The Home of 11 New York State Championship Teams

3.jpg
fade

Teams in NYSPHSAA Section 4


Delaware IAC MAC STAC Tri-Valley
Upper Delaware
Davenport Wildcats (D)
Hunter-Tannersville Wildcats (D)
Margaretville Blue Devils (D)
Stamford Indians (D)
Windham Warriors (D)

Delaware Mountain

Andes Mountaineers (D)
Downsville Eagles (D)
Gilboa-Conesville Wildcats (D)
Jefferson J-Hawks (D)
Roxbury Rockets (D)
South Kortright Rams (D)
North Large
Dryden Lions (B)
Lansing Bobcats (C)
Trumansburg Blue Raiders (C)
Whitney Point Eagles(B)

North Small
Groton Indians (C)
Marathon Olympians (D)
Moravia Blue Devils (C)
Southern Cayuga Chiefs (D)
Union Springs Wolves (C)

South Large

Edison Spartans (C)
Elmira Notre Dame Crusaders (C)
Newark Valley Cardinals (B)
Watkins Glen Senecas (C)
Waverly Wolverines (B)

South Small

Candor Indians (D)
Newfield Trojans (D)
Odessa-Montour Indians (C)
Spencer-Van Etten Panthers (C)
Tioga Tigers (C)


The alignment does not provide
for semifinal playoffs. Instead,
there will be only large school and
small school championships.
Afton Crimson Knights (D)
Bainbridge-Guilford Bobcats (C)
Delhi Bulldogs (D)
Deposit Lumberjacks (D)
Greene Trojans (C)
Hancock Wildcats (D)
Harpursville Hornets (C)
Oxford Blackhawks (C)
Sidney Warriors (C)
Unadilla Valley Storm (C)
Unatego Spartans (C)
Walton Warriors (C)

Top 4 teams make semis and then the title game
West
Corning Hawks (AA)
Elmira Express (AA)
Horseheads Blue Raiders (AA)
Ithaca Little Red Bear (AA)

Metro
Binghamton Patriots (AA)
Maine-Endwell Spartans (A)
Union-Endicott Tigers (AA)
Vestal Golden Bears (A)

Central
Johnson City Wildcats (A)
Owego Free Academy Indians (A)
Seton Catholic Saints (B)
Susquehanna Valley Sabers (B)

East
Chenango Forks Blue Devils (B)
Chenango Valley Warriors (B)
Norwich Purple Tornado (B)
Oneonta Yellow Jackets (B)
Windsor Black Knights (B)

East
Cherry Valley-Springfield Patriots (D)
Milford Wildcats (D)
Richfield Springs (D)
Schenevus Dragons (D)
Worcester Wolverines (D)

West
Edmeston Panthers (D)
Franklin Purple Devils(D)
Gilbertsville-Mt. Upton Raiders(D)
Laurens Leopards (D)
Morris Mustangs (D)


 

STAC Division Alignment History

 

1966-1967
Charter Members: Binghamton Central, Binghamton North, Catholic Central, Chenango Valley, Ithaca, Johnson City, Maine-Endwell, Owego Free Academy, Seton Catholic, Susquehanna Valley, Union-Endicott, and Vestal
12
1969-1970
New Member: Homer
13
1970-1971
New Member: Cortland
14
1972-1973
New Members: Norwich and Oneonta
16
1976-1977
Merged: Seton and Catholic Central = Seton Catholic
15
1977-1978
Departed: Cortland and Homer
13
1981-1982
Merged: Binghamton North and Binghamton Central = Binghamton
12
1987-1988
New Member: Chenango Forks
13
1992-1993
Departed: Oneonta
12
1999-2000
New Members: Corning East, Corning West, Elmira Free Academy, Elmira Southside, and Horseheads
17
2001-2002
New Members: Oneonta, Whitney Point, and Windsor
20
2009 Departed: Whitney Point moves to IAC
19
2010 Merged: Corning West and Corning East 18
2011 Merged: Elmira Southside and Elmira Free Academy 17

Source: http://www.stacshowcase.com/history.php

 

1967-1969
STAC West STAC East
Binghamton Central Johnson City
Binghamton North Chenango Valley
Catholic Central Susquehanna Valley
Ithaca Seton Endicott
Union-Endicott Maine-Endwell
Vestal Owego (joined in 1968)
1970
STAC West STAC East
Binghamton Central Chenango Valley
Binghamton North Homer
Catholic Central Johnson City
Ithaca Maine-Endwell
Union-Endicott Seton Endicott
Vestal Owego
  Susquehanna Valley
1971-72
STAC West STAC East
Binghamton Central Catholic Central
Binghamton North Chenango Valley
Catholic Central Cortland
Ithaca Homer
Johnson City Owego
Maine-Endwell Seton
Union-Endicott Susquehanna Valley
Vestal  
1973
Metro A Metro B Suburban C Suburban D
Binghamton Central Binghamton North Catholic Central Cortland
Ithaca Johnson City Chenango Valley Homer
Union-Endicott Maine-Endwell Seton Norwich
Vestal Owego Susquehanna VAlley Oneonta
1974-76
STAC West STAC East
Cortland Binghamton Central
Homer Binghamton North
Ithaca Catholic Central
Maine-Endwell Chenango Valley
Owego Johnson City
Seton Norwich
Union-Endicott Oneonta
Vestal Susquehanna Valley
1977
STAC West STAC East
Ithaca Binghamton Central
Johnson City Binghamton North
Maine-Endwell Seton Catholic (Catholic Central and Endicott Seton merged)
Owego Chenango Valley
Union-Endicott Norwich
Vestal Oneonta
  Susquehanna Valley
1978-80
STAC Division I STAC Division II
Binghamton Central Binghamton North
Ithaca Chenango Valley
Maine-Endwell Johnson City
Owego Norwich
Union-Endicott Oneonta
Vestal Seton Catholic
  Susquehanna Valley
1981-82
STAC Division I STAC Division II
Binghamton (Binghamton schools merged) Chenango Valley
Ithaca Johnson City
Maine-Endwell Norwich
Owego Oneonta
Union-Endicott Seton Catholic
Vestal Susquehanna Valley
1983-87
STAC Division I STAC Division II STAC Division III
Binghamton Johnson City Chenango Valley
Ithaca Maine-Endwell Oneonta
Union-Endicott Norwich Seton Catholic
Vestal Owego Susquehanna Valley
1988-92 (Chenango Forks joins)
STAC Division I STAC Division II STAC Division III
Binghamton Johnson City Chenango Forks
Ithaca Maine-Endwell Chenango Valley
Union-Endicott Norwich Oneonta
Vestal Owego Seton Catholic
    Susquehanna Valley
1993-95 (Oneonta leaves)
STAC Division I STAC Division II STAC Division III
Binghamton Johnson City Chenango Forks
Ithaca Maine-Endwell Chenango Valley
Union-Endicott Norwich Seton Catholic
Vestal Owego Susquehanna Valley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

link home