Section 4 hoops header

Waverly Wolverines 2016-17

Division: IAC South Large

Class: B

Enrollment number: 386

2015-16 Final Record: 18-1, 1st in South Large

Last division championship: Defending IAC South Large Champs

Last IAC Championship: Defending IAC Large Champs

Last Section 4 championship: 1995-96


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Thurs. 11/1/7/16 H Horseheads, scrimmage    
Tues. 11/22/16 H Elmira/Trumansburg, scrimmage    
Sat. 11/26/16 A Binghamton, scrimmage    
Tues. 11/29/16 A Whitney Point (B) 66-44 W 46-30 W
Tues. 12/6/16 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 70-65 L 68-42 W
Thurs. 12/8/16 A Candor (D) 76-39 W 61-47 W
Tues. 12/13/16 H Newark Valley (B) 67-38 W 58-43 W
Fri. 12/16/16 A Edison (C) 81-65 W 64-38 W
Tues. 12/20/16 H Tioga (C) 62-38 W 61-38 W
Thurs. 12/22/16 A Union-Endicott 68-49 W 63-46 L
Valley Christmas Tournament, Waverly, Sayre, Towanda, Athens
Tues. 12/27/16 A Towanda 62-25 W 73-38 W
Wed. 12/28/16 A Athens, Championships   55-51 L
Thurs. 12/29/16 A Athens, Varsity Championships 62-44 W  
 
Fri. 1/6/17 A Watkins Glen (C) 67-53 W 64-49 W
Tues. 1/10/17 H Spencer Van-Etten (C) 56-42 W 56-43 W
Fri. 1/13/17 A Newfield (D) 57-47 W 57-54 L
Tues. 1/17/17 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 55-52 W 62-30 W
Fri. 1/20/17 H Edison (C) 71-36 W 52-50 L
Fri. 1/27/17 A Newark Valley (B) 85-30 W 51-37 W
Fri. 2/3/17 H Watkins Glen (C) 70-31 W 67-37 W
Tues. 2/7/17 H Odessa-Montour (C) 74-49 W 54-25 W
Wed. 2/8/17 H Dryden (B) 78-42 W 63-44 W
Fri 2/10/17 A Chenango Forks 85-54 W 61-47 W
Mon. 2/13/17 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) IAC playoff 69-49 W  
Wed. 2/15/17   Edison (C) Division Tie-Breaker   59-47 W
Thurs. 2/16/17 A Trumansburg (C) IAC Large School Championship 60-40 W  
Fri 2/17/17   Lansing (C) Large School Championship   64-57 W
2017 NYS Section IV Class B Sectional Tournament, Class B Bracket
Fri. 2/24/17 H Chenango Valley #7 55-48 W  
Wed. 3/1/17 H Seton Catholic #3 73-37 W  
Fri. 3/317 A Norwich #1, Class B Championship 49-35 L  
           
           
  = Double overtime
 

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
0 Nate Bennett 12 G 5'9"
5 Brandon Cantrell 12 F 6'
12 Hunter Bodine 12 G 6'
21 Jon Ward 12 F 6'5"
23 Garrett Sutryk 12 G 6'
35 Zach VanHouten 12 F 6'4"
1 Chandler Whitmarsh 11 G 5'8"
2 Jason Jequinto 11 G 5'7"
10 Eithan McEnulty 11 G 6'
25 Tyler Croft 11 F 6'2"
34 Matt VanHouten 11 F 6'1"
3 Gavin Judson 10 G 6'2"
         
Coach: Louis Judson
Assistant: Mike Croft

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
32 Dewain Talada 11 5'10" F
3 Paul Girolamo 10 5'6" G
33 Bradey Roney 10 6'1" F
15 Dylan Ward 10 6'1" F
23 Trevor Morse 9 5'8" F
24 Elijah Kraft 9 5'10" F
5 Thomas Price 9 5'8" G
10 Nick Janzen 9 5'9" G
31 Scott Woodring 9 6'4" F
12 Dylan Streeter 9 5'7" G
1 Zander Whitmarsh 9 5'4" G
0 Nich VanHouten 8 5'5" G
Coach: Mike Croft







Waverly Wolverines 2015-16

Division: IAC South Large

Class: B

Enrollment number: 394

2014-15 Final Record: 13-7, 3rd in South Large

Last division championship: 2011-12

Last IAC Championship: 2011-12

Last Section 4 championship: 1995-96


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tues 11/24/115 A Elmira (scrimmage)    
Fri 11/27/15 H Mansfield (scrimmage)    
Wed. 12/2/15 H Newfield (C) 48-40 W 69-23 W
Fri. 12/4/15 H Candor (C) 67-29 W 54-27 W
Tues. 12/8/15 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 77-42 W 57-48 W
Sat. 12/12/15 A Tioga (C) 64-38 W 55-39 L
Tues. 12/15/15 H Newark Valley (B) 60-56 W 58-36 W
Fri. 12/18/15 A Edison (C) 71-54 W W
Tues. 12/22/15 A Watkins Glen (C) 63-46 W 33-30 W
Valley Christmas Tournament, Sayre, Waverly, Towanda, Athens
Mon. 12/28/15 A Sayre 59-10 W L
Tues. 12/29/15   Athens, Championship 58-53 W  
Wed. 12/30/15   Towanda, consolation   52-21 W
 
Mon. 1/4/16 H Maine-Endwell (A) 85-75 W 54-45 W
Tues. 1/5/16 H Whitney Point (B) 56-50 W 44-35 L
Fri. 1/8/16 A Odessa-Montour (C) 75-41 W 68-31 W
Tues. 1/12/16 A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 59-52 W 51-45 W
Fri. 1/15/16 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 75-65 W 44-42 W
Tues. 1/19/16 A Owego (A) 69-50 W L
Fri. 1/22/16 A Newark Valley (B) 69-54 W 50-32 L
Fri. 1/29/16 H Edison (C) 79-58 W 63-30 W
Tues. 2/2/16 H Watkins Glen (C) 70-51 W 59-33 W
Fri. 2/5/16 A Dryden (B) 68-42 L 64-27 W
Tues. 2/9/16 H Newark Valley (B) JV overall south large title   45-43 W
Thurs. 2/11/16 A Whitney Point (B) JV Large School Championship   59-57 W
Fri. 2/12/16 A Dryden (B) Large School Championship 46-45 W  
2016 NYS Section IV Class B Sectional Tournament, Class B Bracket
Fri. 2/19/16 H Seton Catholic (5) 77-67 L  

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
3 Peyton Miller 12 5'10" G
24 Matt McFarland 12 6'5" C
11 Austin Blauvelt 12 6'1" F
10 Jeff Mitchell 12 5'9" G
22 Cody Czebiniak 12 6' G
23 Garrett Sutryk 11 6' G
35 Zach Vanhouten 11 6'3" F
21 Jon Ward 11 6'4" F
5 Brendon Cantrell 11 5'11" F
12 Hunter Bodine 11 6' G
0 Nate Bennett 11 5'9" G
15 Jared Vascoe 11 5'9" G
34 Matt Vanhouten 10 6' F
Coach: Louis Judson
Assistant: Mike Croft

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Chandler Whitmarsh 10 5'7" G
2 Jason Jequinto 10 5'6" G
12 Eithan McEnulty 10 6' G
25 Tyler Croft 10 6'1" F
23 Cejae Mitchell 10 5'11" F
44 Jose Garcia 10 5'10" F
33 Bradey Roney 9 6' F
15 Dylan Ward 9 5'10" G
5 Reggie Denno 9 5'6" G
3 Paul Girolamo 9 5'5" G
10 Scott Woodring 8 6" F
Coach: Mike Croft







Waverly Wolverines 2014-15

Division: IAC South Large

Class: B

Enrollment number: 355

2013-14 Final Record: 9-8, 3rd in South Large

Years since last division championship: 2

Years since last IAC Championship: 2

Years since last Section 4 championship: 18


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Fri. 12/5/14 H Dryden (B) 57-56 W 77-40 W
Sat 12/13/14 A Candor (C) 58-38 W 61-32 W
Tues. 12/16/14 A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 64-52 L 63-46 W
Fri. 12/19/14 H Watkins Glen (C) 63-54 L 49-19 W
Mon. 12/22/14 A Newfield (C) 58-28 L 49-47 L
Waverly Christmas Tournament, Waverly, Spencer Van Etten, Sayre, Wyalusing
Fri. 12/26/14 H Spencer Van Etten (C) 58-29 W 47-39 W
  12/29/14 H Sayre, Varsity Championship 67-48 W  
  12/29/14 H Wyalusing, JV Championship   45-34 W
 
Tues. 1/6/15 A Newark Valley (B) 61-30 W 61-52 W
Fri. 1/9/15 H Edison (C) 69-37 W 46-38 W
Tues. 1/13/15 H Tioga (C) 60-18 W 57-28 W
Sat. 1/17/15 H Athens 71-41 W 58-44 L
Tues. 1/20/15 H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 64-54 W 57-19 W
Fri. 1/23/15 A Watkins Glen (C) 65-35 L 44-32 W
Fri. 1/30/15 H Newark Valley (B) 67-41 W 53-19 W
Tues. 2/3/15 A Edison (C) 54-40 W 53-35 W
Thurs. 2/5/15 H Owego 52-40 W  
Tues. 2/10/15 H Odessa-Montour (D) 63-50 W 57-33 W
Fri. 2/13/15 A Whitney Point (B) 60-40 L 51-43 W
Tues. 2/17/15 H Whitney Point (B)
IAC JV Large School Championship
  55-33 W
Wed. 2/18/15   Vestal (A) 67-57 L  
Class B 2015 Sectionals Tournament, Class B Bracket
Wed. 2/25/15 A Chenango Valley (B) 55-43 L  

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
0 Peyton Miller 11 5' 8" G
1 Josh Knolles 11 5' 6" G
5 Collin Traub 12 6' 1" G
10 Jeff Mitchell 11 5' 8" G
11 Austin Blauvelt 11 6' 2" G
12 Hunter Bodine 10 5' 11" G
22 Tanner Cantrell 12 5' 11" F
23 Garrett Sutryk 10 5' 10" G
24 Matt McFarland 11 6' 5" C
25 Alex Volpe 12 6' 0" G
33 Kyle Kinsley 12 6' 4" F
35 Zach VanHouten 10 6' 2" F
Coach: Louis Judson
Assistant: Mike Croft

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Chandler Whitmarsh 9 5' 3" G
2 Jason Jequinto 9 5' 4" G
5 Jared Vascoe 10 5' 8" G
10 Brandon Cantrell 10 5' 10" F
12 Eithan McEnulty 9 5' 11" G
15 Pete Brown 10 5' 8" G
21 John Ward 10 6' 1" G
23 Nate Bennett 10 5' 7" G
25 Tyler Croft 9 5' 11" G
31 Liam Murphy 10 6' 0" F
32 Christian Zwierlein 10 6' 0" F
34 Matt VanHouten 9 6' 0" G
44 Mads Lindhard Exchange 6' 3" C
Coach: Mike Croft


 

 

Previous Years

Waverly Wolverines (B): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule
Schedule from HighSchoolSports, with stats
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Wednesday 11/17/10 5:30pm A scrimmage    
Saturday 11/20/10 10:00am H    
Wednesday 12/01/10 6:00pm A Troy, scrimmage    
Friday 12/03/10   H 58-27 W 77-30 W
Tuesday 12/07/10   A 67-29 W 78-27 W
Tuesday 12/14/10   H 53-33 W 57-38 W
Thursday 12/16/10   A 56-59 L 54-49 W
Tuesday 12/21/10   A Wyalusing 63-53 W 53-35 W
             
Waverly Holiday Tournament, Waverly, Edison, Owego, Tioga
Monday 12/27/10 5:00pm H JV   59-31 W
  12/27/10 7:00pm H Varsity 57-36 W  
Wednesday 12/29/10   H , JV Championship   57-48 W
  12/30/10   H , Championship 47-31 W  
 
Tuesday 1/04/11   A 60-20 W 71-23 W
Friday 1/07/11   A 73-30 W 51-49 W
Tuesday 1/11/11   H 47-37 W 65-43 W
Friday 1/14/11   H    
Tuesday 1/18/11   A    
Friday 1/21/11   H    
Friday 1/28/11   A    
Friday 2/04/11   H    
Tuesday 2/08/11   A    
Friday 2/11/11   A    

 

Waverly Wolverines (B): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent
Varsity
JV
Thur 11/19/09 5:30pm   Elmira Free Academy (A), scrimmage    
Tue 12/01/09   H Wyalusing Valley, scrimmage    
Fri 12/04/09   A Odessa-Montour (C) 60-20 W 66-31 W
Tue 12/08/09   H Candor (D) 70-35 W 69-22 W
Fri 12/11/09   A Watkins Glen (B) 55-54 W 35-44 L
Fri 12/18/09   H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 53-59 L 42-22 W
Tue 12/22/09   A Edison (C) 77-38 W 65-25 W
 
Campbell Savona Christmas Tournament Bath, Waverly, Corning East, Campbell Savona
Mon 12/28/009   A Corning East (A) 63-65 L W
Wed 12/30/09   A Bath, Consolation 58-60 L  
Wed 12/30/09   A Campbell Savona, JV Championship   55-27 W
 
Tue 1/05/10   H Tioga (C) 54-41 W 46-26 W
Fri 1/08/10   H Newfield (C) 61-45 W 57-47 W
Tue 1/12/10   A Spencer Van-Etten (C) 39-45 L 49-31 W
Fri 1/15/10   A Newark Valley (C) 63-37 W 56-36 W
Tue 1/19/10   H Odessa-Montour (C) 65-49 W 59-33 W
Fri 1/22/10   A Candor (D) 69-67 W* 51-27 W
Fri 1/29/10   H Watkins Glen (B) 62-46 W 38-45 L
Fri 2/05/10   A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 51-63 L 59-48 W
Tue 2/09/10   H Edison (C) 60-29 W 42-29 W
Fri 2/12/10   H Newark Valley (C) 70-39 W 63-37 W
             
Class B Sectionals (4) Waverly
Tue 2/23/10 7:00pm H (13) Windsor 66-53 W  
Friday 2/26/10 7:00pm H (5) Susquehanna Valley 36-48 L  
             

Waverly Wolverines (B): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Fri 11/21/08 5:00pm A Odessa-Montour (C) scrimmage    
Sat 11/22/08 10:00am H Troy - scrimmage    
Tue 11/25/08 6:00pm H Elmira Free Academy (A) scrimmage    
Sat 11/29/08 11:00am A Wyalusing - scrimmage    
             
Tue 12/02/08 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) 25-46 L 54-40 W
Fri 12/05/08 6:00pm A Edison (C)    
Tue 12/09/08 6:00pm H Tioga (C) 59-37 W 47-25 W
Sat 12/13/08 3:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 49-46 W 54-23 W
Tue 12/16/08 6:00pm A Trumansburg (B) 58-35 W 68-41 W
Fri 12/19/08 6:00pm H Dryden (B) 61-38 W 57-36 W
Tue 12/23/08 6:00pm A Edison (C) 51-21 W 51-20 W
 
Campbell Savona Christmas Tourney, Waverly, Campbell Savona, Bath, Corning East
Sat 12/27/08 7:30pm A Campbell Savona 49-64 L 64-28 W
Mon 12/29/08 TBD A Bath 73-44 W  
Mon 12/29/08 TBD A Corning East (A)   *47-52 L
 
Tue 1/06/09 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 35-49 L 60-24 W
Fri 1/09/09 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) 69-56 W 55-23 W
Tue 1/13/09 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 47-55 L 44-42 W
Fri 1/16/09 6:00pm A Edison (C) 45-46 L W
Tue 1/20/09 6:00pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 67-51 W W
Fri 1/23/09 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 66-32 W 50-44 W
Fri 1/30/09 6:00pm H Trumansburg (B) 67-33 W 56-36 W
Tue 2/03/09 6:00pm A Dryden (B) 70-64 W 60-50 W
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm H Lansing (B) 49-36 W 50-17 W
Tue 2/10/09 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) 67-55 W 61-23 W
Tue 2/17/09     Union Springs (C) JV Semi Final   37-40 L
Wed 2/18/09 6:00 p.m. A Moravia (C) IAC Championship semi-final, at TC3 43-55 L  
*Overtime
Class B Sectionals
Sat 2/28/09   A Oneonta (B) 54-50 W  
Tue 3/3/09   A Seton Catholic (B) 42-62 L  
             

Waverly Wolverines (B): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Sat 11/17/07 10:00am A Troy (scrimmage)    
Wed 11/21/07 10:00am A Elmira Free Academy (A) (scrimmage)    
Sat 11/24/07 10:00am H Wyalusing Valley (scrimmage)    
Fri 11/30/07 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) L 43-54 L 37-48
Tue 12/4/07 6:00pm H Edison (C) L 28-50 L 32-45
Fri 12/7/07 6:00pm A Tioga (C) W 58-45 W 54-29
Tue 12/11/07 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 53-48 L
Thur 12/13/07 6:00pm H Trumansburg (B) L 52-60 W 52-30
Tue 12/18/07 6:00pm A Dryden (B) W 44-39 W 36-23
Fri 12/21/07 6:00pm H Lansing (B) L 45-64 L 39-40
 
Corning Holiday Tournament at Corning East High School
Thur 12/27/07   A Newark L 52-67  
Fri 12/28/07   A Bath Haverling L 40-47  
Fri 1/4/08 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) L 49-50 W 62-16
Tue 1/8/08 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) L 30-31 W 51-47
Fri 1/11/08 6:00pm A Edison (C) L 63-61 L 41-45
Tue 1/15/08 6:00pm H Southern Cayuga (C) W 69-38 W 61-55
Fri 1/18/07 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) W 48-40 L 53-63
Fri 1/25/08 6:00pm A Trumansburg (B) W 70-60 L
Tue 1/29/08 6:00pm H Dryden (B) W 62-54 L
Fri 2/1/08 6:00pm A Lansing (B) L 38-59 L 54-68
Tue 2/5/08 6:00pm H Newark Valley (C) W 69-51 W 70-33
Fri 2/8/08   A Johnson City (A) L 46-72 L 45-82
Sectionals
Tue 2/19/08   A Susquehanna Valley (B) L 62-82  

Waverly Wolverines (B): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Wed 11/15/06   A Edison (C) (scrimmage)    
Sat 11/18/06   H Troy (scrimmage)    
Tue 11/28/06   A Wyalusing    
Tue 12/5/06   A Spencer (C) 55-58 L 50-56 L
Fri 12/8/06 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 39-76 L 56-47 W
Tue 12/12/06 6:00pm H Watkins Glen (B) 38-51 L 44-51 L
Fri 12/14/06 6:30pm A Dryden (B) 42-52 L  
Tue 12/19/06 6:00pm A Trumansburg (B) 49-70 L 50-59 L
Fri 12/22/06 6:00pm H Elmira Notre Dame (C) 46-51 L 57-42 W
     
Valley Tournament    
Wed 12/27/06   A Varsity vs Athens @ Athens 7:30pm, JV vs Athens @ Towanda 1:00pm 48-55 L  
Thur 12/28/06
1:00pm
A JV Consi/Champs @ Towanda    
Fri 12/29/06 7:00pm A Varsity Consi/Champs @ Towanda 60-57 W  
     
Fri 1/5/06 6:00pm H Newark Valley (B) 50-56 L 49-36 W
Tue 1/9/07 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 57-40 W 43-61 L
Thur 1/11/07 6:00pm H Spencer (C) 48-44 W W
Sat 1/13/07 1:00pm H Odessa (D) 55-77 L 67-43 W
Fri 1/19/07 6:00pm A Watkins Glen (B) 38-59 L 43-54 L
Fri 1/26/07 6:00pm H Dryden (B) 51-60 L 41-46 L
Tue 1/30/07 6:00pm H Trumansburg (B) 37-41 L 40-48 L
Thur 2/1/07 6:00pm A Elmira Notre Dame (C) 41-43 L
L
Sat 2/3/07 6:00pm A Tioga (C) 60-49 W 31-38 L
Tue 2/6/07 6:00pm A Newark Valley (B) 55-64 L 53-20 W
Thur 2/8/07     Marathon (C) 50-45 W
L