Section 4 hoops header

Union Springs Wolves 2016-17


Union Springs Wolves Gymnasium

Division: IAC North Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 213

2015-15 Final Record: 1-18, 5th in North Small

Last division championship: 2007-08

Last IAC Championship: 2007-08

Last Section 4 championship: 2007-08


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
The Groton Gobbler, Groton, Cincinnatus, Onondaga, Union Springs
Fri. 11/25/16 A Onondaga 60-46 W W
Sat. 11/26/16 A Groton (C) Championship 57-49 L W
 
Fri. 12/2/16 A Odessa-Montour (C) 37-28 W 67-24 W
Tues. 12/6/16 H Groton (C) 56-52 W W
Fri. 12/9/16 H Whitney Point (B) 62-40 W 50-44 W
Tues. 12/13/16 A Southern Cayuga (D) 63-50 L 47-34 W
Fri. 12/16/16 H Moravia (C) 62-32 L 51-46 W
Holiday Tournament, Union Springs, Weedsport, Southern Cayuga, Port Byron
Wed 12/28/16 A Weedsport 61-52 L 55-51 W
Thurs. 12/29/16 A Southern Cayuga (D) Championship   64-53 W
Thurs 12/29/16 A Port Byron, Consolation 69-38 W  
 
Tues 1/3/17 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 59-49 W 59-31 L
Fri. 1/6/17 A Marathon (D) 73-28 W  
Tues. 1/10/17 A Dryden (B) 72-51 W  
Fri. 1/13/17 H Trumansburg (C) 71-64 L W
Tues. 1/17/17 A Groton (C) 63-56 W 53-25 W
Fri. 1/20/17 A Moravia (C) 62-43 L 60-38 L
Fri. 1/27/17 H Southern Cayuga (D) 69-35 W 70-50 W
Fri. 2/3/17 H Marathon (D) 58-31 W W
Tues. 2/7/17 A Lansing (C) 53-34 W 60-45 L
           
2017 NYS Section IV Class C Sectional Tournament, Class C Bracket
Wed. 2/22/17 H Greene #11 58-57 W  
Sat. 2/25/17 A Sidney #3    
           
  = Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
3 TreShaun Stokes 12   G
5 Ian Park 12   G
10 Nick Valentino 11   G
11 Brian Chadwick 11   F
15 Mike Burtless 12   G
20 Kyle Bailey 10   F
21 Cameron Anthony 12   G
22 Austin Quick 12   F
23 Kevin Cunningham 11   F
31 Riley Evener 12   F
Coach: Tim Darnell

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
4 Michael Cabal 9    
10 Blake Hahn 10    
11/20 Jeremy Zink 9    
12 Ryn Bailey 8    
13 Mason Gilbert 9    
14 Gavin Smithler 9    
15 Ethan Koch 9    
21 Davontae Love 10    
22 Zach Nickerson 10    
23 Connor DeChick 10    
25 Kobe Haight 9    
30 Keyon Stokes 9    
31 Simon Mills 9    
32 Chris Daum 9    
Coach: Nick Schooley







Union Springs Wolves 2015-16



Division: IAC North Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 212

2014-15 Final Record: 1-15, 5th in North Small

Last division championship: 2007-08

Last IAC Championship: 2007-08

Last Section 4 championship: 2007-08


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 11/20/15 A Candor (C) (scrimmage)    
Wed. 12/2/15 H Trumansburg (C) 77-59 L 52-40 L
Tues. 12/8/15 H Groton (C) 68-60 L 60-44 L
Sat. 12/12/15 H South Seneca 54-29 W 41-37 L
Tues. 12/15/15 A Southern Cayuga (D) 58-55 L W
Fri. 12/18/15 A Marathon (C) 80-45 L 53-42 W
Mon. 12/21/15 A Whitney Point (B) 68-35 L 60-22 L
Tues. 12/22/15 H Moravia (C) 80-40 L 56-38 L
Cayuga County Holiday Tournament, Weedsport, Port Byron, Union Springs, Southern Cayuga
Mon. 12/28/15 A Port Byron 61-52 L  
Tues. 12/29/15 A Southern Cayuga (D) consolation 41-37 L  
 
Tues. 1/5/16 H Candor (C) 43-41 L 40-28 W
Wed. 1/6/16 A Lansing (C) 54-51 L 45-30 L
Fri. 1/8/16 A Dryden (B) 72-37 L 45-41 W
Tues. 1/12/16 A Groton (C) 54-50 L W
Tues. 1/19/16 H Southern Cayuga (D) 58-44 L 48-36 L
Fri. 1/22/16 A Moravia (C) 68-31 L 58-28 L
Fri. 1/29/16 H Marathon (C) 50-46 L 47-30 W
Sat 1/30/16 A South Seneca 58-46 L 48-40 W
Tues. 2/2/16 H Lansing (C) 54-37 L 58-47 L
Fri. 2/5/16 A Newfield (C) 63-34 L W
Tues 2/9/16 A Edison (C) Varity only    
  = Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
4 Treshaun Stokes 11   G
5 Ian Park 11   G
10 Nick Valentino 10   G
15 Mike Burtless 11   G
20 Cameron Anthony 11   G
22 Austin Quick 11   F
23 Riley Evener 11   F
44 Zach Crane 11   F
00 Kevin Cunningham 10   F
Coach: Jim Hodges

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Dan Mallon 9   G
11 Blake Hahn 9   G
12 Fred Brown 9   G
13 Dominic Gomes 9   G
14 Anthony Sylvester 9   G
15 Brian Chaddwick 9   G
20 Davontae Love 9   G
21 Greg Goodrow 9   G
22 Zach Nickerson 9   G
23 Connor Dechick 9   F
24 Kyle Bailey 9   F
25 Logan Corcoran 9   F
30 Pat Burtless 9   F
31 Jared Taggerty 9   F
32 Jacob Starr 9   F
         
Coach: Nick Schooley







Union Springs Wolves 2014-15

Division: IAC North Small

Class: C

Enrollment number: 205

2013-14 Final Record: 0-16, 5th in North Small

Years since last division championship: 6

Years since last IAC Championship: 15

Years since last Section 4 championship: 6


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tues. 12/2/14 H Lansing (C) 52-55 L 45-55 L
Fri. 12/5/14 A Candor (C) 55-44 W 50-34 W
Fri. 12/12/14 H Whitney Point (B) 67-41 L 48-30 W
Tues. 12/16/14 A Groton (C) 62-48 L 56-29 W
Fri. 12/19/14 A Marathon (C) 71-40 L 48-30 W
Mon. 12/22/14 A Trumansburg (C) 67-43 L 82-65 W
Cayuga County Holiday Tournament, S. Cayuga, Port Byron, Weedsport, Union Springs
Fri. 12/26/14 A Weedsport 70-69 L
Sat. 12/27/14 A Southern Cayuga (D) Consolation 37-33 W
 
Mon. 1/5/15 H Southern Cayuga (D) 41-33 W
Thurs. 1/8/15 A Moravia (C) 58-30 L
Fri. 1/16/15 H Dryden (B) 56-43 W
Tues. 1/20/15 H Groton (C) 65-27 W
Fri. 1/23/15 H Marathon (C) 44-39 W
Thurs. 1/29/15 H Southern Cayuga (D) JV only 49-40 W
Tues. 2/3/15 H Moravia (C) 58-45 W
Tues. 2/10/15 A Lansing (C) 49-40 W
Wed. 2/11/15 H Port Byron   40-34 W
Fri. 2/13/15 H Newfield (C) 61-30 L
Tues. 2/17/15 H Moravia (C)
IAC JV Small School Playoff
  63-57 W
Wed. 2/18/15 A Spencer Van-Etten (C)
IAC JV Small School Championship
  60-36 L
  = overtime
  No varsity team
  = Double overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
3 Tyler Ross      
5 Cameron Anthony      
11 Harry Fearon      
15 Jordan Anthony      
20 Josh Frost      
21 Ian Park      
22 Austin Quick      
23 Garrett Cunningham      
32 Danny Marquart      
Coach: Jim Karcz

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Nick Valentine 9    
12 Fred Brown 9    
13 Mike Burtless 10    
14 Tre Stokes 10    
15 Brian Chadwick 9    
21 Greg Goodrow 9    
22 Hayden Drechsler 9    
23 Riley Evener 10    
24 Kevin Cunningham 9    
25 Logan Corcoran 9    
30 Zach Crane 10    
Coach: Jim Hodges


 

 

Previous Years

Union Springs Wolves (C): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule          
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tuesday 11/30/10   A Trumansburg (B)    
Friday 12/03/10   A Moravia (C) 26-56 L  
Tuesday 12/07/10   H Whitney Point (B)    
Friday 12/10/10   H Groton (C) 54-65 L  
Friday 12/17/10   A Lansing (B) 43-27 W  
Tuesday 12/21/10   H Dryden (B) 37-49 L  
             
County Tournament
Wednesday 12/29/10   A TBD    
Thursday 12/30/10   A TBD    
 
Tuesday 1/04/11   A Marathon (C) 58-65 L  
Tuesday 1/11/11   H Trumansburg (B) 52-25 W  
Friday 1/14/11   H Moravia (C)    
Tuesday 1/18/11   A Whitney Point (B)    
Friday 1/21/11   A Groton (C)    
Tuesday 2/01/11   H Lansing (B)    
Thursday 2/03/11   A Dryden (B)    
Tuesday 2/08/11   H Marathon (C)    
Friday 2/11/11   A Southern Cayuga (C)    

 

Union Springs Wolves (C): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/18/09 4:00pm A Clyde, scrimmage    
Sat 11/28/09 12:00 A Waterloo, scrimmage    
Tue 12/01/09 5:30pm H Trumansburg (B) 66-44 W  
Fri 12/04/09 5:30pm H Moravia (C) 43-65 L  
Tue 12/08/09 6:00pm A Whitney Point (B) 29-37 L  
Thur 12/10/09 5:30pm A Groton (C) 27-64 L 31-50 L
Mon 12/14/09 6:00pm A Dryden (B) 52-59 L 51-57 L*
Fri 12/18/09 5:30pm H Lansing (B) 30-37 L W
 
County Tournament
Wed 12/30/09 7:30pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 45-34 W  
Sat 1/02/10   A Port Byron 50-38 W  
Tue 1/05/10 5:30pm H Marathon (C) 61-64 L  
Tue 1/12/10 5:30pm A Trumansburg (B) 59-41 W 53-38 W
Fri 1/15/10 5:30pm A Moravia (C) 27-66 L  
Tue 1/19/10 5:30pm H Whitney Point (B) 60-53 W  
Fri 1/22/10 5:30pm H Groton (C) 48-65 L  
Tue 2/02/10 5:30pm A Lansing (B) 38-46 L  
Fri 2/05/10 5:30pm H Dryden (B) 57-46 W  
Tue 2/09/10 6:00pm A Marathon (C) 48-61 L  
Thur 2/11/10 5:30pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 57-35 W  
             
Class C Sectionals (12) Union Springs
Tue 2/23/10 7:00pm A (5) Spencer Van-Etten 37-60 L  
             
             

 

 

Union Springs Wolves (C): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Tue 12/02/08 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 22-53 L W
Fri 12/05/08 6:00pm H Dryden (B) 45-44 W W
Tue 12/09/08 6:00pm A Edison (C) 53-43 W W
Tue 12/16/08 6:00pm H Marathon (C) 35-44 L W
Fri 12/19/08 5:30pm A Groton (C) 46-66 L 54-40 W
Mon 12/22/08   A Moravia (C) 42-55 L W
 
Cayuga County Tournament
Mon 12/29/08   A Port Byron 54-46 W  
Tue 12/30/08   A Weedsport 21-36 L  
 
Tue 1/06/09 6:00pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 36-22 W W
Fri 1/09/09 5:30pm A Newfield (C) 37-54 L W
Tue 1/13/09 6:00pm H Lansing (B) 35-39 L 51-27 W
Fri 1/16/09 6:00pm A Dryden (B) 45-49 L 42-30 W
Tue 1/20/09 6:00pm H Odessa-Montour (C) 46-52 L W
Fri 1/23/09 6:00pm H Moravia (C) 31-57 L W
Fri 1/30/09 6:00pm A Marathon (C) 50-56 L 40-54 L
Tue 2/03/09 6:00pm H Groton (C) 23-46 L 51-40 W
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 49-38 W W
Tue 2/10/09 6:00pm H Newfield (C) 37-36 W W
Tue 2/17/09     Waverly (B) JV Semi-Final   40-37 W
Thur 12/19/09 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) IAC JV Final   52-43 W
Sectionals
             
             
             

 

Union Springs Wolves (C): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Tue 11/20/07 5:00pm A Waterloo - scrimmage    
Fri 11/23/07 10:00am A Midlakes - scrimmage    
Mon 11/26/07 4:00pm A Mynderse - scrimmage    
Fri 11/30/07 6:00pm H Lansing (B) W 50-43
L
Tue 12/4/07 6:00pm A Dryden (B) W 53-46 L 41-44
Fri 12/7/07 6:00pm H Edison (C) W 42-39 L 31-32
Tue 12/11/07 6:00pm H Moravia (C) W 54-39 W
Fri 12/14/07 6:00pm A Marathon (C) W 64-50 W 64-62*
Tue 12/18/07 6:00pm H Groton (C) W 64-54 W
Fri 12/21/07 6:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) W 63-30 W 37-29
 
Cayuga County Tournament
Fri 12/28, 07 TBA A Weedsport    
Sat 12/29, 07 TBA A TBA    
             
Fri 1/4/08 6:00pm H Newfield (C) W 65-54 W
Tue 1/8/08 6:00pm A Lansing (B) L 42-46 L
Fri 1/11/08 6:00pm A Dryden (B) W 60-41 L
Tue 1/15/08 6:00pm A Odessa Montour (C) W 73-28 W
Fri 1/18/08 6:00pm A Moravia (C) W 41-25 W
Fri 1/25/08 6:00pm H Marathon (C) W 69-35 W
Tue 1/29/08 7:00pm A Groton (C) W 57-35 W 54-50
Fri 2/1/08 6:00pm H Southern Cayuga (C) W 68-27 W
Tue 2/5/08 6:00pm A Newfield (C) W 78-72*  
Tue 2/12/08   A Candor (C) IAC Semifinal W 67-46  
Sat 2/16/08   A Lansing (B) IAC Championship L 42-53  
Sectionals
Fri 2/22/08   H Tioga (C) W 56-28  
Wed 2/27/08 6:00pm A Walton (C) Semifinal W 48-33  
Sat 3/1/08 6:45pm A Oxford (C) Section IV Class C Championship W 49-48  

 

Union Springs Wolves (C): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Tue 11/21/06 5:30pm H Clyde Savannah JV Only (scrimmage)    
Tue 11/21/06 3:45pm A Clyde Savannah Varsity Only (scrimmage)    
Sat 11/25/06 9:30am A Midlakes, Varsity/JV (scrimmage)    
Mon 11/27/06 TBA A Waterloo, Varsity/JV (scrimmage)    
Sat. 12/2/06 1:00pm A Newfield (C) rescheduled 59-64 L  
Tue 12/5/06 6:00pm A Odessa (D) 42-46 L  
Fri 12/8/06 6:00pm H Spencer (C) 62-34 W  
Tue 12/12/06 6:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 53-35 W  
Fri 12/15/06 6:00pm A Moravia (C) 59-43 W L
Tue 12/19/06 6:00pm A Marathon (C) 62-39 W 37-41 L
Fri 12/22/06 6:00pm H Groton (C) 46-51 L  
 
Port Byron Basketball Holiday Tournament at CCC
Fri 12/29/06 1:00 A Port Byron, JV    
6:00 Port Byron, Varsity    
Sat 12/30/06 1:00 A JV Consulation Game    
2:30 JV Championship Game    
6:00 Varsity Consulation Game    
7:30 Varsity Championship Game    
 
Fri 1/5/07 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 37-34 W
L
Tue 1/9/07 6:00pm H Newfield (C) 61-57 W
L
Thur 1/11/07 6:00pm H Odessa (D) 53-48 W
W
Tue 1/16/07 6:00pm A Trumansburg (B) 53-42 W 34-48 L
Fri 1/19/07 6:00pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 46-37 W 38-42 L
Fri 1/26/07 6:00pm H Moravia (C) 35-50 L
W
Tue 1/30/07 6:00pm H Marathon (C) 72-32 W
W
Fri 2/2/07 6:00pm A Groton (C) 36-52 L
W
Tue 2/6/07 6:00pm H Lansing (B) 29-35 L
L
 
Class C Sectional Tournament
Wed 2/21/07     Moravia (C) 53-32 W  
Sat 2/24/07     Elmira Notre Dame (C) 48-57 L