Section 4 hoops header

Whitney Point Eagles 2016-17

Division: IAC North Large

Class: B

Enrollment number: 340

2015-16 Final Record: 13-7, 3rd in North Large

Last division championship: 2014-15

Last IAC Championship: 1991-92 (MAC Championship)

Last Section 4 championship: 1992-93

 


2016-17 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
 
Tues. 11/29/16   Waverly (B) 66-44 L 46-30 L
Mark Woitach Tip-Off Tournament
Thurs. 12/1/16 A Chenango Valley 45-30 L 62-35 L
Fri. 12/2/16 A Sidney, consolation 74-49 L 52-45 W
 
Tues. 12/6/16   Moravia (C) 61-37 L 57-53 W
Fri. 12/9/16   Union Springs (C) 62-40 L 50-44 L
Tues. 12/13/16   Lansing (C) 44-36 L 46-37 W
Fri. 12/16/16   Marathon (D) 72-32 W 46-30 W
Tues. 12/20/16 Trumansburg (C) 61-46 L 60-36 W
Greene Holiday Tournament, Tioga, Whitney Point, Chenango Valley, Greene
Tues. 12/27/16 A Tioga (C) 65-63 L 54-47 L
Wed. 12/28/16 A Greene, Consolation 57-53 W  
 
Tues. 1/3/17   Newark Valley (B) 58-57 L 50-35 W
Fri. 1/6/17   Dryden (B) 64-52 L 72-36 W
Thurs. 1/12/17   Southern Cayuga (D) 60-54 W 51-37 W
Fri. 1/13/17   Groton (C) 60-47 L 41-25 W
Tues. 1/17/17   Dryden (B) 71-56 L 51-37 W
Mon. 1/23/17   Oneonta 65-37 L  
Fri. 1/27/17 H Lansing (C) 56-48 L 52-44 L
Tues. 1/31/17   Trumansburg (C) 60-51 L 42-35 L
Tues. 2/7/17   Marathon (D)   52-38 W
           
           
           
  = Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Travis Miner 11   G
5 Drew Sturdevant 12   G
10 Dawson Driscoll 11   G
11 Paul Monsen 12   F
12 Alex Watson 11   G
13 Dylan McClammy 12   G
14 Hunter Reynolds 11   G
21 Vince Stanton 11   F
22 Jaret Bushnell 12   G
23 Noah Bolson 10   F
33 Aaron Austenfeld 10   F
35 Anthony Lindow-Matthews 12   F
 

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Brent Isaacs 8   G
1 Alfonso 8   G
5 Trenton James 9   G
11 Liam Lynch 9   G
12 Hunter Stark 9   G
13 Tanner Kallfelz 9   G
22 Andy Davis 10   G
15 Colin Craft 9   F
21 Levi Burns 9   F
14 Hunter James 9   F
23 Jake Kemak 10   F
44 Blake Gardener 10   F
 


Gym






Whitney Point Eagles 2015-16

Division: IAC North Large

Class: B

Enrollment number: 348

2014-15 Final Record: 19-1, 1st in North Large

Last division championship: 2014-15

Last IAC Championship: 1991-92 (MAC Championship)

Last Section 4 championship: 1992-93

 


2015-16 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Sat. 11/21/5 A Greene (C) (scrimmage)    
Tues. 11/24/15 A Union Endicott (A) (scrimmage)    
Mon. 11/30/15 H Marathon (C) 56-39 W 83-26 W
Wed. 12/2/15 A Groton (C) 66-48 W 67-38 W
Johnson City Tip-off Tournament
Fri. 12/4/15 A Sidney (C) 54-43 W 48-40 W
Sat. 12/5/15 A Johnson City (A) 56-55 L 54-49 W
 
Tues. 12/8/15 A Dryden (B) 45-44 L 63-35 W
Fri. 12/11/15 H Trumansburg (C) 80-75 L 46-37 W
Fri. 12/18/15 H Lansing (C) 55-40 W 35-34 L
Mon. 12/21/15 H Union Springs (C) 68-35 W 60-22 W
Greene Holiday Tournament
Tues. 12/29/15 A Oxford (C) 67-50 W 68-29 W
Wed. 12/30/15 A Greene (C) Championship 40-26 W 47-27 W
 
Tues. 1/5/16 A Waverly (B) 56-50 L 44-35 W
Fri. 1/8/16 H Southern Cayuga (D) 65-45 W 40-26 W
Tues. 1/12/16 H Moravia (C) 64-57 W 43-36 W
Fri. 1/15/16 A Trumansburg (C) 61-60 L 76-39 W
Tues. 1/19/16 A Lansing (C) 62-48 W 43-42 L
Wed. 1/27/16 A Maine-Endwell (A) 70-52 W 73-68 W
Fri. 1/29/16 H Dryden (B) 66-59 L 75-34 W
Tues. 2/2/16 A Marathon (C) 62-52 L 82-35 W
Fri. 2/5/16 H Newark Valley (B) 59-48 W 75-43 W
Mon. 2/8/16 H Oneonta (B) Varsity only 73-63 W  
Mon. 2/8/16 A Lansing (C) JV Large School North title   64-55 W
Thurs. 2/11/16 H Waverly (B) JV Large School Championship   59-57 L
2016 NYS Section IV Class B Sectional Tournament, Class B Bracket
Thurs. 2/18/16 A Chenango Valley (2) 47-45 L  
  = Overtime

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Brady Harrington 12 6'  
35 Sean Kelly 12 6'4"  
5 Jared Bieber 12 6'2"  
12 Bobby Stevens 12 6'  
1 Josh Dean 12 5'8"  
22 Zach Aleba 12 6'  
14 Tyler McClammy 11 5'10"  
13 Dylan McClammy 11 5'10"  
11 Paul Monsen 11 6'  
21 Drew Sturdevant 11 5'10"  
33 Aaron Austenfeld 9 6'6"  
 

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
10 Dawson Driscoll 10 5'10" G
11 Hunter Reynolds 10 5'10" G
23 Alex Watson 10 5'9" G
22 Vince Stanton 10 6' F
5 Travis Miner 10 5'10" G
33 Shane Lothridge 10 6'1" F
12 Gaven Fish 10 5'9" G
35 Jake Kemak 9 6' G
21 Noah Bolson 9 6'3" F
44 Blake Gardner 9 6' F
13 Tanner Kallfelz 8th 5'9" G
14 Hunter James 8th 6'1" F
         
 







Whitney Point Eagles 2014-15

Division: IAC North Large

Class: B

Enrollment number: 326

2013-14 Final Record: 14-4, 2nd in North Large

Years since last division championship: 1

Years since last IAC Championship: 22 (MAC Championship)

Years since last Section 4 championship: 21

 


2014-15 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Johnson City Tip-Off Tournament, Whitney Point, Sidney, Athens, Johnson City
Fri. 12/5/14   Athens 69-47 W 55-41 L
Sat 12/6/14   Johnson City 67-65 W
Sat 12/6/14   Sidney   L
 
Fri. 12/12/14 A Union Springs (C) 67-41 W 48-30 L
Tues. 12/16/14 H Dryden (B) 69-51 W 49-29 W
Mon. 12/22/14 Newark Valley (B) 64-37 W L
STOP-DWI Classic (Windsor, Sidney, Moravia, Whitney Point) Regional Division II
Mon. 12/29/14 A Moravia (C) 43-35 W  
  12/30/14 A Windsor, Championship 73-45 W  
 
Tues. 1/6/15 A Lansing (C) 58-48 W W
Thurs. 1/8/15 H Groton (C) W forfeit 59-12 W
Fri. 1/9/15 A Marathon (C) 54-45 W 46-34 W
Tues. 1/13/15 A Trumansburg (C) 63-55 W 66-49 W
Fri. 1/16/15 A Southern Cayuga (D) W W
Tues. 1/20/15 A Moravia (C) 69-59 W 48-38 L
Fri. 1/23/15 A Dryden (B) 73-59 W 50-30 W
Fri. 1/30/15 H Lansing (C)    
Fri. 2/6/15 H Trumansburg (C) 75-57 W 47-34 W
Tues. 2/10/15 H Marathon (C) 78-52 W  
Thurs. 2/12/15 H Lansing (C)   52-48 W
Fri. 2/13/15 H Waverly (B) 60-40 W 51-43 L
Tues. 2/17/15 A Waverly (B)
IAC JV Large School Championship
  55-33 L
Thurs. 2/19/15 A Watkins Glen (C)
IAC Large School Championship
59-50 L  
Class B 2015 Sectionals Tournament, Class B Bracket
Wed. 2/25/15 H Dryden (#7) 56-52 W  
Sat. 2/28/15 H Oneonta (#3) 56-45 W  
Sat. 3/7/15 A Chenango Valley (#4)
Class B Championship
   

 

 

Varsity Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
1 Josh Dean 11 5' 11" G
5 Jared Bieber 11 6' 1" G
10 Brady Harrington 11 6' 0" G
12 Bobby Stevens 11 6' 0" G
20 Connor Kallfelz 12 6' 0" F
22 Zach Aleba 11 5' 11" F
25 Zach Marsh 12 6' 3" G
35 Sean Kelly 11 6' 5" F
44 Gabe Shrauger 12 6' 5" F
 

JV Roster:

Number Name Grade Height Position
  Nick Miner 10 5' 11" F
  Andrew Sturdevant 10 5' 8" G
  Paul Monsen 10 5' 11" F
  Tyler McClammy 10 5' 10" G
  Dylan McClammy 10 5' 10" F
  Dawson Driscoll 9 5' 8" G
  Hunter Reynolds 9 5' 9" G
  Alex Watson 9 5' 8" G
  Travis Miner 9 5' 8" G
  Vince Stanton 9 5' 10 F
  Aaron Austenfeld 8 6' 4" F
 


Gym

 

 

Previous Years

Whitney Point Eagles (B): 2010-11 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Of Week Date Time
H/A
Opponent Varsity JV
Tuesday 11/30/10 5:30pm A 58-49 W  
Tuesday 12/07/10 5:30pm A    
Friday 12/10/10 5:30pm H 60-41 W  
Tuesday 12/14/10 5:30pm A 45-47 L  
Friday 12/17/10 6:00pm H 64-58 W  
Tuesday 12/21/10 5:30pm A    
             
Lansing Tournament, Lansing, Trumansburg, Whitney Point, Newark Valley
Tuesday 12/28/10     W  
Thursday 12/30/10     , Championship 33-38 L  
 
Tuesday 1/04/11 5:30pm H 49-54 L  
Friday 1/07/11 6:00pm A 61-55 W  
Tuesday 1/11/11 5:30pm H    
Tuesday 1/18/11 5:30pm H    
Friday 1/21/11 5:30pm A    
Friday 1/28/11 5:30pm H    
Tuesday 2/01/11 5:30pm A    
Friday 2/04/11 5:30pm H    
Tuesday 2/08/11 5:30pm A    
Friday 2/11/11 5:30pm H    

Whitney Point Eagles (B): 2009-10 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week
Date
Time
H/A
Opponent
Varsity
JV
Wed 11/18/09   H Windsor (B) scrimmage    
Tue 12/01/09 5:30pm H Southern Cayuga (C) 51-39 W  
Sat 12/05/09 5:30pm H Susquehanna Valley (B) 40-53 L 40-56 L
Tue 12/08/09 5:30pm H Union Springs (C) 37-29 W  
Fri 12/11/09 5:30pm A Trumansburg (B) 47-46 W* 57-44 W
Tue 12/15/09 5:30pm H Moravia (C) 45-58 L W
Fri 12/18/09 6:00pm A Marathon (C) 59-64 L  
Tue 12/22/09 5:30pm H Lansing (B) 45-36 W L
Tue 1/05/10 5:30pm A Groton (C) 46-69 L  
Fri 1/08/10 5:30pm H Dryden (B) 58-51 W  
Tue 1/12/10 5:30pm A Southern Cayuga (C) 44-41 W 60-32 W
Tue 1/19/10 5:30pm A Union Springs (C) 53-60 L  
Fri 1/22/10 5:30pm A Trumansburg (B) 56-39 W 51-23 W
Fri 1/29/10 5:30pm A Moravia (C) 36-61 L W
Tue 2/02/10 5:30pm H Marathon (C) 68-55 W  
Fri 2/05/10 6:00pm A Lansing (B) 35-49 L  
Tue 2/09/10 5:30pm H Groton (C) 43-62 L  
Fri 2/12/10 6:00pm H Dryden (B) 45-82 L 51-52 L*
             
Class B Sectionals (12) Whitney Point
Tue 2/23/10 7:00pm A (5) Susquehanna Valley 35-63 L  
             
*overtime
             

 

Whitney Point Eagles (B): 2008-09 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week
Date
Time
H/A
Opponent
Varsity
JV
Wed 11/19/08 6:00pm H Marathon (C) scrimmage    
Sat 11/22/08 10:00am H Harpursville (C) scrimmage    
Mon 11/24/08 6:00pm A Oxford (C) scrimmage, JV is home    
Sat 11/29/08 10:00am A Tioga (C) scrimmage    
Tue 12/02/08 6:00pm A Susquehanna Valley (B) 34-69 L 32-52 L
Fri 12/05/08 6:00pm H Seton Catholic (B) 17-91 L 27-53 L
Mon 12/08/08 6:00pm H Chenango Valley (B) 32-69 L  
Wed 12/10/08 6:00pm A Windsor (B) 45-83 L L
Greene Tip-Off, Harpursville vs. Greene, Unatego vs. Whitney Point
Fri 12/12/08 5:15pm A Unatego (C) 51-38 W  
Sat 12/13/08          
 
Tue 12/16/08 6:00pm H Chenango Forks (B) 45-62 L 45-61 L
Sat 12/20/08     Greene (C) 47-68 L 47-29 W
 
Greene Holiday Tournament, Trumansburg vs. Greene, Whitney Point vs. Chenango Forks
Sat 12/27/08 2:30pm A Chenango Forks (B) 30-55 L  
Mon 12/29/08   A Trumansburg (B) 70-71 L  
 
Sat 1/03/09 6:00pm A Johnson City (A) 22-73 L L
Fri 1/09/09 6:00pm A Owego (B) 44-61 L 43-62 L
Tue 1/13/09 6:00pm H Maine-Endwell (A) 36-81 L 26-62 L
Thur 1/15/09 6:00pm H Norwich (A) 15-67 L 38-56 L
Wed 1/21/09 6:00pm H Susquehanna Valley (B) 39-44 L 56-49 W
Fri 1/23/09 6:00pm A Seton Catholic (B) 36-84 L 40-60 L
Fri 1/30/09 6:00pm H Windsor (B) 36-61 L L
Mon 2/02/09   H Oneonta (A) 23-73 L 29-65 L
Wed 2/04/09 6:00pm H Harpursville (C) 69-46 W 55-28 W
Fri 2/06/09 6:00pm A Chenango Valley (B) 34-74 L L
Sat 2/07/09   H Marathon (C) 61-58 W L
Tue 2/10/09 6:00pm A Chenango Forks (B)    
             
             

 

Whitney Point Eagles (B): 2007-08 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week
Date
Time
H/A
Opponent
Varsity
JV
Tue 11/27/07   H Susquehanna Valley (B) L 26-70  
 
Greene Tip-Off Tournament, Greene, Harpursville, Whitney Point, Trumansburg
Fri 11/30/07 5:15pm A Trumansburg (B) L 46-58  
Sat 12/1/07     Harpursville (C) L 49-55  
Wed 12/5/07   A Seton Catholic (B) L 25-88 L
Fri 12/7/07   H Windsor (B) L 25-77 L 39-47
Tue 12/11/07   A Chenango Valley (B)    
Fri 12/14/07   A Chenango Forks (B) L 32-74 L
Wed 12/19/07   H Johnson City (A) L 46-60 W
 
Greene Holiday Tournament
Fri 12/28/07   A Chenango Forks (B) L 15-47  
Sat 12/29/07     Greene (B) L 49-73  
Fri 1/04/08   A Oneonta (A) L 34-86  
Sat 1/5/08   A Chenango Valley (B) L 28-82 L
Tue 1/08/08   H Owego (B) L 32-59 L 36-59
Fri 1/11/08   A Maine-Endwell (A) L 34-72  
Wed 1/16/08   A Norwich (A) L 30-81 L
Fri 1/18/08   A Susquehanna Valley (B) L 41-70 L 25-55
Fri 1/25/08   H Seton Catholic (B) L 38-80 L 21-68
Tue 1/29/08   A Windsor (B) L 43-77 L 35-41
Fri 2/01/08   H Chenango Valley (B) L 31-81 L
Wed 2/06/08   H Chenango Forks (B)    
             

 

Whitney Point Eagles (B): 2006-07 Boys Basketball Schedule
Day of Week Date Time H/A Opponent Varsity JV
Sat 11/25/06 9:00am A Vestal (AA) (scrimmage)    
 
Greene Tip-Off Tournament
Thur 11/30/06 6:00pm A Dryden (B). Other game Greene (B) vs Harpursville (C). JV start at 6:00pm. 50-43 W
L
Fri 12/1/06 TBA      
Mon 12/4/06 TBA Greene (B) 54-56 L  
 
Fri 12/5/06 6:00pm H Chenango Forks (B) 41-56 L  
Fri 12/8/06 6:00pm A Susquehanna Valley (B) 35-59 L L
Wed 12/13/06 6:00pm H Seton Catholic (B) 36-51 L L
Fri 12/15/06 6:00pm A Windsor (B) 50-75 L 26-88 L
Tue 12/19/06   H Chenango Valley (B) 46-62 L/td> 14-68 L
Fri 12/22/06 6:00pm H Maine-Endwell (A) 63-70 L L
Wed 1/3/07 6:00pm H Norwich (A) 37-54 L  
Fri 1/5/07 6:00pm A Johnson City (A) 30-71 L L
Tue 1/9/07     Homer 59-41 W L
Fri 1/12/07 6:00pm H Oneonta (B) 31-48 L 25-65 L
Wed 1/17/07 6:00pm A Owego (B) 27-52 L 41-82 L
Fri 1/19/07 6:00pm A Chenango Forks (B) 44-76 L L
Fri 1/26/07 6:00pm H Susquehanna Valley (B) 44-54 L L
Tue 1/30/07 6:00pm A Seton Catholic (B) 37-65 L 22-71 L
Fri 2/2/07 6:00pm H Windsor (B) 62-71 L 22-102 L
Wed 2/7/07 6:00pm A Chenango Valley (B) 65-62 W 28-54 L