   H , championship 38-33 W  
 
Tuesday 1/04/11   H 54-39 W  
Friday 1/07/11   A 25-52 L  
Tuesday 1/11/11   A 25-52 L  
Friday 1/14/11   H 58-54 W  
Tuesday 1/18/11   A 45-64 L  
Friday 1/28/11   H 53-64 L  
Saturday 2/05/11   A 35-58 L  
Tuesday 2/08/11   A 56-41 W  
Friday 2/11/11   H 42-40 W  

 

Trumansburg Blue Raiders (B): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent
Varsity
JV
Tue 12/01/09   A Union Springs (C) 44-66 L  
Fri 12/04/09   H Marathon (C) 61-81 L 29-60 L
Tue 12/08/09   A Groton (C) 46-77 L 20-75 L
Fri 12/11/09   H Whitney Point (B) 46-47 L* 44-57 L
Sat 12/12/09   H Southern Cayuga (C) 47-54 L 50-34 W
Fri 12/18/09   A Moravia (C) 23-68 L  
 
Greene Holiday Showcase, Greene, Trumansburg, Dryden, Unatego
Mon 12/21/09     Dryden (B) 27-52 L  
Tue 12/22/09          
 
Tue 1/05/10   A Dryden (B)    
Fri 1/08/10   H Lansing (B) 35-58 L 49-56 L
Tue 1/12/10   H Union Springs (C) 41-59 L 38-53 L
Fri 1/15/10   A Marathon (C) 49-66 L  
Tue 1/19/10   H Groton (C) 38-70 L 35-67 L
Fri 1/22/10   A Whitney Point (B) 39-56 L 23-51 L
Fri 1/29/10   A Southern Cayuga (C) 28-47 L  
Tue 2/02/10   H Moravia (C) 17-59 L  
Thurs 2/04/10   H Newark Valley (B) 41-65 L  
Tue 2/09/10   H Dryden (B) 38-69 L 62-65 L
Wed 2/10/10   A Lansing (B) 31-68 L  
*Overtime

 

Trumansburg Blue Raiders (B): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Tue 12/02/08 5:30pm H Groton (C) 52-66 L L
Fri 12/05/08 5:30pm A Moravia (C) 43-64 L W
Tue 12/09/08 5:30pm H Marathon (C) 48-38 W 31-42 L
Fri 12/12/08 6:00pm A Dryden (C) 60-70 L 30-65 L
Tue 12/16/08 5:30pm H Waverly (B) 35-58 L 41-68 L
Fri 12/19/08 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) 48-51 L *50-48 W
 
Greene Holiday Tourney, Trumansburg vs. Greene, Whitney Point vs. Chenango Forks
Mon 12/29/08 7:00pm A Greene (B) 34-68 L L
Tue 12/30/08 3:30 or 7:00pm A Whitney Point (B) 71-70 W  
Tueday 1/06/09 5:30pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 41-61 L 61-68 L
Fri 1/09/09 5:30pm H Lansing (B) 54-46 L 54-27 W
Tue 1/13/09 5:30pm A Groton (C) 33-70 L 39-46 L
Fri 1/16/09 5:30pm H Moravia (C) 42-59 L 31-45 L
Tueday 1/20/09 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 43-74 L 29-61 L
Fri 1/23/09 5:30pm H Dryden (B) 66-56 W 44-46 L
Fri 1/30/09 6:00pm A Waverly (B) 33-67 L 36-56 L
Tue 2/03/09 5:30pm H Newark Valley (B ) 40-57 L W
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 41-79 L 47-55 L
Tueday 2/10/09 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 32-72 L W
             
             
Sectionals
             
             

 

Trumansburg Blue Raiders (B): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Mon 11/19/07 4:30pm A Spencer (C)    
Wed 11/21/07 10:00am H Newfield (C)    
Wed 11/28/07 5:30pm A Groton (C) L 38-52  
 
Greene Tip-Off Tournament, Greene, Harpursville, Whitney Point, Trumansburg
Fri 11/30/07 JV 5:15pm, Var 7:00pm A Whitney Point (B) W 58-56  
Sat 12/1/07     Greene (B) L 47-63  
Tue 12/4/07 5:30pm H Moravia (C) L 55-63
W
Fri 12/7/07 6:00pm A Marathon (C) W 64-44
L
Tue 12/11/07 5:30pm H Dryden (B) L 63-73
L
Thur 12/13/07 6:00pm A Waverly (B) W 60-52 L 30-52
Tue 12/18/07 5:30pm H Newark Valley (B) W 75-65 W 66-29
Fri 12/21/07 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 67-54 L
Sat 1/05/08 6:00pm A Lansing (B) L 36-51 L
Tue 1/08/08 5:30pm H Groton (C) L 46-81 W
Fri 1/11/08 6:00pm A Moravia (C) L 24-41 L 57-59**
Tue 1/15/08 5:30pm H Watkins Glen (B) L 49-62 L
Fri 1/18/08 6:00pm A Dryden (B) W 61-55 L
Fri 1/25/08 5:30pm H Waverly (B) L 60-70 W
Tue 1/29/08 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) W 97-95 W 54-32
Fri 2/1/08 5:30pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 85-74 L
Tue 2/5/08 5:30pm H Lansing (B) L 48-62 L
Thur 2/14/08   A Watkins Glen (B) L 48-65  
Sectionals
Tue 2/19/08 7:00pm A Unatego (B) L 40-56  
             

 

Trumansburg Blue Raiders (B): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Fri 11/17/06 6:00pm H Newfield, scrimmage    
Sat 12/2/06 4:00pm H Moravia (C) rescheduled 72-61 W 55-45 W
Tue 12/5/06 6:00pm H Lansing (B) 46-64 L 42-49 L
Fri 12/8/06 6:00pm A Candor (C) 58-71 L 42-52 L
Tue 12/12/06 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 58-53 W 60-45 W
Fri 12/15/06 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 36-63 L 40-26 W
Tue 12/19/06 6:00pm H Waverly (B) 70-49 W 59-50 W
Fri 12/22/06 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) 71-65 W 77-43 W
 
Greene Holiday Showcase
Wed 12/27/06 4:15pm A Greene Holiday Showcase, JV team only    
Thur 12/28/06 7:00pm A Greene (B) 52-61 L  
Fri 12/29/06     Varsity Consulation game 3:30pm. Championship game 7:00pm    
 
Fri 1/5/07 6:00pm A Dryden (B) 55-64 L 49-45 W
Tueday 1/9/07 6:00pm A Moravia (C) 58-43 W
W
Thur 1/11/07 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 44-56 L  
Tue 1/16/07 6:00pm H Union Springs (C) 42-53 L 48-34 W
Fri 1/19/07 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 67-75** L  
Sat 1/27/07 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) Game moved to Odessa 42-32 W 47-43 W
Tue 1/30/07 6:00pm A Waverly (B) 41-37 W 48-40 W
Thur 2/1/07 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) 56-42 W
W
Tue 2/6/07 6:00pm H Dryden (B) 55-56 L  
 
Class B Sectional Tournament
2/21/07 Sat     Dryden (B) 51-59 L  
             
**Double Overtimes